Subscribe Online  

RTS announces 2017 craft and design nominations

RTS announces 2017 craft and design nominations
News
Jon Creamer
07 November 2017

The RTS has announced the nominations for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2017.  
 
BBC One Saturday night drama, Taboo, which stars Tom Hardy, has received six nominations, including Costume Design - Drama, Make Up Design - Drama, Music - Original Title, Production Design - Drama, Sound - Drama and Design - Trails & Packaging.
 
BBC One dramas, Broken and Three Girls also pick up four nominations each. Broken is nominated for Design - Titles, Picture Enhancement, Sound - Drama, and Editing - Drama. Three Girls is also nominated in the Editing - Drama category as well as for Photography - Drama & Comedy and Music - Original Score. It’s Director, Philippa Lowthorpe receives a nomination in the Director - Drama category alongside Euros Lyn for Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC One) and Julian Jarrold for The Witness for the Prosecution (BBC One).
 
Peter Kay is nominated in the Director - Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy category for Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC One), battling it out with Damon Beesley for White Gold (BBC Two) and Tom Marshall for Chewing Gum (E4). In the Director - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama category, Marcus Plowright is nominated for American High School (BBC Three) against Arthur Cary and Jonathan Taylor for American Justice (BBC Two) and Dan Edge and Lauren Mucciolo for Last Days of Solitary (BBC Four).
 
Royal dramas Victoria and The Crown each receive three nominations. ITV’s Victoria is nominated for Costume Design - Drama, Make Up Design - Drama and Music - Original Title while Netflix series, The Crown is in the running for Music - Original Score, Effects - Digital and Effects - Special.
 
The RTS Craft & Design Awards are chaired by Lee Connolly, Creative Director at ITV Studios Entertainment. The winners will be announced at a ceremony hosted by comedian and Love Island presenter, Iain Stirling, on Monday 27 November 2017 at the London Hilton, Park Lane.
 
The Nominations:

Costume Design - Drama
Joanna Eatwell Taboo Scott Free London and Hardy, Son and Baker for BBC One
Rosalind Ebbutt Victoria - Series 1 (Ep 5) Mammoth Screen for ITV
James Keast Guerrilla Fifty Fathoms for Sky Atlantic and Showtime
 
Costume Design - Entertainment & Non Drama
Vicky Gill & The Costume Team Strictly Come Dancing 14 BBC Studios - Entertainment for BBC One
Heather MacVean The Keith and Paddy Picture Show Talkback for ITV
Caroline Pitcher White Gold Fudge Park Productions for BBC Two
 
Design - Programme Content Sequences
Made In Colour Finding My Family - Partition Made in Colour for CBBC
Made In Colour Inside My Head Made in Colour for CBBC
Marc Knapton / The Brewery The Marvellous World of Roald Dahl BBC Studios / Pacific Quay Productions for BBC Two
 
Design - Titles
Huge Designs - Hugo Moss, Paul McDonnell & Ben Hanbury Fearless Mammoth Screen for ITV
Patrick Hall Broken LA Productions for BBC One
Alex MacLean The Durrells II Sid Gentle for ITV
 
Design - Trails & Packaging
BBC Marketing Team Taboo Scott Free London and Hardy, Son and Baker for BBC One
Richard Gort, Julian Gibbs, Reuben Armstrong & The Intro Team Mexican F1 Grand Prix – Channel 4 Formula 1 2016 Intro / Whisper Films for Channel 4
Rob Heath, John Cryer, Shizuka Hata & Rachel Warr Film Fear Platform Post & 4Creative for Film4
 
Director - Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy
Damon Beesley White Gold Fudge Park Productions for BBC Two
Peter Kay Peter Kay's Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC One
Tom Marshall Chewing Gum Retort for E4
 
Director - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama
Arthur Cary & Jonathan Taylor American Justice Minnow Films for BBC Two
Dan Edge & Lauren Mucciolo Last Days Of Solitary Mongoose Pictures and Frontline PBS for BBC Four
Marcus Plowright American High School Swan Films for BBC Three

Director - Drama
Julian Jarrold The Witness for the Prosecution Mammoth Screen & Agatha Christie Productions for BBC One
Philippa Lowthorpe Three Girls BBC Studios in association with Studio Lambert for BBC One
Euros Lyn Damilola, Our Loved Boy Minnow Films for BBC One
 
Editing - Documentary/Factual
Editing Team The Trial: A Murder in the Family Dragonfly Film and Television for Channel 4
Production Team Planet Earth II BBC Studios, The Natural History Unit for BBC One
Sam Santana Bring Me Back To Life The Garden Productions for Channel 4
 
Editing - Drama
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle Three Girls BBC Studios in association with Studio Lambert for BBC One
Patrick Hall Broken LA Productions for BBC One
Johnny Rayner Murdered for Being Different BBC Studios for BBC Three
 
Editing - Entertainment and Comedy
Matt Brown Peter Kay's Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC One
Editing Team Love Island - Series 3 ITV Studios / Motion Content Group for ITV2
William Webb White Gold Fudge Park Productions for BBC Two
 
Editing - Sport
Andy Collins Silverstone Grand Prix - Opener Whisper Films for Channel 4
Editing Team 2017 UEFA Champions League final IMG Productions for BT Sport
Matt Roberts, Kevin Evans, Jordan Buckingham & Scott Deaming UEFA Champions League final 2017 - Real Madrid v Juventus BT Sport
 
