The Royal Television Society has shortlisted the nominations for its 2020 Craft & Design Awards, supported by Netflix.

The BBC leads the way with 46 nominations across its channels, with BBC One and HBO’s hit shows, His Dark Materials receiving four and I May Destroy You garnering three nominations respectively. Sky follows the BBC with 10 nominations with Gangs of London, Brassic and Catherine the Great all shortlisted.

The awards will be celebrated on Monday 23rd November on the RTS website with special guest appearances.

Chair of the Awards, Anne Mensah, said: “The standard of television this year has been incredible and provided audiences with both comfort and escapism, as well as new and underrepresented perspectives, in what has been such a turbulent time for all of us. We are very much looking forward to celebrating the talented individuals and teams who continue to produce world class content, later this month.”

The full list of nominations

Casting Award

  • Kelly Valentine-Hendry Gangs of London Pulse Films / SISTER & Sky Studios for Sky Atlantic in association with Cinemax
  • Amy Hubbard White House Farm New Pictures for ITV
  • Yoko Narahashi, Shaheen Baig & Layla Merrick-Wolf Giri/Haji (Duty/Shame) SISTER for BBC Two & Netflix

 

Costume Design – Drama

  • Dihantus Engelbrecht Noughts + Crosses Mammoth Screen / Participant Media & Roc Nation for BBC One
  • Lynsey Moore I May Destroy You Various Artist & FALKNA for BBC One & HBO
  • Arjun Bhasin A Suitable Boy A Lookout Point Production for BBC One

 

Costume Design – Entertainment & Non Drama

  • Roberto Surace The Goes Wrong Show (Series 1) Mischief Screen & Big Talk Productions for BBC One
  • Amanda Monk In the Long Run Green Door Pictures / Sprout Pictures & Sky Studios for Sky One
  • Tim Simpson, Derek McLean, Daniel Nettleton & Claire Horton The Masked Singer (Series 1) Bandicoot Scotland & Plunge Creations for ITV

 

Design – Programme Content Sequences

  • Made in Colour My World – Dadaab Refugee Camp BBC World
  • Richard Norley and Wajahut Shah & Sancha Worthington, Jump The Supervet (Series 15 and Christmas Special) Blast! Films for Channel 4
  • Martin Johnson, Fleur Bone, Rob Harvey & Paul Crosby Mars: One Day On The Red Planet The Garden Productions for National Geographic

 

Design – Titles

  • Titles Team Brassic Calamity Films & Sky Studios for Sky One
  • Titles Team His Dark Materials Bad Wolf for BBC One & HBO
  • Rob Roberts-Facey, Lucy Adams, Dominic Robson-Smith & Alastair McIntyre World Athletics Championships 2019 BBC Sport

 

Director – Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy

  • Simon Hynd There She Goes (Series 2) Merman Television for BBC Two
  • Tom George This Country (Series 3) BBC Studios for BBC Three
  • Ella Jones Enterprice (Series 2) Fudge Park Productions for BBC Three

 

Director – Documentary/Factual & Non Drama

  • James Bluemel Once Upon a Time in Iraq Keo Films for BBC Two
  • Waad al-Kateab & Edward Watts For Sama ITN Productions for Channel 4 & PBS
  • Paddy Wivell Prison Spring Films for Channel 4

 

Director – Drama

  • Sam Miller & Michaela Coel I May Destroy You Various Artist & FALKNA for BBC One & HBO
  • Lenny Abrahamson Normal People Element Pictures for BBC & Hulu
  • Destiny Ekaragha The End of The F***ing World 2 Clerkenwell Films & Dominic Buchanan Productions for Channel 4 & Netflix

 

Director – Multicamera

  • Bridget Caldwell The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Simon Staffurth VE Day 75: The People’s Celebration BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Julia Knowles VJ Day 75: The Nation Remembers BBC Studios for BBC One

 

Editing – Documentary/Factual

  • Abraham Teweldebrhan Tyson Fury: The Gypsy King Optomen Television for ITV
  • Chloë Lambourne & Simon McMahon For Sama ITN Productions for Channel 4 & PBS
  • Justin Badger & Christopher Swayne Barrymore: The Body in the Pool Keo Films for Channel 4

 

Editing – Drama

  • Izabella Curry I Hate Suzie Bad Wolf & Sky Studios for Sky Atlantic
  • Nathan Nugent Normal People Element Pictures for BBC & Hulu
  • Pia Di Ciaula Quiz Left Bank Pictures for ITV

 

Editing – Entertainment and Comedy

  • Edit Team Britain’s Got Talent (Series 14) Thames & Syco for ITV
  • Dan Gage Staged Infinity Hill & GCB Productions for BBC One
  • William Webb Feel Good Objective Fiction & Objective Media Group Scotland for Netflix & Channel 4

 

Editing – Sport

  • Nicholas Perry, Rob Roberts-Facey & Stephen Lyle One Day: Sport’s Super Sunday BBC Sport
  • Nicholas Perry, Tom Mallion, Sonja McLaughlan & Richard Hughes Six Nations 2020: Eddie Jones interview BBC Sport
  • Joe Snell, Kevin Evans & Paul Roberts Time for a new season BT Sport Europa League final & BT Sport Champions League final BT Sport

