Subscribe Online  

Record number of female directors make Grierson shortlist

Record number of female directors make Grierson shortlist
News
Jon Creamer
26 July 2016

More than 50 female directors have made this year’s Grierson shortlist – a first in the history of the awards.
 
Fifty-one female directors make the cut – up from 36 who were in the running at this stage last year. They dominate in two categories: Best Documentary Series and Best Constructed Documentary Series, a new category for the 2016 awards which features First Dates and Secret Life of 4, 5 and 6 Year Olds (Channel 4) and The Real Marigold Hotel (BBC Two) amongst its shortlisted films.
  
Whilst the BBC and Channel 4 continue to dominate with 41 and 26 entries respectively, the 2016 shortlist sees the widest spread of broadcasters and channels ever represented. Theguardian.com makes its shortlist debut with We Walk Together by John Domokos.
 
Ten films (or their presenters) have been shortlisted in multiple categories:
 
    •    Breaking Into Britain: The Lorry Jumpers earns director Leo Maguire a double as his film features on both Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - Domestic and International.

    •    Alex Gibney's Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief makes the cut in both Contemporary Theme - International and Best Cinema alongside Jerry Rothwell's How To Change the World.

    •    Asif Kapadia's Amy features on both Best Arts and Best Cinema Documentary shortlists.

    •    David Olesoga, David Attenborough and Davina McCall all feature on the Best Presenter shortlist with their films making their respective shortlists: Britain's Forgotten Slave Owners: Profit and Loss for David Olesoga in Best Historical Documentary; Attenborough and the Giant Dinosaur in Best Natural History Documentary; and, Davina McCall's Long Lost Family in the new Best Constructed Documentary Series category.

    •    David Attenborough's Great Barrier Reef with David Attenborough also makes the cut in Best Natural History Documentary.

    •    Channel 4's Secret Life of 4, 5 and 6 Years Olds charmed the nation and the shortlisting juries for both Best Entertaining Documentary and Best Constructed Documentary Series.

    •    Shortlisted Best Newcomer Marcus Plowright also makes the cut in Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - Domestic with his film Muslim Drag Queens.
 
Final nominations will be announced on 20th September prior to the awards ceremony at The Mermaid, London on Monday 7 November 2016. Announcement of the BBC Grierson Trustees' Award winner will be made in the autumn.
 
The full shortlist:

Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - Domestic     
The Age of Loneliness  
Sue Bourne for Wellpark Productions; first shown: BBC One

Behind Closed Doors    
Anna Hall for True Vision Aire; first shown: BBC One

Breaking into Britain: The Lorry Jumpers            
Leo Maguire for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4

Chemsex            
William Fairman, Max Gogarty for VICE Media; first shown: London Film Festival

How to Die: Simon’s Choice      
Rowan Deacon for Minnow Films; first shown: BBC Two

Love You to Death: A Year of Domestic Violence             
Vanessa Engle for BBC Documentaries; first shown: BBC Two

Muslim Drag Queens   
Marcus Plowright for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4

My Son the Jihadi          
Peter Beard for True Vision Productions; first shown: Channel 4

Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - International
3 Days That Shook Paris             
Ursula Macfarlane, Anna Pritchard for Films of Record; first shown: More 4

Breaking into Britain: The Lorry Jumpers            
Leo Maguire for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4

Children of the Gaza War          
James Jones for BBC; first shown: BBC Two

Falciani’s Tax Bomb
Ben Lewis for Gebrüder Beetz Film produktion; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief           
Alex Gibney for Jigsaw Productions; first shown: General theatrical release

How to Change the World         
Jerry Rothwell for Met Film Production, Insight Productions Ltd, Daniel Films;
first shown: Sky Atlantic

Mumbai High: The Musical      
Brian Hill, Sam Benstead for Century Films Ltd; first shown: BBC Four

Storyville:  A Syrian Love Story
Sean McAllister for Tenfoot films; first shown: BBC Four

