Subscribe Online  

The best UK music videos of 2014 revealed

The best UK music videos of 2014 revealed
News
Jake Bickerton
11 November 2014

The winners of the UK Music Video Awards 2014 were announced at an event hosted by Adam Buxton at Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre last night. The videos that picked up awards are as follows:

Best Pop Video – UK in association with Rushes

Paolo Nutini - Iron Sky

Director: Daniel Wolfe
Producer: Lee Groombridge
Prod co: Somesuch
Commissioner: Dan Curwin for Atlantic

Best Cinematography in a Video in association with Panalux

Paolo Nutini - Iron Sky

DOP: Robbie Ryan
Director: Daniel Wolfe
Producer: Lee Groombridge
Prod co: Somesuch
Record company: Atlantic Records




Best Dance Video – UK

Disclosure - Grab Her

Director: Emile Sornin
Producer: Jules de Chateleux
Prod co: DIVISION Paris
Commissioner: John Moule for Island Records




Best Rock/Indie Video – UK in association with Finish

Throne - Tharsis Sleeps

Director: Nicos Livesey / Tom Bunker
Producer: Posy Dixon
Prod co: Lucky Features
Commissioner: Channel 4 Random Acts




Best Alternative Video – UK in association with Smoke & Mirrors

Atoms For Peace - Before Your Very Eyes
Director: Andrew Thomas Huang
Exec Producers: Tamsin Glasson / Nathan James Tettey
Prod co: Colonel Blimp / Blinkink
Commissioner: Phil Lee for XL Records




Best Urban Video – UK

Last Night In Paris - Pure

Director: Karim Huu Do
Producer: Katie Dolan
Exec Producers: Katie Dolan / Sorcha Shepherd / Louise Gagen
Prod co: Caviar
Commissioner: Last Night In Paris

Best Pop Video – International

Sia – Chandelier

Director:  SIA / Daniel Askill
Producer: Jack Hogan
Prod co: Radical Media
Commissioner: Camille Yorrick for RCA Records / Sony Music Ent




Best Dance Video – International

DJ Snake ft Lil Jon - Turn Down For What

Director:  DANIELS
Producer: Judy Craig / Jonathan Wang
Exec Producer: Candice Ouaknine
Prod co: Prettybird
Commissioner: Bryan Younce for Columbia Records

Video of the Year, in association with Promo News

DJ Snake ft Lil Jon - Turn Down For What

Director:  DANIELS
Producer: Jon Wang / Judy Craig
Executive Producer:  Juliette Larthe UK
Prod co: Prettybird
Commissioner: Bryan Younce for Sony Music




Best Rock/Indie Video – International

Queens of the Stone Age - Smooth Sailing
Director: Hiro Murai
Producer: Jason Colon
Exec Producer: Danielle Hinde
Prod co: Doomsday Entertainment
Commissioner: Gabe Spierer for Matador




Best Alternative Video – International

Arcade Fire - After Life
Director: Emily Kai Bock
Producer: Anne Johnson
Exec Producer: Kathleen Heffernan
Prod co: Iconoclast
Commissioner: Genneah Turner for Mercury / Merge




Best Urban Video – International

J Cole ft Amber Coffman - She Knows
Director: Sam Pilling
Producer: Sarah Park
Exec Producer: Laura Tunstall
Prod co: Pulse Films
Commissioner: Chaka Pilgrim for Roc Nation




Best Pop Video – Budget

The Correspondents - Fear and Delight
Director: Naren Wilks
Producer: Naren Wilks
Commissioner: The Correspondents




Best Dance Video – Budget

Friend Within - The Renegade

Director: Craig Moore
Producer: Liam Johnson
Exec Producer: Sophie Brooks
Prod co: Familia / robot
Commissioner: Caroline Clayton for Ministry of Sound




Best Rock/Indie Video – Budget

Kid Wise – Hope

Director: Truman & Cooper
Producer: Anthony & Johnathan
Prod co: Chey Eddy / Colonel Blimp
Commissioner: Kid Wise




