Subscribe Online  

The Favourite wins big at the Baftas

The Favourite wins big at the Baftas
News
Jon Creamer
11 February 2019

The winners of the Bafta Film Awards have been announced with seven awards going to The Favourite, four to Roma and Remi Malek getting the best actor gong for Bohemian Rhapsody.

The Favourite was named Outstanding British Film, with Olivia Colman receiving the BAFTA for Leading Actress, Rachel Weisz taking Supporting Actress and Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara winning Original Screenplay. Sandy Powell won Costume Design, Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton won Production Design and Nadia Stacey won Make Up & Hair.

Roma won four awards: Best Film, Director, Cinematography and Film Not in the English Language. Alfonso Cuarón won in each of these categories.

Rami Malik won Leading Actor for his performance as Freddie Mercury in Bohemian Rhapsody; the film also won the award for Sound.

Supporting Actor went to Mahershala Ali for his performance in Green Book.

BlacKkKlansman won Adapted Screenplay. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse took the award for Animated Film, and Documentary was won by Free Solo.

A Star Is Born won Original Music and Vice took the BAFTA for Editing. Black Panther received the BAFTA for Special Visual Effects.

Writer/Director Michael Pearce and Producer Lauren Dark received the award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer for Beast.

73 Cows won the British Short Film award, while the BAFTA for British Short Animation was won by Roughhouse.

The Special Award for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema was presented to Elizabeth Karlsen and Stephen Woolley, the producing partnership behind some of the most iconic British films of recent years, including The Crying Game, Company of Wolves, Little Voice, Scandal, Carol and Colette.

The Fellowship, the highest honour the Academy can bestow, was presented to editor Thelma Schoonmaker by HRH The Duke of Cambridge, President of BAFTA, and Cate Blanchett.

The EE Rising Star Award, voted for by the public, went to Letitia Wright.

Outstanding British film
Beast
Bohemian Rhapsody
WINNER: The Favourite
McQueen
Stan & Ollie
You Were Never Really Here

Best animated film
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best production design
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
WINNER: The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma

Best British short animation
I’m OK
Marfa
WINNER: Roughhouse

Best British short film
WINNER: 73 Cows
Bachelor, 38
The Blue Door
The Field
Wale

Best sound
WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody
First Man
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
A Quiet Place
A Star Is Born

Best editing
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
First Man
Roma
WINNER: Vice

Best documentary
WINNER: Free Solo
McQueen
RBG
They Shall Not Grow Old
Three Identical Strangers

Best make up & hair
Bohemian Rhapsody
WINNER: The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Stan & Ollie
Vice

Outstanding British contribution to cinema
Number 9 Films (Elizabeth Karlsen and Stephen Woolley)

Best supporting actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots
WINNER: Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)
Barry Keoghan
Cynthia Erivo
Jessie Buckley
Lakeith Stanfield
WINNER: Letitia Wright

Best adapted screenplay
WINNER: BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
First Man – Josh Singer
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

Best original music
BlacKkKlansman
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: A Star Is Born

Best original screenplay
Cold War – Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
WINNER: The Favourite – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
Green Book – Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Vice – Adam McKay

Best supporting actor
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
WINNER: Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell – Vice
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

Best cinematography
Bohemian Rhapsody
Cold War
The Favourite
First Man
WINNER: Roma

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
Apostasy – Daniel Kokotajlo (writer/director)
WINNER: Beast – Michael Pearce (writer/director), Lauren Dark (producer)
A Cambodian Spring – Chris Kelly (writer/director/producer),
Pili – Leanne Welham (writer/director), Sophie Harman (producer)
Ray & Liz – Richard Billingham (writer/director), Jacqui Davies (producer)

Best special visual effects
Avengers: Infinity War
WINNER: Black Panther
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
First Man
Ready Player One

Best film not in the English language
Capernaum
Cold War
Dogman
WINNER: Roma
Shoplifters

Best costume design
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Bohemian Rhapsody
WINNER: The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots

Best director
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
WINNER: Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper

Best actor
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Christian Bale – Vice
WINNER: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best actress
Glenn Close – The Wife
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
WINNER: Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Viola Davis – Widows

Best film
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
Green Book
WINNER: Roma
A Star Is Born

Bafta fellowship
Thelma Schoonmaker

Be the first to comment.
 



























Televisual Media UK Ltd 23 Golden Square, London, W1F 9JP
©2009 - 2017 Televisual. All rights reserved
Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use | Disclaimer