The votes have been counted and the results for the sixteenth annual Televisual Bulldog Awards are now online.

The standout winner this year is Sister’s Chernobyl which won the vote in four categories. The show not only picked up the Best Drama One-off or Serial award but also won the vote for the Best Cinematography, Best Music and Best VFX categories.

Indie Raw was a big winner too, picking up the Best Indie award along with the Best Doc Series for its Don’t Fuck With Cats for Netflix and Best Doc Single for its Channel 4 film, Three Identical Strangers.

In the scripted categories, the fifth series of World Productions’ Line of Duty won Best Drama Series and the second series of Phoebe Waller Bridge’s Fleabag produced by Two Brothers won Best Comedy.

BBC Studio’s Strictly has once again won the Bulldog for Best Entertainment programme.

The factual category winners include the second series of Owl Power’s Mortimer and Whitehouse: Gone Fishing which won Best Factual Entertainment and Silverback’s Netflix natural history series, Our Planet, winning the Best Specialist Factual award.

The full list of winners and runners up can be seen here and in a special supplement in the Summer issue of Televisual.

The Televisual Bulldog Awards are voted for by the readers of Televisual Magazine and pick out the best UK-made programmes of the previous year.

The full List of winners and runners up

DRAMA ONE-OFF OR SERIAL

WINNER: CHERNOBYL

SKY ATLANTIC/HBO

SISTER PICTURES, THE MIGHTY MINT, WORD GAMES

SECOND: YEARS AND YEARS

BBC1/HBO

RED PRODUCTION

THIRD:BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR

CHANNEL 4

HOUSE PRODUCTIONS

 

DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: LINE OF DUTY 5

BBC1

WORLD PRODUCTIONS

SECOND: KILLING EVE 2

BBC AMERICA/BBC1/BBC3

SID GENTLE

THIRD: THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD 2

CHANNEL 4/NETFLIX

CLERKENWELL FILMS

 

COMEDY

WINNER: FLEABAG 2

BBC3/AMAZON STUDIOS

TWO BROTHERS PICTURES

SECOND: SEX EDUCATION

NETFLIX

ELEVEN FILMS

THIRD: DERRY GIRLS 2

CHANNEL 4

HAT TRICK PRODUCTIONS

 

ENTERTAINMENT

WINNER: STRICTLY COME DANCING

BBC1

BBC STUDIOS

SECOND: RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE

BBC3

WORLD OF WONDER

THIRD: FLIRTY DANCING

CHANNEL 4

SECOND STAR

 

LIVE SPORT

WINNER: WIMBLEDON 2019

BBC

BBC SPORT & WIMBLEDON BROADCAST SERVICES

SECOND: ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL 2019

ICC TV, SKY SPORTS

SKY SPORTS & SUNSET + VINE

THIRD: SIX NATIONS 2019 – ENGLAND V SCOTLAND

ITV

ITV SPORT

 

LIVE EVENT

WINNER: GLASTONBURY 2019

BBC2

BBC STUDIOS

SECOND: BLUE PLANET LIVE

BBC1

BBC STUDIOS NHU, CO PRODUCED WITH THE OPEN UNIVERSITY

THIRD: BAFTA FILM AWARDS

BBC1

BAFTA PRODUCTIONS AND WHIZZ KID ENTERTAINMENT

 

FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT

WINNER: MORTIMER AND WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING 2

BBC2

OWL POWER

SECOND: THE REPAIR SHOP

BBC1

RICOCHET

THIRD: RACE ACROSS THE WORLD

BBC2

STUDIO LAMBERT

 

DOCUMENTARY SINGLE

WINNER: THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS

CHANNEL 4

RAW TV

SECOND: FOR SAMA

CHANNEL 4

CHANNEL 4 NEWS/ITN PRODUCTIONS

THIRD: STABBED: BRITAIN’S KNIFE CRIME CRISIS

BBC1

ROGAN PRODUCTIONS IN ASSOCIATION WITH ON THE CORNER

 

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

WINNER: DON’T FUCK WITH CATS

NETFLIX

RAW TV

SECOND: LEAVING NEVERLAND

CHANNEL 4

AMOS PICTURES

THIRD: JADE: THE REALITY STAR WHO
CHANGED BRITAIN

CHANNEL 4

BLAST! FILMS

 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

WINNER: OUR PLANET

NETFLIX

SILVERBACK FILMS

SECOND: SEVEN WORLDS ONE PLANET

BBC1

BBC STUDIOS NATURAL HISTORY UNIT

THIRD: 8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK

BBC2

BBC STUDIOS

 

MUSIC

WINNER: CHERNOBYL

SKY ATLANTIC/HBO

SISTER PICTURES, THE MIGHTY MINT, WORD GAMES

SECOND: OUR PLANET

NETFLIX

SILVERBACK FILMS

THIRD: SEX EDUCATION

NETFLIX

ELEVEN FILMS

 

VFX

WINNER: CHERNOBYL

SKY ATLANTIC/HBO

SISTER PICTURES, THE MIGHTY MINT, WORD GAMES

SECOND: HIS DARK MATERIALS

BBC1/HBO

BAD WOLF

THIRD: THE PLANETS

BBC2

BBC STUDIOS, NOVA, WGBH BOSTON, TENCENT PENGUIN PICTURES , OU

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: CHERNOBYL

SKY ATLANTIC/HBO

SISTER PICTURES, THE MIGHTY MINT, WORD GAMES

SECOND: OUR PLANET

NETFLIX

SILVERBACK FILMS

THIRD: SEVEN WORLDS ONE PLANET

BBC1

BBC STUDIOS NATURAL HISTORY UNIT

 

INDIE

WINNER: RAW TV

SECOND: SISTER

THIRD: THE GARDEN

 

 

Jon Creamer