Subscribe Online  

RTS unveils Programme Award nominations

RTS unveils Programme Award nominations
News
Staff Reporter
08 March 2018

The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the RTS Programme Awards 2018, in partnership with Audio Network.

BBC One’s drama, Three Girls, receives three nominations including the Breakthrough Award for actor Molly Windsor; she is up against Daisy May Cooper and Charlie Cooper for This Country (BBC Three) and Daniel Lawrence Taylor for Timewasters (ITV2). Nicole Taylor earns Three Girls another nomination in the Writer – Drama category, alongside Charlie Covell for The End of the F***ing World (Channel 4) and Jeff Pope for Little Boy Blue (ITV), as well as a nod for the Mini-Series award which is also contested by The State (Channel 4) and Born To Kill (Channel 4).

Little Boy Blue receives two additional nominations for two of its lead actors – Sinéad Keenan runs for the Actor (Female) award against Wunmi Mosaku for Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC One) and Thandie Newton for Line of Duty (BBC One), while Stephen Graham is joined in the Actor (Male) category by Sean Bean for Broken (BBC One) and Jack Rowan who wins a second nomination for Born To Kill (Channel 4).

The Drama Series award sees Ackley Bridge (Channel 4), The End of the F***ing World (Channel 4) and The Crown (Netflix) in contention, while Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC One) garners a second nomination in the Single Drama category along with Murdered for Being Different (BBC Three) and King Charles III (BBC Two).

The Soap and Continuing Drama award will be contested by Coronation Street (ITV), EastEnders (BBC One) and Holby City (BBC One).

Hospital (BBC Two), Catching A Killer (Channel 4) and The Detectives: Murder on the Streets (BBC Two) will vie for the Documentary Series award, and the Single Documentary category features nominees Chris Packham: Aspergers and Me (BBC Two), Rio Ferdinand Being Mum and Dad (BBC One) and The Accused (Channel 5).

Adam Hills, Alex Brooker and Josh Widdecombe (The Last Leg, Channel 4) will hope to repeat last year’s triumph in the Entertainment Performance category, where they are joined by Claudia Winkleman for Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One) and Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly for I'm A Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here! (ITV).

Similarly, Ant and Dec will have a chance to retain their Entertainment Programme crown for Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV), in a category that also includes Murder in Successville (BBC Three) and Love Island (ITV).

The Presenter category features last year’s winner Grayson Perry (Grayson Perry: Divided Britain, Channel 4), as well as Anita Rani (My Family, Partition and Me: India 1947, BBC One), and Gordon Ramsay (Gordon Ramsay on Cocaine, ITV).

In the world of sport, Osi Umenyiora (NFL This Week, The NFL Show, BBC Two) will also defend his 2017 title against Michael Johnson (World Athletics Championships, BBC One and BBC Two) and Kelly Cates (Friday Night Football, Sky Sports) for the Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit award.

The RTS Channel of the Year award, which was launched last year, will be contested by CBBC, BBC One and Channel 5.

Other nominations include a second nomination for Grayson Perry: Divided Britain (Channel 4) in the Arts category alongside Paula Rego: Secrets and Stories (BBC Two) and Basquiat - Rage to Riches (BBC Two), and the Children’s Programme category features Inside My Head: A Newsround Special (CBBC), Jamie Johnson/ End Game (CBBC) and Apple Tree House/ Talking Books (CBeebies).

The awards ceremony, hosted by Vernon Kay, will take place on Tuesday 20 March 2018 at the Grosvenor House Hotel, Park Lane, London.

The RTS Programme Awards honour excellence across all genres of television programming and recognise exceptional actors, presenters, writers and production teams, as well as the programmes themselves. The awards are chaired by Wayne Garvie.

The full list of nominations:

Actor (Female)
Wunmi Mosaku - Damilola, Our Loved Boy, Minnow Films for BBC One
Thandie Newton - Line of Duty, World Productions for BBC One
Sinéad Keenan - Little Boy Blue, ITV Studios for ITV

Actor (Male)
Jack Rowan - Born To Kill, World Productions for Channel 4
Sean Bean - Broken, LA Productions for BBC One
Stephen Graham - Little Boy Blue, ITV Studios for ITV

Arts
Basquiat - Rage to Riches, A BBC Studios Production for BBC and PBS with THIRTEEN Productions for BBC Two
Paula Rego: Secrets and Stories, Kismet Films for BBC Two
Grayson Perry: Divided Britain, Swan Films for Channel 4

Breakthrough Award
Daisy May Cooper and Charlie Cooper - This Country, BBC Studios Comedy for BBC Three
Daniel Lawrence Taylor - Timewasters, Big Talk Productions for ITV2
Molly Windsor - Three Girls, BBC Studios in association with Studio Lambert for BBC One

Children’s Programme
Jamie Johnson/ End Game, Short Form Film Company for CBBC
Inside My Head: A Newsround Special, CBBC Productions for CBBC
Apple Tree House/ Talking Books, Five Apples for CBeebies

