Subscribe Online  

The Televisual Bulldog Awards: winners announced

The Televisual Bulldog Awards: winners announced
News
Staff Reporter
13 June 2019

The votes have been counted and the results for the fifteenth annual Televisual Bulldog Awards are now online. 



The standout winner this year is Sid Gentle Films’ debut series of Killing Eve which won the vote in four categories. The show, written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge and starring Jody Comer and Sandra Oh, not only picked up the Best Drama Series award but also won the vote for the Best Cinematography, Best Music and Best Editing categories.

In the scripted categories, Blueprint Pictures’ A Very English Scandal starring Hugh Grant and Ben Wishaw won Best Drama One-Off or Serial and Hat Trick’s Northern Ireland-set sitcom Derry Girls won Best Comedy.

Zeppotron’s long-running panel show Would I Lie to You? was voted Best Panel Quiz or Chat Show and BBC Studio’s Strictly has once again won the Bulldog for Best Entertainment programme.

The factual category winners include Minnow Films’ Grenfell doc and On the Corner’s Stephen: The Murder that Changed a Nation which won Best Documentary Single and Best Documentary Series respectively.

CPL Productions’ Old People’s Home for Four Year Olds was voted Best Factual Entertainment programme and BBC Studios Natural History Unit’s Dynasties won in the Best Specialist Factual category.

Wall to Wall was voted Best Indie and the Best VFX award went to Nutopia’s One Strange Rock.

The full list of winners and runners up can be seen here and in a special supplement in the Summer issue of Televisual.

All the winners will be invited to pick up their awards at a special winners’ dinner at The Hotel Cafe Royal in July. 

A ‘Best in Show’ prize will also be awarded at the winners’ dinner to the programme that garnered the most votes overall.
 


The Televisual Bulldog Awards are voted for by the readers of Televisual Magazine and pick out the best UK-made programmes of the previous year.


The full List of winners and runners up

DRAMA ONE OFF OR SERIAL
A Very English Scandal  (winner)
BBC1
Blueprint Pictures

Black Mirror Bandersnatch (second)
Netflix
House of Tomorrow

Patrick Melrose
Sky Atlantic
Two Cities in assoc with Little Island and Sunny March



DRAMA SERIES
Killing Eve (winner)
BBC1/BBC America
Sid Gentle Films

Bodyguard (second)
BBC1
World Productions

Informer (third)
BBC1/Amazon
Neal Street



COMEDY
Derry Girls (winner)
Channel 4
Hat Trick Productions  

Inside no. 9 (second)
BBC2
BBC Studios

This Country (third)
BBC3
BBC Studios



PANEL, QUIZ OR CHAT SHOW
Would I Lie to You? (winner)
BBC1
Zeppotron

Taskmaster (second)
Dave
Avalon Television

The Chase (third)
ITV
Potato



ENTERTAINMENT
Strictly Come Dancing (winner)
BBC1
BBC Studios

Love Island (second)
ITV
ITV Studios and Motion Content Group

I’m a Celebrity, Get Me Out Of Here! (third)
ITV
ITV Studios



DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Stephen: The Murder that Changed a Nation (winner)
BBC1
On The Corner in assoc with Rogan Productions

Michael Palin in North Korea  (second)
Channel 5
ITN Productions

Hospital (third)
BBC2
Label 1



DOCUMENTARY SINGLE
Grenfell (winner)
BBC1
Minnow Films

My Dad, The Peace Deal And Me (second)
BBC1
Dragonfly Film and Television

Manchester Bomb: Our Story (third)
BBC3
Blakeway North



FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT
Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds (winner)
Channel 4
CPL Productions

Gogglebox (second)
Channel 4
Studio Lambert

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (third)
BBC2
Owl Power



INDIE
Wall to Wall (winner)

Raw TV (second)

Minnow Films (third)



LIVE EVENT
The Royal Wedding (winner)
BBC1
BBC Studios


Crufts (second)
Channel 4
Sunset + Vine

The Brit Awards 2018 (third)
ITV
Brits TV



LIVE SPORT
2018 Fifa World Cup (winner)
BBC
BBC Sport

2018 Winter Paralympic Games (second)
Channel 4
Whisper Films

The London Marathon (third)
BBC
BBC Sport



SPECIALIST FACTUAL
Dynasties (winner)
BBC1
BBC Studios Natural History Unit

Drowning in Plastic (second)
BBC2
Raw TV

A Dangerous Dynasty: The House of Assad (third)
BBC2
72 Films



CINEMATOGRAPHY
Killing Eve (winner)
BBC1/BBC America
Sid Gentle Films

Dynasties (second)
BBC1
BBC Studios Natural History Unit

Patrick Melrose (third)
Sky Atlantic
Two Cities in assoc with Little Island and Sunny March



EDITING
Killing Eve (winner)
BBC1/BBC America
Sid Gentle Films

Bodyguard (second)
BBC1
World Productions

A Very English Scandal (third)
BBC1
Blueprint Pictures



MUSIC
Killing Eve (winner)
BBC1/BBC America
Sid Gentle Films

Dynasties (second)
BBC1
BBC Studios Natural History Unit

A Very English Scandal (third)
BBC1
Blueprint Pictures



VFX
One Strange Rock (winner)
National Geographic
Nutopia

Vanity Fair (second)
ITV/Amazon
Mammoth Screen

The Last Kingdom (third)
Netflix
Carnival Film and TV






Be the first to comment.
 


















Televisual Media UK Ltd 23 Golden Square, London, W1F 9JP
©2009 - 2017 Televisual. All rights reserved
Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use | Disclaimer