The winners were announced last night for the British Animation Awards 2020 (BAAs).

The night saw gongs going to Sally Hawkins for The Snail and the Whale, David Arnold for Best Original Music for The Tiger Who Came to Tea featuring the song ‘Hey Tiger’ with lyrics by Don Black and sung by Robbie Williams, Nick Jr.’s pre-school series The Adventures of Paddington and Coldplay’s music video Daddy.  A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon and Shaun the Sheep: Squirreled Away were also big winners.

Sally Hawkins scooped up the award for Best Voice Performance for her portrayal of Snail in Snail and the Whale, Magic Light Pictures’ festive animation.  There were three major awards for acclaimed studio Aardman Animations, which picked up the award for Best Long Form Animation for A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmaggedon (directed by Will Becher and Richard Phelan); the Children’s Choice Award for an episode from its CBBC series Shaun The Sheep: Squirreled Away (directed by Carmen Bromfield-Mason); and Best Music Video for Coldplay’s “Daddy” (directed by Asa Lucanda). Aardman also won the Best Social Good category.

Adam Shaw and Chris Drew picked up the Best Children’s Pre-School Series award for their Nick Jr. series The Adventures of Paddington.  The Amazing Adventures of Gumball added another two BAAs to its collection picking up Best Use of Sound and the Writers Award for Richard Overall, Mic Graves and Tony Hull.  Meanwhile, the Best Children’s Series was awarded to Gutsy Animations’ Sky One series Moominvalley (directed by Steve Box).

The Best Original Music Award went to multi award-winning duo David Arnold and Don Black for Lupus Films’ The Tiger Who Came to Tea. The award for Best Original Short Form Content went to Giovanna Utichi and Robin Celebi for Cartoon Network UK’s animated short for the Hope Works Project – A Whale’s Tale.

BAA Director, Helen Brunsdon says: “This is my first year at the helm of the BAAs and I was blown away by the quality of the entries this year.  The BAAs are a brilliant way to showcase the incredible talent we have here in the UK and help cement Britain’s position as one of the leading countries in the world for animation.”

Full List of BAA Winners (winners in bold )

Best Longform
The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Dir: Robin Shaw, Produced by Lupus Films
Zog – Dir: Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon, Produced by Magic Light Pictures
*A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Dir:  Will Becher, Richard Phelan, Produced by Aardman Animations
Aliens Love Underpants And… Panta Claus – Dir: Steve Edge, Produced by Tiger Aspect, Sky Kids
The Snail and The Whale – Dir: Max Lang – Daniel Snaddon, Produced by Magic Light Pictures

Best Voice Performance
Clara Ross as Sophie- The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Dir: Robin Shaw, Produced by Lupus Films
Bella Ramsey as Hilda, Hilda- The Hidden People -Dir: Andy Coyle, Produced by Silvergate Media
The Cast- The Rubbish World of Dave Spud- Donkey – Dir: Edward Foster, Produced by The Illuminated Film Company
*Sally Hawkins as The Snail- The Snail and the Whale – Dir: Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon, Produced by Magic Light Pictures

Best Childrens Series sponsored by Sue Terry Voices
The Amazing World of Gumball-The Possession -Dir: Mic Graves, Produced by Great Marlborough Productions Limited for Cartoon Network
Shaun The Sheep- Squirreled Away – Dir: Carmen Bromfield Mason, Produced by Aardman Animations
The Rubbish World of Dave Spud: Bad Computer – Dir: Edward Foster, Produced by The Illuminated Film Company
*Moominvalley – Dir: Steve Box, Produced by Gutsy Animations
101 Dalmatian Street- The Longest Night – Dir: Miklos Wiegert, Produced by Passion Animation Studios for the Walt Disney Company EMEA

Best Children’s Pre-School sponsored by Brown Bag Films
*The Adventures of Paddington – Dir: Adam Shaw, Chris Drew Produced by Studio Canal, Heyday Films
Hey Duggee- The Tree Badge – Dir: Grant Orchard, Produced by Studio AKA
Clangers- The Visitor – Dir: Joanne Chalkey, Chris Tichborne, Produced by Coolabi Productions Limited, Smallfilms Limited and Peter Firmin

Best Music Video
*Coldplay – Daddy – Dir: Asa Lucander, Produced by Aardman
Sad Heart – Dir: Karni and Saul, Produced by Sulkybunny Productions
Honour Wave – Dir: Greg McLeod