The Open University Best Documentary on Current Affairs     
Al Jazeera Investigates - Genocide Agenda       
Adrian Billing for Al Jazeera Media Network; first shown: Al Jazeera

Dispatches:  Escape from Isis    
Edward Watts for ITN; first shown: Channel 4

Exposure: Jihad:  A British Story              
Deeyah Khan for Fuuse Films; first shown: ITV

Exposure:  Saudi Arabia Uncovered      
James Jones for Hardcash Productions; first shown: ITV

The Jihadis Next Door  
Jamie Roberts for Mentorn Media; first shown: Channel 4

This World:  Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola 
Dan Edge for Mongoose Pictures and Quicksilver Media; first shown: BBC Two

Three Days of Terror: The Charlie Hebdo Attacks            
Dan Reed for Amos Pictures; first shown: BBC Two

We Walk Together        
John Domokos for The Guardian; first shown: theguardian.com

Best Arts Documentary     
Amy     
Asif Kapadia for On The Corner; first shown: General theatrical release

Bolshoi Babylon             
Nick Read, Mark Franchetti for Red Box Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Handmade - Glass        
Ian Denyer for BBC Scotland Arts; first shown: BBC Four

Painting the Johnsons 
Rupert Edwards for Riverdog Productions; first shown: Sky Arts

Secrets of the Mona Lisa            
Ian Leese for Brinkworth Films; first shown: BBC Two

Ted Hughes: Stronger Than Death         
Richard Curson Smith for Matchlight; first shown: BBC Two

The Vote            
Josie Rourke, Tony Grech-Smith for Two Four/Donmar Warehouse ; first shown: More 4

What Do Artists Do All Day:  Sue Webster          
Colette Camden for BBC Scotland Arts; first shown: BBC Four

ITN Source Best Historical Documentary
1945: The Savage Peace              
Peter Molloy for Blakeway Productions; first shown: BBC Two

The 7/7 London Bombing: Survivors’ Stories
Carl Hindmarch for STV; first shown: ITV

Attacking the Devil       
Jacqui Morris, David Morris for Frith Street Films Ltd; first shown: General theatrical release

Britain's Forgotten Slave Owners: Profit and Loss          
James Van Der Pool, Ben Crichton for BBC Studios; first shown: BBC Two

Decadence and Downfall: The Shah of Iran's Ultimate Party     
Hassan Amini for Amber Television; first shown: BBC Four

Hunt for the Arctic Ghost Ship 
Ben Finney, Drama Director: Stuart Elliott for Lion Television; first shown: Channel 4

My Nazi Legacy              
David Evans for Wildgaze & Willow Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Victorian Bakers - Ep 2
Mark Bates, Neil Ferguson for Wall to Wall; first shown: BBC Two

Clockwork Capital Best Science Documentary  
Can You Stop My Multiple Sclerosis?
Alison Priestley, Alys Cummings for BBC TV; first shown: BBC One

Countdown to Life: Against The Odds  
Helen Sage for BBC Science Production London in partnership with The Open University; first shown: BBC Two

First Contact: Lost Tribe of Amazon       
Angus Macqueen for Ronachan Films; first shown: Channel 4

Heston's Dinner In Space           
Jay Taylor for Thoroughly Modern Media; first shown: Channel 4

Inside Einstein's Mind: The Enigma of Space and Time
Jamie Lochhead for Windfall Films; first shown: BBC Four

My Beautiful Broken Brain        
Lotje Sodderland, Sophie Robinson for My Beautiful Broken Brain Ltd; first shown: Netflix

Oak Tree: Nature's Greatest Survivor   
Nic Stacey for Furnace TV; first shown: BBC Four

Ten Billion        
Peter Webber for Oxford Film & Television; first shown: Sky Atlantic

Best Natural History Documentary         
Attenborough and the Giant Dinosaur
Charlotte Scott for BBC Natural History Unit / PBS; first shown: BBC One

