Ignite Films took home the inaugural Jury Award for Outstanding Restoration for their work on Invaders from Mars in last nights HPA Awards in Los Angeles, California.
Winners of the Engineering Excellence Award include Color in the Cloud by Amazon Web Services; Arri for Reveal color science; LG for UltraFine Pro OLED HDR monitor; and Mo-Sys Engineering for LED Key.
A Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Kim Waugh, executive vice president of Worldwide Post Production Creative Services for Warner Bros Studio Operations.
The HPA Awards returned to the historic Hollywood Legion Theater for the awards, which celebrate excellence in color grading, sound, editing, and visual effects.
The winners of the 2022 HPA Awards Creative Categories are:
Outstanding Color Grading – Theatrical Feature
Sponsored by Picture ShopWINNER: “The Batman”
David Cole // FotoKem“Top Gun: Maverick”
Stefan Sonnenfeld, Adam Nazarenko // Company 3“Dune”
David Cole // FotoKem“Nightmare Alley”
Stefan Sonnenfeld, Adam Nazarenko // Company 3“No Time to Die”
Matt Wallach // Company 3Outstanding Color Grading – Episode or Non-Theatrical Feature
Sponsored by Picture ShopWINNER: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?”
Steven Bodner // Picture Shop“1883 – 1883”
Mitch Paulson // Company 3“Better Call Saul – Carrot and Stick”
Keith Shaw // Keep Me Posted“Yellowstone – Half the Money”
Bob Festa // Company 3“Billy the Kid – The Rattler”
Mark Kueper // Picture ShopOutstanding Color Grading – Documentary/Nonfiction
Sponsored by Picture ShopWINNER: “Our Great National Parks – A World of Wonder”
Dan Gill // Picture Shop“The Rescue”
Stefan Sonnenfeld, Andrew Geary // Company 3“DIO: Dreamers Never Die”
Frederik Bokkenheuser // Picture Shop“Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts”
John Persichetti // Picture Shop“Billie Eilish: Happier Than Ever”
Natasha Leonnet // Company 3Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial
Sponsored by Picture ShopWINNER: Qantas – “I Still Call Australia Home”
Mark Gethin // TRAFIKZara – “Man Spring/Summer 2022”
Tim Masick // Company 3Amazon – “Kindness, the greatest gift”
Damien Vandercruyssen // HarborMango – “A Mediterranean Dream”
Joseph Bicknell // Company 3O2 – “The Everyhome”
Fernando Lui // Marla Colour GradingOutstanding Editing – Theatrical Feature
Sponsored by Blackmagic DesignWINNER: “Tick, Tick… Boom!”
Myron Kerstein, ACE, Andy Weisblum, ACE“Belfast”
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle, ACE“No Time to Die”
Tom Cross, ACE, Elliot Graham, ACE“Top Gun: Maverick”
Eddie Hamilton, ACE“Encanto”
Jeremy Milton, ACEOutstanding Editing – Documentary/Nonfiction – Theatrical Feature
Sponsored by Blackmagic DesignWINNER: “Summer of Soul”
Joshua L. Pearson“Navalny”
Langdon Page, Maya Daisy Hawke“The Janes”
Kristen Huntley“Flee”
Janus Billeskov Jansen“Lucy And Desi”
Robert A. Martinez“How to Survive a Pandemic”
Tyler H. Walk, Adam EvansOutstanding Editing – Episode or Non-Theatrical Feature (30 Minutes and Under)
Sponsored by Blackmagic DesignWINNER: “Barry – starting now”
Ali Greer“Fast Foodies – Nikki Glaser”
Jason Le, Nathan Belt“Before Dawn, Kabul Time”
Shannon Albrink“Hacks – The One, The Only”
John Daigle“Barry – 710N”
Franky GuttmanOutstanding Editing – Episode or Non-Theatrical Feature (Over 30 Minutes) – TIE
Sponsored by Blackmagic DesignWINNER: “Severance – The We We Are”
Geoffrey Richman, ACEWINNER: “Succession – The Disruption”
Brian Kates“Black Bird – The Place I Lie”
Rob Bonz“Stranger Things – Chapter Four: Dear Billy”
Dean Zimmerman, ACE, Casey Cichocki“Moon Knight – The Goldfish Problem”
Cedric Nairn-SmithOutstanding Editing: Documentary/Nonfiction – Episode or Non-Theatrical Feature
Sponsored by Blackmagic DesignWINNER: “Dean Martin: King of Cool”
Tom Donahue“Spring Awakening: Those You’ve Known”
Joshua L. Pearson“Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts”
Simon Bryant, Jim Clark, Will Gilbey, Jacob Proctor, Pablo Noé, Lior Linevitz-Matthews, James Collett, Bill DeRonde, Asaf Eisenberg, Tim Perniciaro“Prehistoric Planet – Coasts”
Richard Ketteridge, Andy Hague“Selena + Chef – Kwame Onwuachi”
James Ciccarello, Blake MaddoxOutstanding Sound – Theatrical Feature
Sponsored by DTSWINNER: “Dune”
Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Ron Bartlett, Mac Ruth // Formosa Group“The Batman”
William Files, Douglas Murray, Lee Gilmore, Chris Terhune // Pacific Standard Sound
Andy Nelson // Warner Bros. Post Production Services“Encanto”
Shannon Mills, Nia Hansen, David E. Fluhr, CAS, Gabriel Guy, CAS Paul McGrath, CAS // Walt Disney Animation Studios“Elvis”
