BAFTA has announced the nominations for its annual British Academy Television Craft Awards, honouring the very best behind-the-scenes talent working in television across 2016.

Leading the way with nine nominations is Planet Earth II. The  natural history series is nominated in the Editing: Factual, Original Music, Photography: Factual and Sound: Factual categories.

Following closely with seven nominations is Netflix drama The Crown.

Espionage thriller The Night Manager, adapted from John Le Carré’s novel, receives six nominations.

The adaptation of Leo Tolstoy’s epic, War and Peace, receives five nominations and serial drama National Treasure and science fiction anthology series Black Mirror receive four each. The Durrells, based on Gerald Durrell’s autobiographical Corfu trilogy, and Sherlock: The Abominable Bride receive three nominations.

Fleabag also receives three nominations, including one in Writer: Comedy for Phoebe Waller-Bridge.

A number of programmes have two nominations each: Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway; Damilola, Our Loved Boy; Exodus: Our Journey to Europe; Hillsborough; Paralympics 2016; Rillington Place and Strictly Come Dancing.

The winners will be announced at the ceremony on Sunday 23 April, ahead of the Virgin TV British Academy Television Awards on Sunday 14 May.

Nominations for the Television Awards will be announced at a live press conference on Tuesday 11 April.


BAFTA Craft Awards – full list of nominations
BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

MAHALIA BELO (Director) Ellen – Touchpaper Television/Channel 4

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE (Writer and Creator) Crashing – Big Talk Productions/Channel 4 and Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

SARAH QUINTRELL (Writer) Ellen – Touchpaper Television/Channel 4

VINAY PATEL (Writer) Murdered by My Father – BBC Studios/BBC Three
 
COSTUME DESIGN sponsored by CARAT*

CHARLOTTE HOLDICH The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV

MICHELE CLAPTON The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

NIGEL EGERTON The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses – Richard III – Neal Street Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two

SUSIE COULTHARD San Junipero (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow/Netflix
 
DIGITAL CREATIVITY

ALCHEMY VR David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef – Atlantic Productions/BBC One

MATT WALKER, BEN GONSHAW, EWA HEADLEY, TRISTAN LEAVER Attenborough’s Story of Life App – BBC Worldwide/AKQA/BBC

PRODUCTION TEAM Humans – Channel 4/4creative/Facebook Creative Shop/PullString/Joi Polloi/Snapchat/Channel 4

SUNSET + VINE, DELTATRE, LIVE WIRE, GOLDEN EGG PRODUCTIONS Paralympics 2016 – Sunset + Vine/DeltaTre/Live Wire/Golden Egg Productions/Channel 4
 
DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
ANNA HALL Behind Closed Doors – True Vision Aire/BBC One

DANIEL GORDON Hillsborough – Very Much So Productions/BBC Two

JAMES BLUEMEL Exodus: Our Journey to Europe – KEO Films/BBC Two
PETER BEARD Gender Clinic: Kids on the Edge – Century Films/Channel 4
 
DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

EUROS LYN Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One

MARC MUNDEN National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4
STEPHEN DALDRY The Crown (Episode Two) – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

SUSANNE BIER The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One
 
DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
CHRIS POWER Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios/ Mitre Television/ITV
NIKKI PARSONS Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One

NIKKI PARSONS The Centenary of the Battle of the Somme: Thiepval – BBC Studios/BBC One

PETE ANDREWS Wimbledon 2016 – BBC Sport/NEP Visions Ltd/BBC One
 
EDITING: FACTUAL 

ANDY WORBOYS Hillsborough – Very Much So Productions/BBC Two

DAVE PEARCE Planet Earth II (Deserts) – BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
MATT MEECH Planet Earth II (Islands) – BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One 

SIMON SYKES, NICK FENTON, SUNSHINE JACKSON Exodus: Our Journey to Europe – KEO Films/BBC Two
 
EDITING: FICTION

ANDREW MCCLELLAND Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – Hartswood Films/BBC One

BEN LESTER The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character 7/BBC One
GARY DOLLNER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
LUKE DUNKLEY National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4
 
ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

BERNIE DAVIS, DAVID COLE, KEVIN DUFF, PATRICK DOHERTY Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance 2016 – BBC Studios/BBC One

DAVE NEWTON, MARK KENYON, JASON GILKISON, VICKY GILL Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One