Bear with Me
Yana Yerlashova; first shown: RT

Big Cats: An Amazing Animal Family   
Alex Williamson for Offspring Films; first shown: Sky 1

Great Barrier Reef with David Attenborough - Episode 3: Survival
Mike Davis, Anne Sommerfield for Atlantic Productions; first shown: BBC One

The Great Polar Bear Feast
Nick Clark-Powell, Andrew Graham-Brown for Renegade Pictures (UK) Ltd; first shown: Channel 4

The Hunt:  The Hardest Challenge
Alastair Fothergill, Huw Cordey for Silverback Films; first shown: BBC One

Loch Lomond:   Spring - The Season of New Life
Duncan Chard for Tigress Productions and GroupM; first shown: Channel 5

Shark - programme 1   
Steve Greenwood for BBC; first shown: BBC One

Nyman Libson Paul Best Entertaining Documentary    
100 Year-Old Drivers Ride Again             
Harry Beney for RDF Television; first shown: ITV

Being Ginger   
Scott P. Harris; first shown: Netflix

Billy Connolly's Tracks Across America - Ep 3    
Mike Reilly for 7 Wonder; first shown: ITV

Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon           
Douglas Tirola for 4th Row Films; first shown: Sky Atlantic

Secret Life of 4, 5 and 6 Year Olds - Ep 2
Nicola Brown (Series Director), Harjeet Chhoker, Kathryn Tregidgo, Rachel Harvie for RDF Media; first shown: Channel 4

The Secret World of Lego           
Christian Trumble for Waddell Media; first shown: Channel 4

The Tribe - Ep 2
Paddy Wivell for Renegade; first shown: Channel 4

A Very British Brothel  
Michael Beilinson for Transparent Television; first shown: Channel 4

Envy Best Documentary Series    
Dementiaville  
Pamela Gordon (Series Director) for TwoFour /GroupM Entertainment / The Open University; first shown: Channel 4

The Detectives 
James Newton for Minnow Films; first shown: BBC Two

The Hunt           
Alastair Fothergill, Huw Cordey for Silverback Films; first shown: BBC One

Inside Obama's White House  
Paul Mitchell, Sarah Wallis, Delphine Jaudeau, Mick Gold, Norma Percy for Brook Lapping Productions; first shown: BBC Two

Life and Death Row      
Marina Parker, Jonathan Taylor, Ellena Wood, Francine Shaw for BBC Documentaries Production; first shown: BBC Three

The Met: Policing London          
Abigail Priddle, Clare Richards, Holly Challinor for BBC Documentaries Production; first shown: BBC One

The Murder Detectives
Dave Nath - Series Director for Films of Record; first shown: Channel 4

The Tribe           
Paddy Wivell for Renegade Pictures; first shown: Channel 4

Evolutions Best Constructed Documentary Series        
Back in Time for The Weekend 
Tom McCarthy, Victoria Bell, Kim Maddever, Emma Frank for Wall To Wall; first shown: BBC Two

First Dates        
Gilly Goshawk and Richard Mills for Twenty Twenty; first shown: Channel 4

Gogglebox       
Stephen Lambert, Tania Alexander, Chantal Boyle, Tom Whitrow for Studio Lambert; first shown: Channel 4

Hunted
Wes Pollitt for Shine TV; first shown: Channel 4

Long Lost Family            
Freddie Foss-Smith, Page Shepherd, Claire Lewis, Caroline Matthews, Sarah Feltes, Leo Burley for Wall To Wall Media; first shown: ITV

The Real Marigold Hotel            
Series Director: Tom Currie for Twofour; first shown: BBC Two

SAS Who Dares Wins   
Production team for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4

Secret Life of 4, 5 and 6 Year Olds           
Nicola Brown (Series Director), Harjeet Chhoker, Kathryn Tregidgo and Rachel Harvie for RDF Media; first shown: Channel 4

Bertha DocHouse Best Cinema Documentary   
Amy     
Asif Kapadia for On The Corner; first shown: General theatrical release

