The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) has announced its nominees for feature film, documentary and television cinematography.

Cherry, Mank, News of the World, Nomadland, and The Trial of the Chicago 7  have been selected in the Feature Film Category.

Winners will be named during the 35th ASC Outstanding Achievement Awards on April 18.

The complete list of this year’s nominees are:

Feature Film

  • Erik Messerschmidt, ASC for Mank
  • Phedon Papamichael, ASC, GSC for The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Joshua James Richards for Nomadland
  • Newton Thomas Sigel, ASC for Cherry
  • Dariusz Wolski, ASC for News of the World
    -category sponsored by Keslow CameraSpotlight
  • Katelin Arizmendi for Swallow
  • Aurélien Marra for Two of Us
  • Andrey Naydenov for Dear Comrades!
    -category sponsored by Panavision

Documentary

  • Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw for The Truffle Hunters
  • Viktor Kosakovskiy and Egil Håskjold Larsen for Gunda
  • Gianfranco Rosi for Notturno
    -category sponsored by Canon USA

 Motion Picture, Limited Series, or Pilot Made for Television

  • Martin Ahlgren, ASC for The Plot Against America, “Part 6”
  • Anette Haellmigk for The Great, “The Great”
  • Pete Konczal for Fargo, “The Birthplace of Civilization”
  • Steven Meizler for The Queen’s Gambit, “End Game”
  • Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC for Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being”
    -category sponsored by RED Digital Cinema

Episode of a One-Hour Television Series – Commercial

  • Marshall Adams, ASC for Better Call Saul, “Bagman”
  • Carlos Catalán for Killing Eve, “Meetings Have Biscuits”
  • François Dagenais, CSC for Project Blue Book, “Area 51”
  • Jon Joffin, ASC for Motherland: Fort Salem, “Up is Down”
  • C. Kim Miles, ASC, CSC, MySC for Project Blue Book, “Operation Mainbrace
    -category sponsored by FotoKemEpisode of a One-Hour Television Series – Non-Commercial
  • David Franco for Perry Mason, “Chapter 2”
  • Ken Glassing for Lucifer, “It Never Ends Well for the Chicken”
  • Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC, BSC for The Crown, “Fairytale”
  • David Greene, ASC, CSC for Impulse, “The Moroi”
  • M. David Mullen, ASC for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”
  • Fabian Wagner, ASC, BSC for The Crown, “Imbroglio”
    -category sponsored by Panavision

Episode of a Half-Hour Television Series

  • Ava Berkofsky for Insecure, “Lowkey Lost”
  • Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS for The Mandalorian, “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian”
  • Baz Idoine for The Mandalorian, “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
  • Matthew Jensen, ASC for The Mandalorian, “Chapter 15: The Believer”
  • Jas Shelton for Homecoming, “Giant”
    -category sponsored by ARRI Inc.

 

Jon Creamer