 

Effects

  • Vine FX War of the Worlds Urban Myth Films & Canal + for Fox
  • DNEG, Rowley SFX, Flash SFX & Goldcrest World on Fire Mammoth Screen co-produced with Masterpiece for BBC One
  • Framestore, Russell Dodgson, Dan May & Danny Hargreaves His Dark Materials Bad Wolf for BBC One & HBO

 

Lighting for Multicamera

  • Nigel Catmur VJ Day 75: The Nation’s Tribute BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Gurdip Mahal, Ross Williams & Rob Bradley Crazy Delicious Optomen for Channel 4 & Netflix
  • Paul Burton Coronation Street ITV Studios

 

Make Up Design – Drama

  • Bethany Swan I May Destroy You Various Artist & FALKNA for BBC One & HBO
  • Julie Kendrick Quiz Left Bank Pictures for ITV
  • Shabana Latif A Suitable Boy A Lookout Point Production for BBC One

 

Make Up Design – Entertainment & Non Drama

  • Sheldon Wade Frayed Merman Television in association with Guesswork Television for Sky One
  • Kate Roberts & Team In My Skin Expectation Entertainment for BBC One
  • Marcos Gurgel Dancing On Ice ITV Studios Entertainment for ITV

 

Multicamera Work

  • Camera Team VJ Day 75: The Nation’s Tribute BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Suri Krishnamma & Camera Team Performance Live: The Way Out Battersea Arts Centre for BBC Four
  • Andrew Slater, Annie Tetchner, Sophie Oliver & Katie Collis 24 Hours In Police Custody – Murder in the Woods – two part special The Garden Productions for Channel 4

 

Multicamera Work – Sport

  • IGBS Camera Team The Rugby World Cup Semi Final 2019 England v New Zealand IGBS (JV between IMG and HBS) for ITV
  • Matt Roberts SailGP: Season 1 Finale and Season 2 Launch Whisper & Timeline TV for BT Sport & Sky Sports
  • Ken Burton Shrewsbury Town v Liverpool BBC Sport

 

Music – Original Score

  • Natalie Holt Deadwater Fell Kudos for Channel 4
  • Nainita Desai For Sama ITN Productions for Channel 4 & PBS
  • Mark “Happi” Babatunde & Duriel “Komenz” Mensah Enterprice (Series 2) Fudge Park Productions for BBC Three

 

Music – Original Title

  • Scott Salinas Baghdad Central Euston Films for Channel 4
  • Lorne Balfe His Dark Materials Bad Wolf for BBC One & HBO
  • Alex Heffes & Anoushka Shankar A Suitable Boy A Lookout Point Production for BBC One

 

Photography – Documentary/Factual & Non Drama

  • Drone Filming Crew The Great Mountain Sheep Gather Windfall Films for BBC Four
  • Olivier Sarbil On The President’s Orders Mongoose Pictures for BBC Storyville
  • Camera Team Celebrity SAS: Who Dares Wins Minnow Films for Channel 4

 

Photography – Drama & Comedy

  • Ed Rutherford Little Birds Warp Films & Sky Studios for Sky Atlantic
  • Suzie Lavelle Normal People Element Pictures for BBC & Hulu
  • David Odd Giri/Haji (Duty/Shame) SISTER for BBC Two & Netflix

 

Picture Enhancement

  • Asa Shoul Devs FX Networks & DNA Films for BBC Two
  • Aidan Farrell Catherine The Great New Pictures & Origin Pictures for HBO & Sky
  • Adam Dolniak Rise of the Nazis 72 Films for BBC Two

 

Production Design – Drama

  • Tom Burton Catherine the Great New Pictures & Origin Pictures for Sky Atlantic in association with HBO
  • Matthew Gant & Megan Bosaw Gangs of London Pulse Films / SISTER & Sky Studios for Sky Atlantic in association with Cinemax
  • Joel Collins His Dark Materials Bad Wolf for BBC One & HBO

 

Production Design – Entertainment & Non Drama

  • James Dillon Taskmaster Avalon Television for Dave
  • Catherine Land & Patrick Doherty Strictly Come Dancing BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Dennis De Groot The Goes Wrong Show (Series 1) Mischief Screen & Big Talk Productions for BBC One

 

Sound – Drama

  • Howard Bargroff, Tim Barker, Steve Browell & Marc Specter Baghdad Central Euston Films for Channel 4
  • Paul Davies, Chris Durfy, Nick Cox & Ian Morgan The Salisbury Poisonings Dancing Ledge Productions for BBC One
  • Sound Team The Crown (Series 3) Left Bank Pictures for Netflix

 

Sound – Entertainment & Non Drama

  • Kevin Duff & Andy Deacon VJ Day 75: The Nation’s Tribute BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Nick Fry, Mick Duffield & James Evans The Last Igloo Swan Films for BBC Four
  • Steve Speed, Nick Fry, James Evans & Hugh Dwan Formula 1: Drive To Survive (Series 2) Box to Box Films for Netflix

 

Jon Creamer