Subscribe Online  

Shortlist for RTS Craft and Design Awards announced

Shortlist for RTS Craft and Design Awards announced
News
Jon Creamer
04 November 2014

The RTS has announced the shortlist for the RTS Craft and Design Awards 2013/2014 with Utopia, Peaky Blinders, The Honourable Woman and Da Vinci’s Demons all up for multiple awards.

The Awards, spread over 25 categories, recognise the skills and processes involved in programme production, from editing to lighting, and costume design to digital effects.
 
The awards are chaired by CBBC controller Cheryl Taylor and the winners will be announced at a ceremony, hosted by Jennifer Saunders, at the Hilton Park Lane in December.
 
The full shortlist

Costume Design – Drama
Marianne Agertoft, Utopia – Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4
Stephanie Collie, Peaky Blinders, Caryn Mandabach/Tiger Aspect for BBC Two
Edward K Gibbon, The Honourable Woman, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks for BBC Two
 
Costume Design – Entertainment & Non Drama
Claire Finlay-Thompson, Him & Her:  The Wedding, Big Talk Productions for BBC Three
Vicky Gill, Strictly Come Dancing – Series 11, BBC Entertainment for BBC One
Annie Hardinge, Rev. – Series 3, Big Talk Productions for BBC Two
 
Effects – Digital
Tom Horton, Da Vinci's Demons – Series 2, Adjacent Productions/Phantom Four Films for Fox UK
DNeg TV, Mr. Selfridge – Series 2, ITV Studios for ITV
Special Effects Team, Atlantis – Series 1, Urban Myth Films/Vine FX for BBC One
 
Effects – Picture Enhancement
Aidan Farrell, The Thirteenth Tale, Vida Films for BBC Two
Aidan Farrell, Utopia – Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4
Enge Gray, Welcome To Rio, Clear Cut Pictures & Keo Films for BBC Two
 
Effects – Special
Colin Gorry, The Smoke, Kudos for Sky One
Paul Kelly, Da Vinci's Demons – Series 2, Adjacent Productions/Phantom Four Films for Fox UK
The Model Unit, Real SFX, Doctor Who – The Day Of The Doctor, BBC Cymru Wales/BBC Drama for BBC One
 
Graphic Design – Programme Content Sequences
Sarah Cook, Julian Gibbs, Jason Devine & Chris White, Sochi Winter Olympics – Curling, Intro for BBC Sport
Peter Anderson Studio, Sherlock – Series 3, Hartswood Films/Masterpiece for BBC Cymru Wales & BBC One
Richard Gort, Julian Gibbs, Jason Devine & Chris White, Formula One – Monza, Intro for BBC Sport
 
Graphic Design – Titles
Chris Billig, Scatterlight Studios, The Honourable Woman, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks for BBC Two
Matt Cooper, Luxury Comedy 2 – Tales from Painted Hawaii, Secret Peter for E4
Paul McDonnell, Hugo Moss, Tim Key & Tony Jordan, By Any Means, Red Planet Pictures for BBC One
 
Graphic Design – Trails & Packaging
James Parry, Sarah Owen, John Sprott & Andy Booth, World Cup, Red Bee Media for BBC One
James Parry, Winter Olympics – Opening Ceremony, RKCR/Y&R/Red Bee Media for BBC One
James Parry, John Sprott, Nick Farquhar & Olly Harnett, Rugby League World Cup, Red Bee Media for BBC One
 
Lighting for Multicamera
Dave Davey, Dancing On Ice – Series 9, ITV Studios for ITV
Dave Davey, The X Factor, Thames/Syco for ITV
Chris Rigby, Alan Carr: Chatty Man –  Series 11/12, Open Mike Productions for Channel 4
 
Multicamera Work
Tom Parr, Educating Yorkshire, Twofour Broadcast for Channel 4
Nikki Parsons and Camera Team, Strictly Come Dancing – Series 11, BBC Entertainment for BBC One
Chris Power, Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV Studios and Mitre Television co-production for ITV
 
Multicamera Work – Sport
Paul Davies, Six Nations – England vs Wales, BBC Sport for BBC One
Denise Large, Grand National 2014, IMG Productions for Channel 4
Paul McNamara, FA Cup Final 2014, ITV Sport for ITV
 
Make Up Design – Drama
Lisa Cavalli-Green, Inside No. 9 – Series 1, BBC Comedy Production London for BBC Two
Davy Jones, In The Flesh – Series 2, BBC Drama Production Salford co-produced with BBC America for BBC Three
Loz Schiavo, Peaky Blinders, Caryn Mandabach/Tiger Aspect for BBC Two
 
