Love Island has made it to this year’s Grierson Awards shortlist, in the Best Constructed Documentary Series category. ITV2 is making its shortlist debut alongside RT and Amazon Prime.

This year, on the shortlist, the BBC has 52 entries, alongside Channel 4’s 17, ITV’s three films and Channel 5’s one. Netflix is represented by 12 films.

Lorraine Heggessey, chair of The Grierson Trust says: " I’m delighted that we continue to see the growth in digital platforms appearing on the list with Amazon Prime, nowness, RT, BBC Three and Netflix all making their mark."

This year has seen a five per cent increase in entries, the 105 shortlisted films and eight presenters will now go forward to final nominations and judging ahead of the awards ceremony on 14th November 2019.

Seven films are shortlisted in multiple categories. They are:

* FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened has been listed in Best Single Documentary – International and Best Entertaining Documentary categories

* Drowning in Plastic is shortlisted in the Best Natural History category with Liz Bonnin on the Best Presenter list

* Nadiya: Anxiety And Me is on the Best Science Documentary shortlist with Nadiya Hussain on the Best Presenter list

* Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure features on the Constructed Documentary Series list with Vicky McClure lining up against Nadiya and Liz on the Best Presenter list

* Three Identical Strangers makes the cut on the Best Cinema and Best Entertaining Documentary lists

* The UN Sex Abuse Scandal is the Current Affairs and Best International Documentary lists

* Stabbed: Britain’s Knife Crime Crisis makes the Best Domestic Documentary list with Duwayne Brooks on the Best Presenter list.

Elsewhere, David Harewood: Psychosis And Me and Grenfell are both on the Best Single Documentary – Domestic list; Fashion’s Dirty Secrets: Stacey Dooley Investigates and Inside Facebook: Secrets of the Social Network are on the Best Current Affairs list; 24 Hours in Police Custody and Bros: After the Screaming Stops make the Best Entertaining list; and, Leaving Neverland, Storyville – Reporting Trump’s First Year: The Fourth Estate and Black Lives all appear on the Best Series list.

The shortlist in full:

Envy Best Single Documentary – Domestic Child of Mine
True Vision Productions for Channel 4
David Harewood: Psychosis and Me
Films of Record for BBC Two
Driven: The Billy Monger Story
Oxford Scientific for BBC Three
Grenfell
Minnow Films for BBC One
Gun No. 6
The Garden Productions for BBC Two
Married To A Paedophile
Brinkworth Films for Channel 4
A Northern Soul
10ft Films for General theatrical release
Stabbed: Britain’s Knife Crime Crisis
Rogan Productions in association with On the Corner for BBC One

Best Single Documentary – International
Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
Jerry Media, Library Films, Matte Projects & Vice Studios for Netflix
Grass is Greener
A Prophets Films Production for Netflix
Iran Unveiled: Taking on the Ayatollahs
Hardcash Productions for ITV
Knock Down The House
Knock Down The House LLC for Netflix
Letter from Masanjia
Flying Cloud Productions Inc. for Cambridge Film Festival
Storyville – Under the Wire
Arrow Media for General theatrical release
The Trial of Ratko Mladic
Sandpaper Films for BBC Four
The UN Sex Abuse Scandal
Ronachan Films for Channel 4

Getty Images Best Current Affairs Documentary
Escape from Dubai: The Mystery of the Missing Princess
BBC TV Current Affairs for BBC Two
Fashion’s Dirty Secrets: Stacey Dooley Investigates
Hello Halo Productions for BBC One
The Hunt for Jihadi John
Nutopia for Channel 4
Inside Facebook: Secrets of the Social Network
Firecrest Films for Channel 4
Iraq: A State of Mind
Namak Khoshnaw for BBC Arabic
One Day In Gaza
BBC TV Current Affairs for BBC Two
The UN Sex Abuse Scandal
Ronachan Films for Channel 4
Undercover Hospital Abuse Exposed
BBC Panorama for BBC One

Storm Best Arts or Music Documentary
Angela Carter: Of Wolves and Women
BBC Studios for BBC Two
Black Hollywood: ‘They’ve Gotta Have Us’ – Episode 1
AFL Films for BBC Two
The Football Club: Artist in Residence
Story Vault for Channel 4
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Parkwood Entertainment for Netflix
The Price of Everything
Nathaniel Kahn for General theatrical release
Quincy
Le Train Train, Bob’s Your Uncle & Tribeca Production for Netflix
Super Kids: Breaking Away from Care
Expectation Entertainment for Channel 4
World’s Tiniest Masterpieces
Yeti Television for Channel 4

Channel 5 Best Historical Documentary
Before Grenfell: A Hidden History
Blast! Films for BBC Two
A Dangerous Dynasty: House of Assad
72 Films for BBC Two
The Last Survivors
Minnow Films for BBC Two
Massacre at Ballymurphy
Awen Media for Channel 4
The Satanic Verses: 30 Years On
Vice Studios for BBC Two
Suffragettes with Lucy Worsleyv Brook Lapping for BBC One
Thatcher: A Very British Revolutionv BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit for BBC Two
The Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story
Wall to Wall Media for BBC Four

