Subscribe Online  

TV Bafta awards: This Country and Three Girls win two each

TV Bafta awards: This Country and Three Girls win two each
News
Staff Reporter
14 May 2018

This year’s TV Baftas were announced last night with both Three Girls and This Country winning two gongs each.
 
Comedy This Country received the BAFTA for Scripted Comedy and Daisy May Cooper won Female Performance in a Comedy Programme.
 
The BAFTA for Leading Actress was awarded to Molly Windsor, for her performance in Three Girls. The drama also won Mini-Series, adding to the three BAFTAs it won at the British Academy Television Craft Awards in April.
 
Sean Bean won the BAFTA for Leading Actor for his portrayal of a priest at the centre of a troubled community, in the drama series Broken.
 
In the Supporting Actor category, BrÍan F. O’Byrne received the BAFTA for his performance as a bereaved father in Little Boy Blue, a depiction of the true story of the murder of Rhys Jones. Vanessa Kirby took home the BAFTA for Supporting Actress for her role as Princess Margaret in The Crown.
 
The BAFTA for Male Performance in a Comedy Programme was awarded to Toby Jones for his performance in Detectorists. Graham Norton won the sixth BAFTA of his career, winning for Entertainment Performance, his third for The Graham Norton Show.
 
In the International category, the BAFTA was awarded to The Handmaid’s Tale, the adaptation of Margaret Atwood’s dystopian novel.
 
In the drama categories, Peaky Blinders won the BAFTA for Drama Series, and docu-drama Murdered for Being Different was presented with the award for Single Drama.
 
The BAFTA for Entertainment Programme was awarded to Britain’s Got Talent for the second time and Murder in Successville, with BAFTA Breakthrough Brit Tom Davis as one of its nominees, received the award for Comedy Entertainment Programme.
 
Love Island received the BAFTA for Reality & Constructed Factual, and Channel 5 won its first BAFTA since 2011, for Cruising with Jane McDonald in the Features category.
 
The first winner of the Short Form Programme category, introduced this year to recognise programmes of between three and 20 minutes, was awarded to seaside comedy drama Morgana Robinson’s Summer.
 
News Coverage was awarded to Sky News’ The Rohingya Crisis, and the award for Current Affairs was presented to Undercover: Britain’s Immigration Secrets (Panorama).
 
Ambulance received the BAFTA for Factual Series, Single Documentary was awarded to Rio Ferdinand: Being Mum and Dad and Basquiat – Rage to Riches won the award for Specialist Factual.
 
The Grand National triumphed in the Sport category, while the award for Live Event was presented to World War One Remembered: Passchendaele, following its two BAFTA wins at the recent British Academy Television Craft Awards.
 
The Special Award was presented to John Motson OBE in recognition of his outstanding contribution to sports broadcasting. Motson leaves the BBC today at the end of a 50 year career.
 
The Fellowship was presented to Kate Adie OBE.

 
Here’s the full list of nominations and winners (the winner in each category is marked with an *)

 
FELLOWSHIP
*KATE ADIE OBE
 
SPECIAL AWARD
*JOHN MOTSON OBE
 
COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions / Channel 4
*MURDER IN SUCCESSVILLE Andy Brereton, Avril Spary, James De Frond, Tom Davis – Shiny Button Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three
TASKMASTER Andy Cartwright, Andy Devonshire, Alex Horne – Avalon / Dave
WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Adam Copeland – Zeppotron / BBC One
 
CURRENT AFFAIRS
RAPED: MY STORY Catey Sexton, Jonathan Braman, Emma Wakefield, Ollie Tait – Lambent Productions / Channel 5
SYRIA’S DISAPPEARED: THE CASE AGAINST ASSAD (DISPATCHES) Sara Afshar, Nicola Cutcher, Callum Macrae – Afshar Films / Channel 4
*UNDERCOVER: BRITAIN’S IMMIGRATION SECRETS (PANORAMA) Karen Wightman, Joe Plomin, Callum Tulley, Gary Beelders – BBC Current Affairs / BBC One
WHITE RIGHT: MEETING THE ENEMY (EXPOSURE) Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith, Melanie Quigley – Fuuse Films / ITV
 
DRAMA SERIES
THE CROWN Production Team – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD Production Team – Clerkenwell Films / Dominic Buchanan Productions / Netflix / All 4
LINE OF DUTY Production Team – World Productions / BBC One
*PEAKY BLINDERS Production Team – Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Two
 
ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
ADAM HILLS The Last Leg – Open Mike Productions / Channel 4
*GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television / BBC One
MICHAEL McINTYRE Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – Hungry McBear / BBC One
SANDI TOKSVIG QI – QI Ltd / Talkback Thames / BBC Two
 
ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME*
ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Pete Ogden, Saul Fearnley, Diego Rincon, Andy Milligan – ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV
*BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas, Richard Holloway, Charlie Irwin – Thames / Syco / ITV
MICHAEL McINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Christian Fletcher, Michael McIntyre – Hungry McBear / BBC One
THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV
 