Comedy Performance
Daisy May Cooper and Charlie Cooper – This Country, BBC Studios Comedy for BBC Three
Tom Davis – Murder In Successville, Tiger Aspect in association with Shiny Button Productions for BBC Three
Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum, Retort for E4

Daytime Programme
The Question Jury, Monkey Kingdom for Channel 4
Moving On - Eighteen, LA Productions for BBC One
Good Morning Britain, ITV Studios for ITV

Documentary Series
The Detectives: Murder on the Streets, Minnow Films in association with the OU for BBC Two
Hospital, Label 1 for BBC Two
Catching A Killer, True Vision for Channel 4

Drama Series
Ackley Bridge, The Forge for Channel 4
The End of The F***ing World, Clerkenwell Films for Channel 4
The Crown, Left Bank Pictures for Netflix

Entertainment
Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV Studios and Mitre Television for ITV
Murder in Successville, Tiger Aspect in association with Shiny Button Productions for BBC Three
Love Island, ITV Studios/Motion Content Group for ITV2

Entertainment Performance
Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly - I'm A Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here!, ITV Studios for ITV
Claudia Winkleman - Strictly Come Dancing, BBC Studios for BBC One
Adam Hills, Alex Brooker and Josh WIddecombe - The Last Leg, Open Mike Productions for Channel 4

Formatted Popular Factual
Muslims like Us, Love Productions for BBC One
Rich House, Poor House, Hat Trick Productions for Channel 5
The Big Life Fix with Simon Reeve, Studio Lambert for BBC Two

History
My Family, Partition and Me: India 1947, Wall to Wall Media for BBC One
Elizabeth I's Secret Agents, 72 Films for BBC Two
Black & British A Forgotten History, BBC Studios for BBC Two

Live Event
One Love Manchester, BBC Studios/SB Projects for BBC One
World War One Remembered: Passchendaele – For The Fallen, BBC Studios for BBC Two
ITV News Election Night: The Results, ITN/ITV News for ITV

Mini-Series

The State, Archery Pictures and Stonehenge Films for Channel 4
Born To Kill, World Productions for Channel 4
Three Girls, BBC Studios in association with Studio Lambert for BBC One

Presenter

Anita Rani - My Family, Partition and Me: India 1947, Wall to Wall Media for BBC One
Grayson Perry – Grayson Perry: Divided Britain, Swan Films for Channel 4
Gordon Ramsay - Gordon Ramsay on Cocaine, Studio Ramsay/Objective Media Group for ITV

RTS Channel Of The Year
CBBC
BBC One
Channel 5

Science & Natural History
Planet Earth II, BBC Studios The Natural History Unit production with BBC America, ZDF, Tencent and France Television for BBC One
Guy Martin vs The Robot Car, North One Television for Channel 4
Dogs: An Amazing Animal Family, Offspring Films for Sky One

Scripted Comedy
People Just Do Nothing, Roughcut TV for BBC Three
This Country, BBC Studios Comedy for BBC Three
Chewing Gum, Retort for E4

Single Documentary
Chris Packham: Aspergers and Me, Raw for BBC Two
Rio Ferdinand Being Mum and Dad, Only The Best Productions for BBC One
The Accused, Brinkworth Films for Channel 5

Single Drama
Damilola, Our Loved Boy, Minnow Films for BBC One
Murdered for Being Different, BBC Studios for BBC Three
King Charles III, Drama Republic for BBC Two

Soap and Continuing Drama
Coronation Street, ITV Studios for ITV
EastEnders, BBC Studios for BBC One
Holby City, BBC Studios for BBC One

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit
Michael Johnson - World Athletics Championships, BBC Sport for BBC One and BBC Two
Osi Umenyiora - NFL This Week, The NFL Show, Whisper Films for BBC Two
Kelly Cates - Friday Night Football, Sky Sports

Sports Programme
2017 FA Cup Final Coverage, BBC Sport for BBC One
UEFA Women's EURO - England v Netherlands Semi-Final, Whisper Films for Channel 4
Anthony Joshua v Wladimir Klitschko, Sky Sports for Sky Sports Box Office

Writer – Comedy
Steve Stamp and Allan Mustafa - People Just Do Nothing, Roughcut TV for BBC Three
Daisy May Cooper and Charlie Cooper - This Country, BBC Studios Comedy for BBC Three
Michaela Coel - Chewing Gum, Retort for E4

Writer - Drama
Charlie Covell - The End of The F***ing World, Clerkenwell Films for Channel 4
Jeff Pope - Little Boy Blue, ITV Studios for ITV
Nicole Taylor - Three Girls, BBC Studios in association with Studio Lambert for BBC One


Be the first to comment.
 





















Televisual Media UK Ltd 23 Golden Square, London, W1F 9JP
©2009 - 2017 Televisual. All rights reserved
Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use | Disclaimer