Subscribe Online  

Bafta Craft Award winners announced

Bafta Craft Award winners announced
News
Jon Creamer
24 April 2017

The Bafta Craft Award winners were announced last night with The Crown, The Night Manager,  National Treasure and Planet Earth II all picking up two awards each.

 

Sally Wainwright won Writer: Drama for Happy Valley, her third BAFTA to date in this category and her fifth overall. In Writer: Comedy, Stefan Golaszewski took home the second BAFTA of his career, for Mum.

 

James Friend won the BAFTA for Photography & Lighting: Fiction for Rillington Place. Tanya Lodge won Make Up & Hair Design for San Junipero (Black Mirror) and Chris Roope fought off stiff competition in Production Design, winning for War & Peace.   

 

The Breakthrough Talent category was won this year by director Mahalia Belo for Ellen.

 

The award for Digital Creativity was won by David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef Dive, while the BAFTA for Titles & Graphic Identity went to Paralympics 2016. The award for Entertainment Craft Team was presented to the BBC Studios team for Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance 2016.

 

First-time winners included Andy Worboys in Editing: Factual for Hillsborough, James Bluemel in Director: Factual for Exodus: Our Journey to Europe, and Chris Power in Director: Multi-Camera for Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, the show’s sixth BAFTA in four years.

 

Industry-renowned prop master Bobby Warans was presented with the BAFTA Special Award for his outstanding contribution to the industry. Warans has worked on nearly 100 of the best-loved British television programmes of the past 40 years, spanning a number of genres including live events, entertainment, talk shows, sitcoms and comedy sketch shows including Absolutely Fabulous, Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, Episodes, French and Saunders, Harry Hill’s TV Burp, The Morecambe and Wise Show, Noel’s House Party, Strictly Come Dancing and The Two Ronnies. The award was presented to him by Paul Merton.

 

The full list of winners and nominees is below (the winner is marked with an *)

 

 

SPECIAL AWARD

*Bobby Warans

 

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

*MAHALIA BELO (Director) Ellen – Touchpaper Television/Channel 4 

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE (Writer and Creator) Crashing - Big Talk Productions/Channel 4 and Fleabag ¬– Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

SARAH QUINTRELL (Writer) Ellen – Touchpaper Television/Channel 4

VINAY PATEL (Writer) Murdered by My Father – BBC Studios/BBC Three

 

COSTUME DESIGN sponsored by CARAT*

CHARLOTTE HOLDICH The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV

*MICHELE CLAPTON The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

NIGEL EGERTON The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses – Richard III – Neal Street Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two

SUSIE COULTHARD San Junipero (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow/Netflix

 

DIGITAL CREATIVITY

*ALCHEMY VR, ATLANTIC DIGITAL David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef Dive – Atlantic Productions/BBC One

MATT WALKER, BEN GONSHAW, EWA HEADLEY, TRISTAN LEAVER Attenborough’s Story of Life App – BBC Worldwide/AKQA/BBC 

PRODUCTION TEAM Humans – Channel 4/4creative/Facebook Creative Shop/PullString/Joi Polloi/Snapchat/Channel 4

SUNSET + VINE, DELTATRE, LIVE WIRE, GOLDEN EGG INNOVATION Paralympics 2016 – Sunset + Vine/DeltaTre/Live Wire/Golden Egg Innovation/Channel 4

 

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

ANNA HALL Behind Closed Doors – True Vision Aire/BBC One

DANIEL GORDON Hillsborough – Very Much So Productions/BBC Two

*JAMES BLUEMEL Exodus: Our Journey to Europe – KEO Films/BBC Two

PETER BEARD Gender Clinic: Kids on the Edge – Century Films/Channel 4

 

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

EUROS LYN Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One 

*MARC MUNDEN National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4

STEPHEN DALDRY The Crown (Episode Two) - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

SUSANNE BIER The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

 

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

*CHRIS POWER Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV

NIKKI PARSONS The Centenary of the Battle of the Somme: Thiepval – BBC Studios/BBC One

NIKKI PARSONS Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One

PETE ANDREWS Wimbledon 2016 – BBC Sport/NEP Visions Ltd/BBC One

 

EDITING: FACTUAL 

*ANDY WORBOYS Hillsborough – Very Much So Productions/BBC Two 

DAVE PEARCE Planet Earth II (Deserts) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

MATT MEECH Planet Earth II (Islands) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One 

SIMON SYKES, SUNSHINE JACKSON, NICK FENTON Exodus: Our Journey to Europe - KEO Films/BBC Two

 

EDITING: FICTION

ANDREW JOHN MCCLELLAND Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – Hartswood Films/BBC One 

*BEN LESTER The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

GARY DOLLNER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

LUKE DUNKLEY National Treasure - The Forge/Channel 4

 

