BAFTA has announced the winners of the British Academy Television Craft Awards with Small Axe winning five and I May Destroy You picking up three.

Steve McQueen’s Small Axe was successful in five categories: JoJo Williams for Make Up & Hair Design; Jacqueline Durran for Costume Design; Helen Scott for Production Design; Shabier Kirchner for Photography & Lighting: Fiction; and Gary Davy for Scripted Casting.

I May Destroy You saw Michaela Coel and Sam Miller win in Director: Fiction, with Michaela Coel also collecting the award for Writer: Drama and the Editing Team winning Editing: Fiction.

His Dark Materials, the drama based on Philip Pullman’s trilogy of novels, received two awards: Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull, James Ridgway, Dillon Bennett, Eilam Hoffman and James Drake won Sound: Fiction and Russell Dodgson, James Whitlam, Jean-Clement Soret, Robert Harrington, Dan May and Brian Fisher won Special, Visual & Graphic Effects.

Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line, which follows the story of a model-turned-war reporter, won Editing: Factual for Claire Guillon and Director: Factual for first-time winner Teresa Griffiths.

The Emerging Talent: Fiction category, was won this year by Georgi Banks-Davies for her directorial debut, I Hate Suzie. Emerging Talent: Factual saw another first-time director Marian Mohamed win for Defending Digga D.

Other first-time winners included: Marcus Viner, Director: Multi-Camera for ENO’s Drive & Live: La bohème; Harry Escott, Original Music for Roadkill; and Sophie Willan, Writer: Comedy for Alma’s Not Normal.

The award for Entertainment Craft Team was presented to Mark Busk-Cowley, Roy Callow, Steve Kruger, Andy Milligan, James Tinsley and Mathieu Weekes for I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!

The award for Sound: Factual was won by Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans and Hugh Dwan for Formula 1: Drive to Survive. The award for Photography: Factual was awarded to Johnny Shipley, Drone Camera Team and John Livesey for The Great Mountain Sheep Gather. Titles & Graphic Identity was won by Nic Benns and Miki Kato for Fear City: New York vs The Mafia.

 

The Full List of winners

Costume Design

AMY ROBERTS The Crown – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

JACQUELINE DURRAN Small Axe (Lovers Rock) – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

JAMES KEAST Belgravia – Carnival Films, EPIX/ITV

ROSA DIAS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

 

Director: Factual

DEEYAH KHAN America’s War on Abortion (Exposure) – Fuuse Films/ITV

JAMES BLUEMEL Once Upon a Time in Iraq – KEO Films/BBC Two

TERESA GRIFFITHS Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line – Erica Starling Productions & Ronachan Films/BBC Two

XAVIER ALFORD Locked In: Breaking the Silence (Storyville) – Marble Films/BBC Four

 

Director: Fiction Sponsored By 3 Mills Studios

BENJAMIN CARON The Crown (episode 3) – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

LENNY ABRAHAMSON Normal People (episode 5) – Element Pictures/BBC Three

MICHAELA COEL, SAM MILLER I May Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

STEVE MCQUEEN Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

 

Director: Multi-Camera

BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One

KEN BURTON Rugby League Challenge Cup Final – BBC Sport/BBC One

MARCUS VINER ENO’s Drive & Live: La bohème – Somethin’ Else, ENO/Sky Arts

NIKKI PARSONS Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One

 

Editing: Factual Sponsored by Adobe

ADAM FINCH Putin: A Russian Spy Story – Rogan Productions/Channel 4

ANNA PRICE Once Upon a Time in Iraq (episode 3) – KEO Films/BBC Two

CLAIRE GUILLON Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line – Erica Starling Productions, Ronachan Films/BBC Two

WILL GRAYBURN Once Upon a Time in Iraq (episode 2) – KEO Films/BBC Two

 

Editing: Fiction sponsored by Adobe

CHRIS DICKENS, STEVE MCQUEEN Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Editing Team I May Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

NATHAN NUGENT Normal People (episode 5) – Element Pictures/BBC Three

PIA DI CIAULA Quiz – Left Bank Pictures/ITV

 

Emerging Talent: Fiction sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

GEORGI BANKS-DAVIES (Director) I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

HARRY TULLEY (Dubbing Mixer) Anthony – LA Productions/BBC One

STEPHEN S. THOMPSON (Writer) Sitting in Limbo – Left Bank Pictures/BBC One

WILLIAM STEFAN SMITH (Director) On the Edge: BBW – BlackLight Television/Channel 4

Emerging Talent: Factual

ASHLEY FRANCIS-ROY (Shooting Producer/Director) Damilola: The Boy Next Door & The Real Eastenders – Acme TV/Channel 4

JESSICA KELLY (Director) The Schools that Chain Boys – BBC News Arabic Documentaries/BBC iPlayer & Silicon Valley’s Online Slave Market – BBC News Arabic Documentaries/BBC Two

KANDISE ABIOLA (Producer) Terms & Conditions: A UK Drill Story – Century Films/YouTube

MARIAN MOHAMED (Director) Defending Digga D – Lambent Productions/BBC Three

 

Entertainment Craft Team sponsored by Hotcam

ANDY MILLIGAN, MARK BUSK-COWLEY, GURDIP MAHAL, ROB ASHARD, CLAUDINE TAYLOR Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios, Mitre Television/ITV

DAVID BISHOP, ANDY PAYNE, LUCY FOSTER Last Night of the Proms – Livewire Pictures/BBC One