Writers Award
Shaun The Sheep: Baa-Gherita – Dir: Steve Cox, Produced by Aardman
The Rubbish World of Dave Spud – The Wrinkly Bus – Dir; Edward Foster, Produced by The Illuminated Film Company
*The Amazing World Of GUMBALL: The Agent – Dir: Mic Graves, Produced by Great Marlborough Productions Limited for Cartoon Network

Best Post Graduate Student Film
In Her Boots – Dir: Kathrin Steinbacher (RCA)
*Music and Clowns -Dir: Alex Widdowson (RCA)
My Dads Name Was Huw. He Was an Alcoholic Poet – Dir: Freddie Griffiths (RCA)

Best Original Short Form Content
*A Whale’s Tale – Dir: Giovanna Utichi, Robin Celebi, Produced by Cartoon Network for Hope Works
Crow – Dir: Simon Tofield,  Produced by Simon’s Cat Ltd
Chris P Duck – Dir: Tom Gran, Martin Woolley Produced by Wildseed Studios

Best Original Music
*The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Composer David Arnold, lyrics Don Black, Director Robin Shaw, Produced by Lupus Films
Aliens Love Underpants And… Panta Claus – Dir: Steve Edge, Produced by Illuminated Films
The Amazing World of Gumball: The Singing – Dir: Mic Graves, Produced by Great Marlborough Productions Limited for Cartoon Network

Best Social Good
Voicing CSA: The Mouse – Dir: Katie Steed, Produced by Slurpy Studios
What Is Beauty – Dir: Anna Ginsburg, Produced by CNN and Sarah-Grace Mankarious
*New Mindset – Dir: Danny Capozzi, Produced by Aardman

Best Commissioned Animation
Pokémon Go Planet Pokémon – Dir: Joe O’Connor, Produced by Maverik
*Conception: Catie & Jen- Dir: Moth Studio, Produced by Moth Studios for the New York Times
The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster’ – Dir: Smith & Foulkes, Produced by Nexus Studios

Best Film or TV Graphics/Motion Design
*Da Vinci Learning – Dir Chris Randall, Producer Second Home Studios
Queens of Mystery – Dir Ian Emes, Producer Sly Fox Productions
E4 Party in My Mouth – Dir Owen Simons, Producer Sun & Moon Studios

Best Under-Graduate Student Film Sponsored by Blue Zoo
*Border / Line – Dir: Megan Earls (UCA)
Dear England – Dir: Marta Lemos (UCA)
Towels – Dir: Prawta Annez (Falmouth University)
Cats Can’t Swim, Dir: HaiLing Morgan (Arts University Bournemouth)

Best Short Film
4:3 – Dir: Ross Hogg, Produced by Ross Hogg
Black Earth Rising –  Dir: Steve Small, Produced by Studio AKA
*Roughhouse – Dir: Jonathan Hodgson, Papy3d Productions, Hodgson Films, ARTE France
Bloomers – Dir : Samantha Moore, Produced by Abigail Addison for The Scottish Film Talent Network
Fabric of You – Dir: Josephine Lohoar Self, The Scottish Film Talent Network

Children’s Choice
*Shaun The Sheep- Squirreled Away – Dir: Carmen Bromfield Mason, Produced by Aardman
The Adventures of Paddington – Dir: Adam Shaw, Chris Drew, Produced by Studio Canal, Heyday TV
101 Dalmatian Street- The Longest Night – Dir: Miklos Weigert, Produced by Passion Animation Studios for the Walt Disney Company EMEA

Best Use of Sound
Clangers- Travelling Salesman – Dir: Joanne Chalkley, Chris Tichborne, Produced by Produced by Coolabi Productions Limited, Smallfilms Limited and Peter Firmin
*The Amazing World of Gumball – The Future, Dir: Mic Graves, Produced by Great Marlborough Pictures Limited for Cartoon Network
The Snail and the Whale – Dir: Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon, Produced by Magic Light Pictures

Public Choice Award for Best Music Video
The Beatles – Glass Onion by Alasdair Brotherston and Jock Mooney

Public Choice Award for Best Short Film
Grandad was a Romantic – by Maryam Mohajer

Lamb Award Sponsored by Disney
Rory Hunter- Fonic- Sound Design, Fonic
Katie Gascoyne- Director, Blue Zoo
*Roxannah (Roxi) Linklater- rigger and armatures, Aardman
Corinne Ladeinde- director, NERD Productions
Kadesha Drija- Editor, Cloth Cat Animation

Jon Creamer