Sargent Disc Best Science Documentary
Alastair Campbell: Depression and Me
Silverfish Films for BBC Two
The Bleeding Edge
Shark Island Institute for Netflix
Climate Change: The Facts
BBC Studios The Science Unit & IWC Media for BBC One
How to See a Black Hole: The Universe’s Greatest Mystery
Windfall Films for BBC Four
Nadiya: Anxiety and Me
Raw TV for BBC One
The Parkinson’s Drug Trial: A Miracle Cure?
Passionate Productions for BBC Two
The Secret Life of Landfill: A Rubbish History
Tern Television Productions for BBC Four
Surgeons: At the Edge of Life
Dragonfly Film and Television for BBC Two

Discovery Best Natural History Documentary
Australia: Earth’s Magical Kingdom
Oxford Scientific Films & Northern Pictures for BBC Two
Cities: Nature’s New Wild
BBC Studios for BBC Two
Drowning in Plastic
Raw TV for BBC One
Dynasties: Chimp
Natural History Unit/BBC Studios for BBC One
Earth From Space
BBC Studios for BBC & PBS in partnership with The Open University for BBC One
Natural World – Pangolins: The World’s Most Wanted Animal
BBC Studios for BBC Two
Nature’s Turtle Nursery: Inside The Nest
Renegade Pictures (UK) for BBC Four
Our Planet: Episode 2 – Frozen Worlds
Silverback Films for Netflix

Nyman Libson Paul Best Entertaining Documentary
24 Hours in Police Custody – The Detective and The Surgeon
The Garden Productions for Channel 4
Bros: After the Screaming Stops
Fullwell 73 for BBC Four
Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
Jerry Media, Library Films, Matte Projects & Vice Studios for Netflix
Harry’s Heroes: The Full English
Talkback for ITV
The Legend of Cocaine Island
A Sidestilt Production in Association with Dreamco Pictures for Netflix
Princess Margaret: The Royal Rebel
BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit for BBC Two
Three Identical Strangers
Raw for General theatrical release
Travels in Trumpland with Ed Balls: Making America Proud Again?
Expectation Entertainment for BBC Two

Netflix Best Documentary Series
Black Lives
RT for RT
Leaving Neverland
Amos Pictures for Channel 4
Losers
Topic Studios for Netflix
Michael Palin in North Korea
ITN for Channel 5
Pistorius
Western Edge Pictures for Amazon Prime
Prison
Spring Films for Channel 4
Storyville – Reporting Trump’s First Year: The Fourth Estate
Radical Media for BBC Two
Why Slavery?
The Why Foundation for BBC Four

Channel 4 Best Constructed Documentary Series
The 1900 Island
Wildflame Productions for BBC One
60 Days on the Street
Boundless for Channel 4
The Choir: Our School by the Tower
Twenty Twenty Television for BBC Two
First Dates Hotel
Twenty Twenty Television for Channel 4
The Great British School Swap
Top Hat Productions for Channel 4
Love Island
ITV Studios for ITV2
Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure
Curve Media for BBC One
Race Across the World
Studio Lambert for BBC Two

BFI Doc Society Fund Best Cinema Documentary
Children of the Snow Land
Picture on the Wall Productions & Mayfly TV for General theatrical release
Last Breath
Richard da Costa & Alex Parkinson for General theatrical release
Maiden
Alex Holmes for General theatrical release
Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.
Steve Loveridge for General theatrical release
Minding The Gap
Bing Liu for General theatrical release
Shirkers
A Netflix Documentary in association with Cinereach for General theatrical release
They Shall Not Grow Old
WingNut Films for General theatrical release
Three Identical Strangers
Raw for General theatrical release

The Rumi Foundation Best Documentary Short
Black Sheep
Lightbox for Sheffield Doc/Fest
Hear My Voice
Fine Point Films for BBC One NI
La Reina
Merman for Nowness
Lessons from a School Shooting: Notes from Dunblane
K.A. Snyder Productions & Cuomo Cole Productions in association with Artemis Rising & Transform Films for Netflix
Little Miss Sumo
Walks of Life Films for London Film Festival
The Mess
Independent for Open City Doc Festival
Period. End of Sentence.
Presented By The Pad Project in Partnership with Action India, Girls Learn International, The Feminist Majority Foundation, Oakwood School & Sikhya Entertainment for Netflix
Supercar, Superfam – Episode 2
Transparent Television for BBC Three
Zion
Bindery Films for Netflix

All3Media Best Student Documentary
Broken Skin
Lidija Burcak, Goldsmiths University of London
City of Children
Arantxa Hernández Barthe, National Film and Television School
Miu
Yaël Lotem, National Film and Television School
Ravens
Karl Forchhammer, National Film and Television School
Siân: Portrait of a Photographer
Dylan Friese-Greene, Kingston University
Street 66
Ayo Akingbade, London College of Communication
Unearthed
Banuta Kalns-Timans, University College London
Women Uprooted
Dominique De Villiers, Falmouth University

Warner Bros. TV Production UK Best Documentary Presenter
AKRAM KHAN for Akram Khan: Curry House Kid
Swan Films for Channel 4
AMAR LATIF & SARA PASCOE for Travelling Blind
Spun Gold TV for BBC Two
DAVID OLUSOGA for A House Through Time
Twenty Twenty Television for BBC Two
DUWAYNE BROOKS for Stabbed: Britain’s Knife Crime Crisis
Rogan Productions for BBC One
LIZ BONNIN for Drowning in Plastic
Raw TV for BBC One
LOUIS THEROUX for Louis Theroux: Altered States
BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit for BBC Two
NADIYA HUSSAIN for Nadiya: Anxiety and Me
Raw for BBC One
VICKY McCLURE for Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure
Curve Media for BBC One

Staff Reporter

Share this story