DAVID BISHOP, DARREN LOVELL, DAVID NEWTON, RICHARD SILLITTO, ANDY TAPLEY, CATHERINE LAND Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One

MARK BUSK-COWLEY, ROY CALLOW, STEVE KRUGER, ANDY MILLIGAN, JAMES TINSLEY, MATHIEU WEEKES I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! – ITV Studios/ITV

 

Make Up & Hair Design

BETHANY SWAN I May Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

CATE HALL, EMILIE YONG-MILLS The Crown – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

JOJO WILLIAMS Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

LOUISE COLES, SARAH NUTH, LORRAINE GLYNN, ERIN AYANIAN The Great – MRC Television/STARZPLAY

 

Original Music

CRISTOBAL TAPIA DE VEER The Third Day (episode 3)- Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic

H. SCOTT SALINAS Baghdad Central – Euston Films/Channel 4

HARRY ESCOTT Roadkill – The Forge Entertainment/BBC One

MARTIN PHIPPS The Crown- Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

 

Photography: Factual sponsored by The Farm

JOHNNY SHIPLEY, DRONE CAMERA TEAM, JOHN LIVESEY The Great Mountain Sheep Gather – Windfall Films/BBC Four

RICHARD KIRBY, SUE GIBSON, MAX KÖLBL, ROBERT HOLLINGWORTH Tiny World (Island) – Plimsoll Productions/Apple TV+

TIM CRAGG Fear City: New York vs The Mafia – RAW and Brillstein Entertainment Partners Production/Netflix

WILL EDWARDS, MICHAEL O’HALLORAN Marina Abramović Takes Over TV – Northern Town/Sky Arts

 

Photography & Lighting: Fiction sponsored by ScreenSkills High-end Television Skills Fund

ED RUTHERFORD Little Birds -Warp Films/Sky Atlantic

ROB HARDY Devs – FX and FX Productions/BBC Two

SHABIER KIRCHNER Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

SUZIE LAVELLE Normal People – Element Pictures/BBC Three

 

Production Design sponsored by Microsoft

HELEN SCOTT Small Axe -Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

JOEL COLLINS, ROBYN PAIBA, ROBERT WISCHHUSEN-HAYES, CHARLIE LYNAM His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/BBC One

MATT GANT, MEGAN BOSAW Gangs of London – Pulse Films, SISTER/Sky Atlantic

SAMANTHA HARLEY, ALEXANDRA SLADE, MIRI KATZ, SAMANTHA CLIFF Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

 

Scripted Casting sponsored by Spotlight

GARY DAVY Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

KATE RHODES JAMES Baghdad Central – Euston Films/Channel 4

LAUREN EVANS Sex Education- Eleven Film/Netflix

SHAHEEN BAIG The Third Day – Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic

 

Sound: Factual

KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS, GRAHAM WILD, PAUL ACKERMAN, TOM MERCER Earth at Night in Colour – Offspring Films/Apple TV+

NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, HUGH DWAN Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Films/Netflix

RICHARD KONDAL, ALEX OUTHWAITE, ADRIAN SANDU Hitsville: The Making of Motown – Fulwell 73, Universal Music Group/Sky Documentaries

SOUND TEAM Springwatch 2020 – BBC Studios Natural History Unit/BBC Two

 

Sound: Fiction

JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGWAY, DILLON BENNETT, EILAM HOFFMAN, JAMES DRAKE His Dark Materials (episode 7) – Bad Wolf/BBC One

NIALL O’SULLIVAN, STEVE FANAGAN, NIALL BRADY Normal People – Element Pictures/BBC Three

PAUL COTTERELL, JAMES HARRISON, RONALD BAILEY, LEWIS MORISON Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

 

Special, Visual & Graphic Effects

BEN TURNER, REECE EWING, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL, FRAMESTORE, UNTOLD STUDIOS The Crown – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

MICHAEL ILLINGWORTH, OLIVER MILBURN, DANNY HARGREAVES, OLIVIER OGNEUX, LAURA USAITE, PEDROM DADGOSTAR War of the Worlds – Urban Myth Films/FOX

MILK VFX, DNEG TV, FREEFOLK, GOODBYE KANSAS STUDIOS, GREG FISHER, DAVE HOUGHTON Cursed – Netflix/Netflix

RUSSELL DODGSON, JAMES WHITLAM, JEAN-CLEMENT SORET, ROBERT HARRINGTON, DAN MAY, BRIAN FISHER His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/BBC One

 

Titles & Graphic Identity

MATT CURTIS Devs – FX and FX Productions/BBC Two

NIC BENNS, MIKI KATO Fear City: New York vs The Mafia – A RAW and Brillstein Entertainment Partners Production/Netflix

PETER ANDERSON STUDIO Dracula – Hartswood Films/BBC One

PETER ANDERSON STUDIO Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse – Hartswood Films/Sky One

 

Writer: Comedy

CHARLIE BROOKER Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe – Broke & Bones, Endemol Shine Group/BBC Two

DAISY MAY COOPER, CHARLIE COOPER This Country – BBC Studios/BBC Three

SOPHIE WILLAN Alma’s Not Normal – Expectation/BBC Two

WRITING TEAM Ghosts – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

 

Writer: Drama

ALASTAIR SIDDONS, STEVE MCQUEEN Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

LUCY KIRKWOOD Adult Material – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4

LUCY PREBBLE I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

MICHAELA COEL I May Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

 

Jon Creamer