Best Alternative Video – Budget

FKA twigs - Papi Pacify
Director: FKA twigs / Tom Beard
Producer: Cherise Payne
Prod co: Cherise Payne
Commissioner: FKA twigs




Best Urban Video – Budget

Bonnie Banane - Champs-Elysees
Director: Helmi
Producer: Clémence Cuvelier
Prod co: DIVISION, Paris
Commissioner: Jules Cuvelier for Weird Data Music



Best Art Direction & Design in a Video in association with Creative Commission

OK Go - The Writing's On The Wall
Art Director:  Ethan Tobman
Director: Aaron Duffy, Damian Kulash, Jr. Bob Partington
Producer: Garrett Fennelly
Exec Producers: Cheri Anderson / Sam Penfield
Prod co: 1st Ave Machine / Warm & Fuzzy
Record company: Paracadute




Best Styling in a Video in association with i-D

Brooke Candy – Opulence
Stylist: Nicola Formichetti
Director:  Steven Klein
Producer: Colin Lewis
Exec Producer: Coleen Haynes
Prod co: Black Dog Films
Record company: RCA



Best Choreography in a Video

Peace – Money
Choreographer: Supple Nam
Director: Ninian Doff
Producer: Rik Green / Ore Okonedo
Exec Producer:  Zak Razvi
Prod co: Pulse Films
Record company:  Sony Music



Best Colour Grade in a Video

Paloma Faith - Can't Rely On You
Colourist: George K @ MPC
Director: Paul Gore
Producer: Denna Cartamkhoob
Exec Producer: Tim Nash / Tash Tan                      
Prod co: Somesuch
Record company: Sony Music




Best Animation in a Video

James – Moving On
Animator: Ainslie Henderson / Michael Huges
Director: Ainslie Henderson
Producer: Ainslie Henderson
Prod co: White Robot
Record company: BMG Chrysalis / Cooking Vinyl




Best Editing in a Video

Jon Hopkins – Collider
Editor: Dan Sherwen @ Final Cut
Director: Tom Haines
Producer: Connor Hollman
Exec Producer: Dom Gomez
Prod co: Rogue Films
Record company: Domino Records




Best Visual Effects in a Video

Alt-J - Hunger Of The Pine
VFX Artist: Adam Watson / Richard C Thomas / Annie Rowland / Bernardo Varela / Micheal Walton @ Electric Theatre Collective
Director: Nabil
Producer: Claire Oxley
Exec Producer: Liz Kessler
Prod co: Academy / A+
Record company: Infectious




Best Live Coverage

Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Live In Paris

Director: Bartleberry Logan
Producer: Bartleberry Logan
Commissioner: Jordan Berliant
Record company: Abstract Dragon




Best Music Ad – TV or Online

Disclosure – Settle
Director: Kate Moross
Prod co: Studio Moross
Commissioner: Universal-Island Recordings
Record company: Universal-Island Recordings

Best Interactive Video

Bob Dylan - Like A Rolling Stone

Director: Vania Heymann
Prod co: Interlude, Walter Pictures, Pulse Films
Commissioner: Sony Music Global
Record company: Sony / Legacy Recordings



Vevo Must See Award

Wilkinson – Afterglow

Director: Rémy Cayuela
Prod co: Able&Baker
Commissioner: James Hackett for Virgin EMI / Ram Records



Best Commissioner in association with IMD Fastrax


Caroline Clayton

Best Producer in association with Island Studios


Amber Millington

Best New Director in association with Electric Theatre Collective


Truman and Cooper

Best Director in association with Locomotion


Hiro Murai

Best Video Artist in association with Box Television


FKA twigs

The Icon Award

Joseph Khan

Be the first to comment.


















Televisual Media UK Ltd 23 Golden Square, London, W1F 9JP
©2009 - 2017 Televisual. All rights reserved
Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use | Disclaimer