Effects - Digital
BDH Creative Digital Effects Team The Secrets Of Your Food BDH Creative / BBC Science for BBC Two
Justin Hutchinson-Chatburn, Framestore, Glassworks & Painting Practice Black Mirror: Playtest House of Tomorrow for Netflix
The Digital Effects Team, One Of Us The Crown Left Bank Pictures for Netflix
 
Effects - Special
Chris Reynolds The Crown Left Bank Pictures for Netflix
Real SFX Sherlock Hartswood Films / Masterpiece for BBC One
 
Lighting for Multicamera
Nigel Catmur World War One Remembered: Passchendaele - For The Fallen BBC Studios for BBC One and BBC Two
Andy Hibbert Peter Kay's Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC One
Gurdip Mahal, Rob Bradley & Bill Peachment Let It Shine BBC Studios for BBC One
 
Make Up Design - Drama
Nic Collins Victoria - Series 1 (Ep3 - 8) Mammoth Screen for ITV
Erika Okvist, Jan Archibald & Audrey Doyle Taboo Scott Free London and Hardy, Son and Baker for BBC One
Jenna Wrage & Harriet Thompson Murdered for Being Different BBC Studios for BBC Three
 
Make Up Design - Entertainment & Non Drama
Lulu Hall The Windsors - Christmas Special & Series 2 Noho Film & Television for Channel 4
Siobhán Harper-Ryan The Drug Trial: Emergency at the Hospital Raw TV for BBC Two
Nadine O’Toole & Reza Karim The Keith and Paddy Picture Show Talkback for ITV
 
Multicamera Work
Camera Team World War One Remembered: Passchendaele BBC Studios for BBC One and BBC Two
Nikki Parsons & The Camera Team Strictly Come Dancing 14 BBC Studios - Entertainment for BBC One
Richard Valentine & Matt Ingham One Love Manchester BBC Studios for BBC One
 
Multicamera Work - Sport
Pete Andrews, Micky Payne, Bill Morris & Dave White The Boat Races 2017 BBC and CTV for BBC One
Matthew Griffiths, Chrissie Collins, Sam Maynard & Andrew Jackson Six Nations Wales v England BBC Sport and Telegenic for BBC One
Helen Kuttner, Tim Moses, Mark Dennis & Camera Team 2017 IAAF World Athletics Championships Sunset+Vine (Host Broadcaster)
 
Music - Original Score
Rupert Gregson-Williams The Crown Left Bank Pictures for Netflix
Natalie Holt Three Girls BBC Studios in association with Studio Lambert for BBC One
Dru Masters Damilola, Our Loved Boy Minnow Films for BBC One
 
Music - Original Title
Dan Jones SS-GB Sid Gentle Films for BBC One
Martin Phipps Victoria - Series 1 Mammoth Screen for ITV
Max Richter Taboo Scott Free London and Hardy, Son and Baker for BBC One
 
Photography - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama
Arthur Cary & Jonathan Taylor American Justice Minnow Films for BBC Two
Dan Edge & Tim Grucza Last Days Of Solitary Mongoose Pictures and Frontline PBS for BBC Four
Production Team Planet Earth II BBC Studios, The Natural History Unit for BBC One
 
Photography - Drama & Comedy
Carlos Catalan Broadchurch - Series 3 Kudos / Imaginary Friends / Sister Pictures for ITV
Gavin Finney The State Archery Pictures for Channel Four
Matt Gray BSC Three Girls BBC Studios in association with Studio Lambert for BBC One
 
Picture Enhancement
Ross Baker The Missing - Series 2 New Pictures for BBC One and Starz
Dan Gill Hospital - Series 2 Label 1 for BBC Two
Patrick Hall Broken LA Productions for BBC One
 
Production Design - Drama
Joel Collins & James Foster Black Mirror: Nosedive House of Tomorrow for Netflix
Grenville Horner Man in an Orange Shirt Kudos for BBC Two
Sonja Klaus Taboo Scott Free London and Hardy, Son and Baker for BBC One

Production Design - Entertainment & Non Drama
Antony Cartlidge Murder In Successville Tiger Aspect / Shiny Button Productions for BBC Three
Mo Holden The Windsors - Christmas Special & Series 2 Noho Film & Television for Channel 4
Florian Wieder Britain's Got Talent Thames SYCO for ITV
 
Sound - Drama
Brian Nelson & Gary Desmond Broken LA Productions for BBC One
Sound Team Sherlock - Series 4 Hartswood Films / Masterpiece for BBC One
Sound Team Taboo Scott Free London and Hardy, Son and Baker for BBC One
 
Sound - Entertainment & Non Drama
Gary Kelly Ambulance - Series 2 Dragonfly Film & Television for BBC One
Production Team Planet Earth II BBC Studios, The Natural History Unit for BBC One
Sound Team World War One Remembered: Passchendaele BBC Studios for BBC One and BBC Two
 
Design & Craft Innovation
The winner of this Award will be announced on the night
 
Judges’ Award
The winner of this Award will be announced on the night
 
Lifetime Achievement Award
The winner of this Award will be announced on the night
 

Be the first to comment.
























Televisual Media UK Ltd 23 Golden Square, London, W1F 9JP
©2009 - 2017 Televisual. All rights reserved
Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use | Disclaimer