Make Up Design – Entertainment & Non Drama
Lisa Armstrong, Strictly Come Dancing – Series 11, BBC Entertainment for BBC One
Christine Cant, Luxury Comedy 2 – Tales from Painted Hawaii, Secret Peter for E4
Christine Cant, Leslie Smith, Nina Pratley & Lisa Halstead, Harry and Paul's Story of the Twos, Balloon Entertainment for BBC Two
 
Music – Original Score
Adrian Johnston, The Tunnel, Kudos for Sky Atlantic & Canal+
Oliver Julian, Cardinal Burns – Series 2, Left Bank Pictures for Channel 4
Cristobal Tapia de Veer, Utopia – Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4
 
Music – Original Title
Adrian Johnston & Dominik Moll, The Tunnel, Kudos for Sky Atlantic & Canal+
Andrew Simon McAllister, 37 Days, Hardy Pictures for BBC Two
Samuel Sim, By Any Means, Red Planet Pictures for BBC One
 
Production Design – Drama
Matthew Button, Our World War, BBC Factual Productions for BBC Three
Jennifer Kernke, Utopia – Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4
Grant Montgomery, Peaky Blinders, Caryn Mandabach/Tiger Aspect for BBC Two
 
Production Design – Entertainment & Non Drama
Nigel Coan, Ivana Zorn & James Dillon, Luxury Comedy 2 - Tales from Painted Hawaii, Secret Peter for E4
Patrick Doherty, Strictly Come Dancing – Series 11, BBC Entertainment for BBC One
Miranda Jones, Joanna Marshall & Gina Fields, Cardinal Burns – Series 2, Left Bank Pictures for Channel 4
 
Photography – Drama
Lol Crawley BSC, Utopia – Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4
Neville Kidd, Sherlock – His Last Vow, Hartswood Films/Masterpiece for BBC Cymru Wales & BBC One
Zac Nicholson & George Steel, The Honourable Woman, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks for BBC Two
 
Photography – Documentary/Factual & Non Drama Productions
Jamie Cairney, Cardinal Burns – Series 2, Left Bank Pictures for Channel 4
Seamus McCracken, The Disappeared, Erica Starling for BBC One
Marcus Robinson, Rebuilding the World Trade Center, Lion Television in association with Marcus Robinson for Channel 4
 
Sound – Drama
Stuart Hilliker, Jim Goddard, Jeff Richardson & Billy Quinn, The Smoke, Kudos for Sky1
Nigel Edwards, Linda Murdoch, Lee Crichlow & Glen Marullo, The Honourable Woman, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks for BBC Two
Sound Team, Our World War, BBC Factual Productions for BBC Three
 
Sound – Entertainment & Non Drama
Nick Fry, Ben Anthony, Rupert Houseman & Scott Szabo, Life And Death Row, BBC Vision – London Factual for BBC Three
Andy Payne, D-Day 70: The Heroes Return – Bayeux Cemetery, BBC Entertainment & Events for BBC One
Sam Staples & Mike Williams, Operation Grand Canyon, BBC History Productions/BBC Worldwide/Discovery Channel for BBC Two
 
Editing – Drama
Iain Erskine, Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This, Left Bank Pictures for ITV
Andrew McClelland, Line Of Duty – Series 2, World Productions for BBC Two
Jamie Pearson, Happy Valley, Red Production Company for BBC One
 
Editing – Documentary & Factual
Joanna Crickmay, Arena: The National Theatre – Part 2: War and Peace, Lone Star Productions for BBC Four
Gwyn Jones, 15,000 Kids and Counting – Episode 1: The Decision, True Vision North for Channel 4
Philip Kloss, Stop At Nothing: The Lance Armstrong Story, An ABC Production in association with Passion Pictures for BBC Four
 
Editing – Entertainment & Situation Comedy
Mark Davies & Mark Henson, Rev. – Series 3, Big Talk Productions for BBC Two
Mark Williams, Some Girls – Series 2, Hat Trick Productions for BBC Three
Michael Wolf & Mob Dar, Off Their Rockers, CPL Productions for ITV
 
Editing – Sport
Tom Gent & Steve Williams, AP McCoy Sequence for Sports Personality of the Year, BBC Sport for BBC One
Alex Maynard, Alex Dinnin & Trevo Aylward, England vs Montenegro Friendly International, ITV Sport for ITV
Steve Williams & Tom Gent, BBC Match of the Day – World Cup 2014 Closing Montage, BBC Sport for BBC One
 
Judges’ Award
The winner of this Award will be announced on the night
 
Lifetime Achievement Award
The winner of this Award will be announced on the night


Be the first to comment.
 





















Televisual Media UK Ltd Golden Cross House, 8 Duncannon Street, London, WC2N 4JF Tel +44 (0)20 3008 5750
©2009 - 2017 Televisual. All rights reserved
Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use | Disclaimer