KAREN BRUCE, PATRICK DOHERTY, MARK KENYON, MARK BUSK-COWLEY Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV

KEVIN DUFF, HOWARD KNOCK, TONY FREEMAN, NICK COLLIER The Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebration – ITV Studios/Spun Gold Television/ITV
 
MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC and Make-up Artist Magazine

JACQUELINE FOWLER War and Peace – BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One

NIC COLLINS Victoria – Mammoth Screen/ITV

TANYA LODGE San Junipero (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow/Netflix

VANESSA WHITE, FLORIS SCHULLER, NEILL GORTON Tracey Ullman’s Show – BBC Studios/Allan McKeown Presents/BBC One
 
ORIGINAL MUSIC 

ANNE DUDLEY Poldark – Mammoth Screen/BBC One

CRISTOBAL TAPIA DE VEER National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4

HANS ZIMMER, JACOB SHEA, JASHA KLEBE Planet Earth II – BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

MARTIN PHIPPS War and Peace – BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One
 
PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

JOHN AITCHISON, ROB WHITWORTH, MARK MACEWEN Planet Earth II (Cities) – BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
JOHN SHIER, JONATHAN JONES, BARRIE BRITTON Planet Earth II (Deserts) – BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

JOHN SHIER, MATEO WILLIS, BARRIE BRITTON Planet Earth II (Mountains) – BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

TOM CROWLEY, MARK MACEWEN, JOHN BROWN Planet Earth II (Jungles) – BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
 
PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION
ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown (Episode Five) – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

JAMES FRIEND Rillington Place – BBC Studios/Bandit Television/BBC One

OLE BIRKELAND National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4
SEAMUS MCGARVEY Nosedive (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow/Netflix
 
PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

CHRIS ROOPE War and Peace – BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One

MARTIN CHILDS The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

PAT CAMPBELL Rillington Place – BBC Studios/Bandit Television/BBC One
TOM BURTON The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One
 


SOUND: FACTUAL

GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Planet Earth II (Cities) – BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

JOHN ROGERSON, JAY PRICE, LAURIE GOODE, ANDY PADDON Forces of Nature with Brian Cox – BBC Studios/BBC One

KATE HOPKINS, GRAHAM WILD Planet Earth II (Jungles) – BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

SOUND TEAM Olympic Opening Ceremony 2016 – OBS/BBC One
 
SOUND: FICTION

AITOR BERENGUER, HOWARD BARGROFF, ALEX SAWYER, ADAM ARMITAGE The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

CHRIS ASHWORTH, LEE WALPOLE, STUART HILLIKER, JEFF RICHARDSON War and Peace – BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One

JOHN MOONEY, DOUGLAS SINCLAIR, HOWARD BARGROFF, JON SALMON-JOYCE Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

SOUND TEAM The Missing – New Pictures/Two Brothers Productions/BBC One
 
SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS *

BLUEBOLT, PAU COSTA MUELLER The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

HENRY BADGETT, JAN GUILFOYLE, JEN DOELDISSON, SIMONE GRATTAROLA War and Peace – BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One

JUSTIN HUTCHINSON-CHATBURN, FRAMESTORE, GLASSWORKS, BASEBLACK Playtest (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow/Netflix

MILK VFX, CHRIS REYNOLDS The Last Dragonslayer – Blueprint Pictures/Sky 1

ONE OF US, MOLINARE The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

REAL SFX, MILK VFX, KEVIN HORSEWOOD Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – Hartswood Films/BBC One
 
TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV

PATRICK CLAIR, RAOUL MARKS The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
PATRICK CLAIR, RAOUL MARKS, ELASTIC The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

RICHARD NORLEY, LEE JACOBS, CALLUM O’REILLY Paralympics 2016 – Sunset + Vine/Channel 4
 
WRITER: COMEDY
JULIA DAVIS Camping – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
STEFAN GOLASZEWSKI Mum – Big Talk Productions/BBC Two
STEVE COOGAN, NEIL GIBBONS, ROB GIBBONS Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
 
WRITER: DRAMA

LEVI DAVID ADDAI Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One
PETER MORGAN The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
SALLY WAINWRIGHT Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One

SIMON NYE The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV
 
*More than four nominations appear in these categories due to a tied vote in the chapter voting process.
 

Staff Reporter