FACTUAL SERIES
*AMBULANCE Jo Hughes, Bruce Fletcher, Kirsty Cunningham, Simon Ford – Dragonfly / BBC One
CATCHING A KILLER Production Team – True Vision / Channel 4
DRUGSLAND Sacha Mirzoeff, Xavier Alford, Bart Corpe, Simon Ford – BBC Studios’ Unscripted Productions Open University / BBC Three
HOSPITAL Production Team – Label1 / BBC Two
 
FEATURES
ANTIQUES ROADSHOW Simon Shaw, Julia Foot, Robert Murphy, Sophie Wogden – BBC Studios’ Unscripted Productions / BBC One
*CRUISING WITH JANE McDONALD Production Team – Elephant House Studios / Channel 5
NO MORE BOYS AND GIRLS: CAN OUR KIDS GO GENDER FREE? Javid Abdelmoneim, Helen Veale, Jeremy Daldry, Samuel Palmer – Outline Productions / BBC Two
THE SECRET LIFE OF THE ZOO Production Team – Blast! Films / Channel 4
 
FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
ANNA MAXWELL MARTIN Motherland – Delightful Industries / Merman / BBC Two
*DAISY MAY COOPER This Country – BBC Studios Comedy / BBC Three
SHARON HORGAN Catastrophe – Avalon Television / Merman / Birdbath Productions / Channel 4
SIAN GIBSON Peter Kay’s Car Share – Goodnight Vienna Productions / BBC One
 
INTERNATIONAL
BIG LITTLE LIES Reese Witherspoon, Nicole Kidman, Bruna Papandrea, Per Saari – HBO / David E. Kelley Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films / Sky Atlantic
FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN Ryan Murphy, Dede Gardner, Tim Minear, Alexis Martin Woodall – Fox 21 Television Studios / BBC Two
*THE HANDMAID’S TALE Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Kari Skogland – MGM / Channel 4
THE VIETNAM WAR Ken Burns, Lynn Novick, Geoffrey C. Ward, Sarah Botstein – Florentine Films / WETA / BBC Four
 
LEADING ACTOR
JACK ROWAN Born to Kill – World Productions / Channel 4
JOE COLE Hang the DJ (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
*SEAN BEAN Broken – LA Productions / BBC One
TIM PIGOTT-SMITH King Charles III – Drama Republic / BBC Two
 
LEADING ACTRESS
CLAIRE FOY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
*MOLLY WINDSOR Three Girls – BBC Studios Drama / Studio Lambert / BBC One
SINEAD KEENAN Little Boy Blue – ITV Studios / ITV
THANDIE NEWTON Line of Duty – World Productions / BBC One
 
LIVE EVENT
ITV NEWS ELECTION 2017 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITN / ITV
ONE LOVE MANCHESTER Production Team – BBC Studios / SB Projects / BBC One
WILD ALASKA LIVE Production Team – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / PBS / BBC One
*WORLD WAR ONE REMEMBERED: PASSCHENDAELE Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC Two
 
MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
ASIM CHAUDHRY People Just Do Nothing – Roughcut TV / BBC Three
ROB BRYDON The Trip to Spain – Revolution Films / Baby Cow Productions / Small Man Productions / Sky Atlantic
SAMSON KAYO Famalam – BBC Studios Comedy / BBC Two
*TOBY JONES Detectorists – Channel X North / Treasure Trove Productions / Lola Entertainment / BBC Four
 
MINI-SERIES
HOWARDS END Kenneth Lonergan, Hettie Macdonald, Laura Hastings-Smith, Sophie Gardiner – Playground Entertainment / BBC One
THE MOORSIDE Neil McKay, Paul Whittington, Ken Horn, Jeff Pope – ITV Studios / BBC One
THE STATE Peter Kosminsky, Steve Clark-Hall, Liza Marshall, Kris Thykier – Archery Pictures / Stonehenge Films / Channel 4
*THREE GIRLS Nicole Taylor, Philippa Lowthorpe, Susan Hogg, Simon Lewis – BBC Studios Drama / Studio Lambert / BBC One
 
NEWS COVERAGE
THE BATTLE FOR MOSUL (SKY NEWS) Production Team – Sky News
THE GRENFELL TOWER FIRE (CHANNEL 4 NEWS) Krishnan Guru-Murthy, Jackie Long, Cathy Newman, Ben de Pear – ITN / Channel 4
THE GRENFELL TOWER FIRE (ITV NEWS AT TEN) Production Team – ITN / ITV
*THE ROHINGYA CRISIS (SKY NEWS) Production Team – Sky News
 
REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
CELEBRITY HUNTED Production Team – Shine TV / Channel 4
*LOVE ISLAND Production Team – ITV Studios / Motion Content Group / ITV2
OLD PEOPLE’S HOME FOR 4 YEAR OLDS Trish Powell, Murray Boland, Benjamin Leigh, Belle Borgeaud – CPL Productions / Channel 4
THE REAL FULL MONTY Nick Bullen, Kevin Mundye, Daniela Neumann, Will Yapp – Spun Gold TV / ITV
 
