Subscribe Online  

RTS TV Journalism Awards: the nominations

RTS TV Journalism Awards: the nominations
News
Pippa Considine
29 January 2014

The Royal Television Society has announced the nominations for its Television Journalism Awards.
 
The Television Journalism Awards are chaired by Richard Sambrook, director of the Centre for Journalism at Cardiff University and a former director of Global News at the BBC.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony, hosted by Sian Williams, on Wednesday 19 February at the London Hilton, Park Lane.
 
The Nominations:
 
Camera Operator of the Year
Darren Conway (DC) BBC News
Raul Gallego Abellan AP Television News
Mark Phillips CNN International
 
Current Affairs - Home
Panorama - Broken By Battle, Genie Pictures for BBC One
Dispatches - The Hunt for Britain's Sex Gangs, True Vision for Channel 4
Panorama - Hillsborough: How They Buried The Truth, BBC Panorama for BBC One
 
Current Affairs - International

Walking Wounded: Return to the Frontline, Minnow Films for Channel 4
Dispatches - Syria: Across the Lines, Quicksilver Media for Channel 4
Panorama - Mission Accomplished? Secrets of Helmand, BBC Panorama for BBC One
 
Daily News Programme of the Year

Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4 News
ITV News at Ten, ITN for ITV News
Channel 5 News at 5pm, ITN for Channel 5 News
 
Innovative News

Truthloader, ITN Productions for YouTube
#Datababy, ITN for Channel 4 News
Don't Panic: The Truth About Population, Wingspan for BBC Two
 
National Presenter of the Year
Mark Austin - ITV News at Ten, ITN for ITV News
Krishnan Guru-Murthy - Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4 News
Jon Snow - Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4 News
 
Nations and Regions Current Affairs and News Event

BBC Scotland Investigates - Sins of Our Fathers, BBC Scotland
Live and Let Die, UTV Insight
Dale Cregan Trial, ITV Granada
 
Nations and Regions News Programme
BBC Newsline, BBC Northern Ireland
BBC East Midlands Today, BBC East Midlands
Calendar, ITV Yorkshire
 
News Channel of the Year
CNN International
Sky News
BBC News Channel, BBC News for BBC News Channel
 
News Coverage - Home
Online Child Abuse, ITN for Channel 5 News
Goodbye Margaret Thatcher, ITN for Channel 4 News
Woolwich Attack, ITN for ITV News
 
News Coverage - International
CNN Coverage of Typhoon Haiyan, CNN International
The Conflict in Syria, BBC News for BBC One
Syria - Damascus, ITN for ITV News
 
Regional Presenter of the Year
Nina Hossain - ITV News London, ITN for ITV London
Alex Lovell - BBC Points West
Stewart White - BBC Look East
 
Scoop of the Year
Dispatches - Plebgate Investigation, Blakeway for Channel 4 News
Attack on a Syrian School, BBC News for BBC One
Woolwich Attack, ITN for ITV News
 
Specialist Journalist of the Year
Jeremy Bowen - BBC News BBC News for BBC
Michael Crick - Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4 News
Lucy Manning - ITV News, ITN for ITV News
 
Television Journalist of the Year
Jeremy Bowen - BBC News BBC News for BBC One
Bill Neely - ITV News ITN for ITV News
Mark Stone Sky News
 
The Independent Award
Gulnaz Tiger Nest Films for Channel 4 News
The Agony of Aleppo, Mettelsiefen Productions for Channel 4 News
Dispatches - Plebs, Lies and Videotape, Blakeway Productions for Channel 4
 
Young Talent of the Year

Catrin Nye BBC News
Tom Rayner Sky News
Peter Smith STV News

 

Be the first to comment.
























Televisual Media UK Ltd 23 Golden Square, London, W1F 9JP
©2009 - 2017 Televisual. All rights reserved
Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use | Disclaimer