Wayne Pashley, Jamieson Shaw, David Lee // Big Bang Sound Design
Andy Nelson, Michael Keller // Warner Bros. Post Production Services“The Matrix Resurrections”
Dane Davis, Stephanie L. Flack, Lars Ginzel, Matthias Lempert, Frank Kruse, Barry O’Sullivan // Warner Bros. Post Production ServicesOutstanding Sound – Episode or Non-Theatrical Feature
Sponsored by DTSWINNER: “Barry – 710N”
Sean Heissinger, Matthew E. Taylor, Rickley Dumm // Warner Bros. Post Production Services
Elmo Ponsdomenech, Teddy Salas // Sony Pictures Entertainment“Euphoria – Stand Still Like the Hummingbird”
Wylie Stateman, Anne Jimkes-Root, Austin Roth, Beso Kacharava, Bryant Fuhrmann // 247SND“The Sandman – 24/7”
Aaron Glascock, Christopher S. Aud, Curt Schulkey, Albert Gasser, Walter Spencer, Mike Horton // Warner Bros. Post Production Services
“Candy – The Fight”
Mark Binder, Elliot Hartley, Trevor Cress // IMN Creative“Baymax! – Kiko”
Shannon Mills, Cameron Barker, David E. Fluhr, CAS, Paul McGrath, CAS, Kendall Demarest // Walt Disney Animation StudiosOutstanding Sound – Documentary/Nonfiction
Sponsored by DTSWINNER: “The Biggest Little Farm: The Return”
Sue Gamsaragan Cahill, Keith Rogers, Steve Bucino, Johanna Turner, Jane Boegel-Koch // NBCUniversal StudioPost“Endangered”
Lewis Goldstein, Bennett Kerr, Jerrell Suelto, Linzy Elliott, Alfred DeGrand // Parabolic“Becoming Cousteau”
Tony Volante, Daniel Timmons // Harbor“Prehistoric Planet – Freshwater”
Richard Lambert, Jonny Crew, Tim Owens, Tim Mercer, Paul Ackerman // Films at 59“The Princess”
Andrew Stirk, Jack Cheetham, Simon Gershon, Mike Grimes, Jonathan Smith // The Project Post LtdOutstanding Visual Effects – Theatrical or Non-Theatrical Feature – TIE
WINNER: “Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness”
Julian Foddy, Jan Maroske, Koen Hofmeester, Sally Wilson, John Seru // Industrial Light & MagicWINNER: “Encanto”
Scott Kersavage, Erin V. Ramos, David Hutchins, Christopher Hendryx // Walt Disney Animation Studios“No Time to Die”
Mark Bakowski, Bruno Baron, Rob Shears, Steve Ellis, Denis Scolan // Industrial Light & Magic“Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness”
Joel Behrens, Alex Millet, Kazuki Takahashi, Juan Pablo Allgeier, Bryan Smeall // Digital Domain“The Batman”
Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anthony Smith, Malcolm Humphreys, Michael James Allen // Industrial Light & MagicOutstanding Visual Effects – Episode or Series Season
WINNER: “The Book of Boba Fett – Complete Season”
Richard Bluff, Abbigail Keller, Paul Kavanagh, Peter Demarest // Industrial Light & Magic
Bobo Skipper // Important Looking Pirates VFX“Foundation – Season One”
Danilo Ivanisevic, Anthony Mimoz, Matthieu Bidault, Maxime Laroche, Lee Brunet // Rodeo FX, Inc.“Prehistoric Planet – Deserts”
Elliot Newman, Kirstin Hall, Seng Lau, Matt Marshall, Andy Hargreaves // MPC“Stranger Things – Season Four”
Julien Hery, Antoine Sitruk, François Couette, Karim El-Masry, Philip Harris-Genois // Rodeo FX, Inc.“Foundation – Season One”
Adica Manis, Chris MacLean, Mike Enriquez // Apple TV+
Chris Keller, Jess Brown // DNEG“Obi-Wan Kenobi – Complete Season”
Patrick Tubach, Pablo Helman, Eddie Pasquarello, David Shirk, Christopher Balog // Industrial Light & MagicOutstanding Supporting Visual Effects – Episode or Series Season
WINNER: “See – Rock-a-Bye”
Chris Wright, Parker Chehak, Scott Riopelle
Javier Roca // El Ranchito
Tristan Zerafa // Pixomondo“Severance – Season One”
Vadim Turchin, Nicole Melius, David Piombino, David Rouxel, Sean R. Findley // The Mill“The Morning Show – My Least Favorite Year”
Zsolt Poczos, Gary Romey, Jeremy Renteria, Sean Roth, Chris Stark // FuseFX“Love, Death & Robots – Night of the Mini Dead”
Thomas Hullin, Josianne Côté, Tim Emeis, José Maximiano // Rodeo FX, Inc.“The Terminal List – Transience”
Jon Massey, Anthony Ceccomancini, Tom Reeder // Amazon Studios
Josephine Noh // FuseFX
Lawson Deming // Barnstorm VFX
The 2022 HPA Awards were made possible through the generous support of diamond title sponsor Blackmagic Design; awards category sponsors DTS and Picture Shop; cocktail reception sponsors FuseFX, Light Iron, and ZEISS; trophy sponsor LucidLink; registration sponsor Creative Solutions; dessert reception sponsors the Bubble Agency, MediaSilo, and Warner Bros. Post Production Creative Services Worldwide; and event sponsors Deluxe, FotoKem, and Pixelogic; and supporting sponsors AVID, AWS, Colorist Society International, and Sohonet.
Pippa Considine
Share this story