SCRIPTED COMEDY
CATASTROPHE Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Ben Taylor, Jack Bayles – Avalon Television / Merman / Birdbath Productions / Channel 4
CHEWING GUM Production Team – Retort / E4
*THIS COUNTRY Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Tom George, Simon Mayhew-Archer – BBC Studios Comedy / BBC Three
TIMEWASTERS Daniel Lawrence Taylor, Barunka O’Shaughnessy, Josh Cole, George Kane – Big Talk Productions / ITV2
 
SHORT FORM PROGRAMME
BRITAIN’S FORGOTTEN MEN Production Team – BBC Three / BBC Three
EATING WITH MY EX Production Team – Shotglass Media / BBC Three
*MORGANA ROBINSON’S SUMMER Production Team – Merman / Sky Arts
PLS LIKE Production Team – BBC Three / BBC Three
 
SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
CHRIS PACKHAM: ASPERGER’S AND ME Charlie Russell, Lizzie Kempton, Tom Barry, Will Grayburn – Raw TV / BBC Two
LOUIS THEROUX, TALKING TO ANOREXIA Louis Theroux, Ellena Wood, Simon McMahon, Peter Dale – BBC Studios’ Documentary Unit / BBC Two
ONE DEADLY WEEKEND IN AMERICA Sanjay Singhal, Ursula Macfarlane, Jon Alwen, Sarah Hunt – Voltage TV Productions / BBC Three
*RIO FERDINAND: BEING MUM AND DAD Rio Ferdinand, Grant Best, Matt Smith, Martin Thompson – Only The Best Productions / BBC One
 
SINGLE DRAMA
AGAINST THE LAW Aysha Rafaele, Scott Bassett, Fergus O’Brien, Brian Fillis – BBC Studios’ Documentary Unit / BBC Two
HANG THE DJ (BLACK MIRROR) Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Tim Van Patten, Nick Pitt – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
KING CHARLES III Mike Bartlett, Greg Brenman, Rupert Goold, Simon Maloney - Drama Republic / BBC Two
*MURDERED FOR BEING DIFFERENT Aysha Rafaele, Scott Bassett, Paul Andrew Williams, Nick Leather – BBC Studios’ Documentary Unit / BBC Three
 
SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
*CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios Continuing Drama / BBC One
CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV
HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Vikki Tennant, Colette Chard – Lime Pictures / Channel 4
 
SPECIALIST FACTUAL
*BASQUIAT - RAGE TO RICHES David Shulman, Janet Lee – BBC Studios’ Documentary Unit / BBC Two
BLITZ: THE BOMBS THAT CHANGED BRITAIN Tim Kirby, Emily Thompson, Francesca Maudslay, Cate Hall – Wall to Wall Media / BBC Two
BLUE PLANET II Production Team – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC Worldwide / Open University / WDR / BBC America / Tencent / France Televisions / CCTV9 / BBC One
ELIZABETH I’S SECRET AGENTS Chris Durlacher, Bernadette Ross, Julian Jones, Claire Guillon – 72 Films / BBC Two
 
SPORT
ANTHONY JOSHUA v. WLADIMIR KLITSCHKO Adam Smith, Ed Robinson, Sara Chenery, Jennie Blackmore – Sky Sports / Sky Sports Box Office
*THE GRAND NATIONAL Paul McNamara, Richard Willoughby, Amy Lewin, Tony Cahalane – ITV Sport / ITV
SIX NATIONS: WALES v. ENGLAND Production Team – BBC Sport / BBC One
UEFA WOMEN’S EURO SEMI-FINAL: ENGLAND V. NETHERLANDS Sunil Patel, Mark Cole, Kay Satterley, Ian Finch – Whisper Films / Channel 4
 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
ADRIAN DUNBAR Line of Duty – World Productions / BBC One
ANUPAM KHER The Boy with the Topknot – Kudos / Parti Productions / BBC Two
*BRÍAN F. O’BYRNE Little Boy Blue – ITV Studios / ITV
JIMMI SIMPSON USS Callister (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ANNA FRIEL Broken – LA Productions / BBC One
JULIE HESMONDHALGH Broadchurch – Kudos / Imaginary Friends / Sister Pictures / ITV
LIV HILL Three Girls – BBC Studios Drama / Studio Lambert / BBC One
*VANESSA KIRBY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
 
VIRGIN TV’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)
*BLUE PLANET II Mother Pilot Whale Grieves – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC Worldwide / Open University / WDR / BBC America / Tencent / France Televisions / CCTV9 / BBC One
DOCTOR WHO The 13th Doctor Revealed – BBC Studios Drama / BBC One
GAME OF THRONES Viserion is Killed by the Night King – HBO Programming / Bighead, Littlehead / Television 360 / Startling Television / Sky Atlantic
LINE OF DUTY Huntley’s Narrow Escape – World Productions / BBC One
LOVE ISLAND Stormzy Makes a Surprise Appearance – ITV Studios / Motion Content Group / ITV
ONE LOVE MANCHESTER Ariana Grande Sings ‘One Last Time’ – BBC Studios / SB Projects / BBC One

Be the first to comment.


















Televisual Media UK Ltd 23 Golden Square, London, W1F 9JP
©2009 - 2017 Televisual. All rights reserved
Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use | Disclaimer