Voting has now opened for the 16th annual Televisual Bulldog Awards that celebrate the very best of British television. Click here to start voting.

The awards range across drama, comedy, factual entertainment, entertainment, documentary, sport and more as well as craft categories including cinematography and music.

Nominations this year include Chernobyl, His Dark Materials, Flirty Dancing, Derry Girls, Cricket World Cup Final, Race Across the World, For Sama, Don’t Fuck With Cats, Our Planet and many more.

The awards are decided by an industry wide vote so please head to televisual-bulldogs.com to have your say.

And as an added incentive to get voting, you’ll be entered into a draw with a chance to win a range of prizes. Click here to start voting.

There are 14 awards categories in total and the results will be announced in the summer with the winners invited to the Televisual Bulldog Awards winners’ dinner in September held at The Hotel Cafe Royal Pompadour Ballroom.

The full List of nominees

DRAMA ONE OFF OR SERIAL

A CONFESSION – ITV- ITV Studios

BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR – CHANNEL 4 – House Productions

CHERNOBYL – SKY ATLANTIC/HBO – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games

GENTLEMAN JACK – BBC1/HBO – Lookout Point

THE VIRTUES – CHANNEL 4 – Warp Films

YEARS AND YEARS – BBC1/HBO – Red Production

 

DRAMA SERIES

THE CROWN 3 – NETFLIX – Left Bank

THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD 2 – CHANNEL 4/NETFLIX – Clerkenwell Films

HIS DARK MATERIALS – BBC1/HBO – Bad Wolf

KILLING EVE 2 – BBC1/BBC AMERICA/BBC3 – Sid Gentle Films

LINE OF DUTY 5 – BBC1 – World Productions

 TOP BOY 3 – NETFLIX – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Spring Hill Entertainment

 

COMEDY

DERRY GIRLS 2 – CHANNEL 4 – Hat Trick Productions

FLEABAG 2 – BBC1/BBC3/AMAZON STUDIOS – Two Brothers Pictures

GAVIN AND STACEY CHRISTMAS SPECIAL – BBC1 – Fulwell 73, Tidy Productions and Baby Cow

SEX EDUCATION – NETFLIX – Eleven Films

STATH LETS FLATS 2 – CHANNEL 4 – Roughcut Television

THIS TIME WITH ALAN PARTRIDGE – BBC1 – Baby Cow

 

ENTERTAINMENT

THE CIRCLE – CHANNEL 4 – Studio Lambert & Motion Content Group

FLIRTY DANCING – CHANNEL 4 – Second Star

I’M A CELEBRITY… – ITV – ITV Studios Entertainment

LOVE ISLAND – ITV2 – ITV Studios Entertainment /Motion Content Group

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE – BBC3 – World of Wonder

STRICTLY COME DANCING – BBC1 – BBC Studios

 

LIVE SPORT

THE ASHES. -SKY SPORTS ASHES AND SKY SPORTS MAIN EVENT – Sky Sports

ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL 2019 – ICC TV, SKY SPORTS – Sky Sports & Sunset + Vine

SAIL GP – BT SPORT – Whisper

SIX NATIONS 2019 – ENGLAND V SCOTLAND – ITV – ITV Sport

SIX NATIONS 2019 – WALES V ENGLAND – BBC1 -BBC Sport

WIMBLEDON 2019 – BBC – BBC Sport & Wimbledon Broadcast Services

 

LIVE EVENT

BAFTA FILM AWARDS 2019 – BBC1 – Bafta Productions and Whizz Kid Entertainment

BLUE PLANET LIVE – BBC1 – BBC Studios NHU, co produced with the Open University

THE BRIT AWARDS 2019 – ITV – Brits TV

GLASTONBURY 2019 – BBC – BBC Studios

THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE – BBC1 – BBC Studios

SPOTY 2019 – BBC1 – BBC Sport

 

FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT

HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH – ITV – Talkback

THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN 2 – BBC2 – Rumpus Media

OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCLURE – BBC1 – Curve Media and The Open University

RACE ACROSS THE WORLD – BBC2 – Studio Lambert

THE REPAIR SHOP – BBC1 – Ricochet

WHITEHOUSE AND MORTIMER: GONE FISHING 2 – BBC2 – Owl Power

 

DOCUMENTARY SINGLE

DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME – BBC2 – Films Of Record

FOR SAMA – CHANNEL 4 – Channel 4 News/ITN Productions

JESY NELSON: ODD ONE OUT – BBC3 – October Films

STABBED: BRITAIN’S KNIFE CRIME CRISIS – BBC1 – Rogan Productions in association with On the Corner

THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS – CHANNEL 4 – Raw TV

WAR IN THE BLOOD – BBC2 – Minnow Films

 

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

63 UP – ITV – Shiver (Multi Story Media)

DON’T FUCK WITH CATS – NETFLIX – Raw TV

JADE: THE REALITY STAR WHO CHANGED BRITAIN – CHANNEL 4 – Blast! Films

LEAVING NEVERLAND – CHANNEL 4 – Amos Pictures

SURGEONS: AT THE EDGE OF LIFE – BBC2 – Dragonfly

THE YORKSHIRE RIPPER FILES – BBC4 – Wall to Wall

 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK – BBC2 – BBC Studios

THE LAST SURVIVORS – BBC2 – Minnow Films

OUR PLANET – NETFLIX – Silverback Films

THE PLANETS – BBC2 – BBC Studios, NOVA, WGBH Boston, Tencent Penguin Pictures, The OU

SEVEN WORLDS ONE PLANET – BBC1 – BBC Studios Natural History Unit

THATCHER: A VERY BRITISH REVOLUTION – BBC2 – BBC Studios

 

MUSIC

CHERNOBYL – SKY ATLANTIC/HBO – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games

GOOD OMENS – BBC2/AMAZON PRIME – BBC Studios, Narrativia and The Blank Corporation

OUR PLANET – NETFLIX – Silverback Films

SEVEN WORLDS ONE PLANET – BBC1 – BBC Studios Natural History Unit

SEX EDUCATION – NETFLIX – Eleven Films

YEARS AND YEARS – BBC1/HBO – Red Production

 

VFX

BRITANNIA 2 – SKY ATLANTIC – Neal Street, Vertigo Films

CHERNOBYL – SKY ATLANTIC/HBO – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games

THE CROWN 3 – NETFLIX – Left Bank

GOOD OMENS – BBC2/AMAZON PRIME – BBC Studios, Narrativia and The Blank Corporation

HIS DARK MATERIALS – BBC1/HBO – Bad Wolf

THE PLANETS – BBC2 – BBC Studios, NOVA, WGBH Boston, Tencent Penguin Pictures, The OU

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

CHERNOBYL – SKY ATLANTIC/HBO – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games

FLEABAG 2 – BBC1/BBC3/AMAZON STUDIOS – Two Brothers Pictures

GOOD OMENS – BBC2/AMAZON PRIME – BBC Studios, Narrativia and The Blank Corporation

HIS DARK MATERIALS – BBC1/HBO – Bad Wolf

OUR PLANET – NETFLIX – Silverback Films

SEVEN WORLDS ONE PLANET – BBC1 – BBC Studios Natural History Unit

 

INDIE

THE GARDEN

MINNOW FILMS

RAW TV

RED PRODUCTION

SISTER PICTURES

STUDIO LAMBERT

 

 

Staff Reporter