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

*BERNIE DAVIS, DAVID COLE, KEVIN DUFF, PATRICK DOHERTY Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance 2016 – BBC Studios/BBC One

DAVID NEWTON, MARK KENYON, JASON GILKISON, VICKY GILL Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One

KAREN BRUCE, PATRICK DOHERTY, MARK KENYON, MARK BUSK-COWLEY Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV

KEVIN DUFF, HOWARD NOCK, TONY FREEMAN, NICK COLLIER The Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebration – ITV Studios/Spun Gold Television/ITV

 

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC and Make-up Artist Magazine

JACQUELINE FOWLER War & Peace – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One

NIC COLLINS Victoria – Mammoth Screen/ITV

*TANYA LODGE San Junipero (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow/Netflix

VANESSA WHITE, FLORIS SCHULLER, NEILL GORTON Tracey Ullman’s Show – BBC Studios/Allan McKeown Presents/BBC One

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC 

ANNE DUDLEY Poldark – Mammoth Screen/BBC One

*CRISTOBAL TAPIA DE VEER National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4 

HANS ZIMMER, JACOB SHEA, JASHA KLEBE Planet Earth II – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One 

MARTIN PHIPPS War & Peace – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One

 

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

*JOHN AITCHISON, ROB WHITWORTH, MARK MACEWEN Planet Earth II (Cities) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

JOHN SHIER, JONATHAN JONES, BARRIE BRITTON Planet Earth II (Deserts) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One 

JOHN SHIER, MATEO WILLIS, BARRIE BRITTON Planet Earth II (Mountains) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One 

TOM CROWLEY, MARK MACEWEN, JOHN BROWN Planet Earth II (Jungles) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

 

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown (Episode Five) - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

*JAMES FRIEND Rillington Place – BBC Studios/Bandit Television/BBC One

OLE BIRKELAND National Treasure - The Forge/Channel 4 

SEAMUS MCGARVEY Nosedive (Black Mirror) - House of Tomorrow/Netflix

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

*CHRIS ROOPE War & Peace – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One

MARTIN CHILDS The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

PAT CAMPBELL Rillington Place – BBC Studios/Bandit Television/BBC One

TOM BURTON, BARBARA HERMAN-SKELDING The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

 

SOUND: FACTUAL

*GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Planet Earth II (Cities) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

JOHN ROGERSON, JAY PRICE, LAURIE GOODE, ANDY PADDON Forces of Nature with Brian Cox – BBC Studios/BBC One

KATE HOPKINS, GRAHAM WILD Planet Earth II (Jungles) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

SOUND TEAM Olympic Opening Ceremony 2016 – OBS/BBC One

 

SOUND: FICTION

*AITOR BERENGUER, HOWARD BARGROFF, ALEX SAWYER, ADAM ARMITAGE The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One 

CHRIS ASHWORTH, LEE WALPOLE, STUART HILLIKER, JEFF RICHARDSON War & Peace – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One 

JOHN MOONEY, DOUGLAS SINCLAIR, HOWARD BARGROFF, JON SALMON-JOYCE Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – Hartswood Films/BBC One

PAUL COTTERELL, IAN WILKINSON, LEE CRICHLOW, BEN NORRINGTON The Missing (Episode Eight) – New Pictures/Two Brothers Productions/BBC One

 

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS sponsored by Autodesk

BLUEBOLT, PAU COSTA MOELLER The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One 

BLUEBOLT, JENS DOELDISSEN, SIMONE GRATTAROLA War & Peace – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One  

JUSTIN HUTCHINSON-CHATBURN, FRAMESTORE, GLASSWORKS, BASEBLACK Playtest (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow/Netflix

MILK VFX, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ADAM MCINNES The Last Dragonslayer – Blueprint Pictures/Sky 1

*ONE OF US, MOLINARE The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

REAL SFX, MILK VFX, KEVIN HORSEWOOD Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – Hartswood Films/BBC One

 

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells - Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV

PATRICK CLAIR, RAOUL MARKS The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

PATRICK CLAIR, RAOUL MARKS The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

*RICHARD NORLEY, LEE JACOBS, CALLUM O’REILLY Paralympics 2016 – Sunset + Vine/Channel 4

 

WRITER: COMEDY

JULIA DAVIS Camping – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

*STEFAN GOLASZEWSKI Mum – Big Talk Productions/BBC Two 

STEVE COOGAN, NEIL GIBBONS, ROB GIBBONS Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic

 

WRITER: DRAMA

LEVI DAVID ADDAI Damilola, Our Loved Boy - Minnow Films/BBC One 

PETER MORGAN The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

*SALLY WAINWRIGHT Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One

SIMON NYE The Durrells - Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV

 

 

 

Be the first to comment.
























Televisual Media UK Ltd 23 Golden Square, London, W1F 9JP
©2009 - 2017 Televisual. All rights reserved
Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use | Disclaimer