Best of Enemies              
Morgan Neville and Robert Gordon; first shown: General theatrical release

Cartel Land       
Matthew Heineman; first shown: General theatrical release

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief           
Alex Gibney for Jigsaw Productions; first shown: General theatrical release

How to Change the World         
Jerry Rothwell for Met Film Production, Daniel Films, Insight Production Ltd; first shown: General theatrical release

The Look of Silence       
Joshua Oppenheimer, co-director: Anonymous; first shown: General theatrical release

Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures      
Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato; first shown: General theatrical release

Sherpa
Jennifer Peedom for Arrow Media/Felix Media; first shown: General theatrical release

Channel 4 Best Newcomer Documentary          
16 Years till Summer
Lou McLoughlan for Loumclou Films Ltd; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest

Catching History's Criminals: The Forensics Story          
Emma Oastler for BBC Science Scotland; The Open University; BBC Worldwide; first shown: BBC Four

Chasing Dad: A Lifelong Addiction        
Phillip Wood for Rare Day; first shown: BBC Three

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah           
Adam Benzine for Jet Black Iris Productions UK / Jet Black Iris Corporation / Jet Black Iris America LLC; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest

Colours of the Alphabet             
Alastair Cole for Lansdowne Productions Ltd; first shown: 2016 Glasgow Film Festival

The Extraordinary Case of Alex Lewis   
Leonardo Machado for Twofour; first shown: Channel 4

Muslim Drag Queens   
Marcus Plowright for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4

Where You're Meant to Be        
Paul Fegan for Better Days Ltd; first shown: Glasgow Film Festival

Sky Atlantic Best Student Documentary
AWA: Zimbabwe's Rap Queen 
Max Thurlow for London College of Communication; first shown: University/College screening

Coalville Gold 
Ross Bolidai for National Film and Television School; first shown: University/College screening

Forest Gate Girls            
Tariq Elmeri for National Film and Television School; first shown: University/College screening

The Pacemaker
Selah Hennessy for National Film and Television School; first shown: University/College screening

The Sunflower Inn         
Miriam Ernst for National Film and Television School; first shown: University/College screening

Transindia        
Meera Darji for Coventry University; first shown: University/College screening

Uprooted          
Ross Domoney for National Film and Television School; first shown: University/College screening

Women in Sink
Iris Zaki for Royal Holloway, University of London; first shown: UK Jewish Film Festival

Warner Bros TV Production UK Documentary Presenter of the Year
ADAM PEARSON for Adam Pearson: Freak Show & The Ugly Face of Disability Hate Crime        
Nick Poyntz for betty; first shown: BBC Three

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH for Attenborough and the Giant Dinosaur
Charlotte Scott for BBC Natural History Production / PBS America; first shown: BBC One

DAVID OLUSOGA for Britain's Forgotten Slave Owners
James Van Der Pool, Ben Crichton for BBC Studios first shown: BBC Two

DAVINA MCCALL for Long Lost Family 
Freddie Foss-Smith, Page Shepherd, Claire Lewis, Caroline Matthews, Sarah Feltes, Leo Burley for Wall to Wall Media; first shown: ITV

HUGH FEARNLEY-WHITTINGSTALL for Hugh's War on Waste  
Minoo Bhatia and Callum Webster for KEO Films; first shown: BBC One

LOUIS THEROUX for Louis Theroux: Drinking To Oblivion            
Tom Barrow, Jamie Pickup (Series Producer) for BBC Documentaries Production; first shown: BBC Two

MARY BEARD for Mary Beard's Ultimate Rome: Empire Without Limit 
Chris Mitchell for Lion Television; first shown: BBC Two

PAUL MAYHEW-ARCHER for Parkinson's: The Funny Side          
Jane Goddard for BBC South; first shown: BBC One
 

Be the first to comment.
























Televisual Media UK Ltd 23 Golden Square, London, W1F 9JP
©2009 - 2017 Televisual. All rights reserved
Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use | Disclaimer