Subscribe Online  

RTS Craft and Design Awards announced

RTS Craft and Design Awards announced
News
Jon Creamer
29 November 2016

The Royal Television Society has announced the winners of the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2016.

BBC One drama, The Night Manager scooped three awards, with Signe Sejlund picking up the prize for Costume Design - Drama, Jenna Wrage winning for Make Up Design - Drama and Victor Reyes for Music - Original Title. The BBC’s War and Peace picked up two prizes – Film Effects’ Jens Doeldissen and Darius Cicenas received the award for Effects - Special, while George Steel won in the Photography - Drama & Comedy category.

Channel 4 series Flowers also won in two categories, with Selina MacArthur receiving the award for Editing - Entertainment & Comedy and Arthur Sharpe picking up the prize for Music - Original Score. Stevie Herbert received the award for Production Design - Drama for her work on ITV drama series The Durrells, while Simon Bysshe, Nigel Squibbs, Jamie Caple and Jeremy Price were recognised in the Sound - Drama category for their work on Sky Atlantic’s The Tunnel: Sabotage.

In the newly extended Director categories, Jack Clough picked up the award for Director - Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy for People Just Do Nothing (BBC Three); Bruce Goodison received the award for Director - Drama for Murdered by My Father (BBC Three); and James Bluemel received the award for Director - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama for Exodus: Our Journey to Europe (BBC Two), for which Simon Sykes, Nick Fenton and Sunshine Jackson also received the Editing - Documentary/Factual award.

Three awards are given at the discretion of the Jury Chairs: Design & Craft Innovation, which went to the BBC Natural History Unit for Springwatch; the Judges’ Award, which was presented to the team behind Channel 4’s Paralympics Trailer, We’re The Super Humans; and the Lifetime Achievement Award, which was this year presented to Cinematographer, David Odd for his superb work over the last 25 years.

In sport, Nicholas Perry, John Nicholson, Simon Livingstone and the BBC Sport Production Team collected the Editing - Sport award for their work on the Olympics 2016 Opening Ceremony Opener (BBC). The 2016 Rio Olympics was also the subject of the winning work in the Design - Trails & Packaging category and this was collected by Ron Chakraborty, Jonathan Bramley, BBC Sport Marketing Team and RKCR/Y&R. The Multicamera Work - Sport accolade went to Andrew Clement, Joe Noonan, Richard Lancaster and Glen Woodcock for FA Cup 2015-16: First Round - Salford City v Notts County (BBC). Also in the multicamera category was the camera team for Coronation Street Live (ITV) who picked-up the Multicamera Work award.


The Winners:

Costume Design - Drama
Signe Sejlund The Night Manager The Ink Factory, Demarest Films, Character 7, Producciones Fortaleza AIE, BBC and AMC for BBC One
“High end intensity across the board; characterisation through costume, every last decision was carefully thought through, dripping with style and wit.”

Nominees:
Phoebe de Gaye The Living and the Dead Monastic Productions for BBC One
Fotini Dimou The Dresser Playground Television UK/Sonia Friedman Productions/Altus Productions/Prescience for BBC Two

Costume Design - Entertainment & Non Drama
Heather MacVean The Keith Lemon Sketch Show Talkback (part of FremantleMedia UK) for ITV2
“Larger than life stereotypes, as befits the show, skilfully delivered, creative and funny.”

Nominees:
Claire Finlay-Thompson Hunderby Baby Cow Productions for Sky Atlantic
Lucy Williams Murder In Successville Tiger Aspect for BBC Three

Design - Programme Content Sequences
Made in Colour Newsround: China - The Left-Behind Children Made in Colour for CBBC
“Amazing achievement on the budget – complex story and emotions conveyed simply and beautifully. The whole package – music, script, animation, hit the melancholy note at the heart of the story really gracefully.”

Nominees:
Simon Baker, Diana Elkins & Tamsin Herbert Formula 1 British Grand Prix Evoke Films for Channel 4
Made in Colour Newsround: The Battle of the Somme Made in Colour for CBBC

Design - Titles
Miki Kato & Momoco The Last Panthers Warp Films for Sky Atlantic
“A haunting, dreamlike and memorable visual sequence and the judges loved the Bowie track!”

Nominees:
Ron Chakraborty, Jonathan Bramley, BBC Sport Marketing Team & RKCR/Y&R 2016 Rio Olympics BBC Sport, RKCR/Y&R, AAO @Passion Pictures, Jamie N Commons, Native Music & Jungle for BBC
Alex Maclean The Durrells Sid Gentle Films/Masterpiece for ITV

Design - Trails & Packaging
Ron Chakraborty, Jonathan Bramley, BBC Sport Marketing Team & RKCR/Y&R 2016 Rio Olympics BBC Sport, RKCR / Y&R, AAO @Passion Pictures, Jamie N Commons, Native Music & Jungle for BBC
“Lovely idea, brilliantly executed – utterly compelling, couldn't take your eyes off it – and the slow reveal as to the conceit works perfectly. Witty, stirring and inspiring. A really big idea that perfectly captured the epic nature of the event.”

Nominees:
Lambie-Nairn Channel identity for Olympic Channel Lambie-Nairn for Olympic Channel
Shaun Qureshi The Rack Pack Q&A for BBC iPlayer

Director - Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy
Jack Clough People Just Do Nothing Roughcut TV for BBC Three
“The jury were blown away by the winners’ joyous mastery of the comic documentary style – even making the downright ordinary look beautiful. His smart and varied choices make the comedy and characters totally take off, making this show a stand-out comic tour de force, totally confident in its own world.”

Nominees:
Rob and Neil Gibbons Alan Partridge: Scissored Isle Baby Cow Productions for Sky Atlantic
Richard Laxton Mum Big Talk Productions in association with The Money Men for BBC Two

Director - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama
James Bluemel Exodus: Our Journey to Europe KEO Films for BBC Two
“…hard hitting, personal and with huge impact, this piece brought fresh insight and compelling narrative to stories we may feel we've seen many times before. You haven't, unless you've seen this programme. Incredible, heart stopping footage, shot on mobile phones, telling some of the most fundamental survival stories of a generation. The simple confrontation of truth and reality was devastating in its effect.”

Nominees:
Huw Cordey The Hunt: The Hardest Challenge Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9, NDR Naturfilm for BBC One
Clare Johns Life and Deaf CTVC/Flashing Lights for BBC Four

Director - Drama
Bruce Goodison Murdered by My Father BBC Studios for BBC Three
“The winner stood out due to their marked decision to put text and performance above all else, allowing for an authenticity of storytelling, atmosphere and environment. This detailed and empathetic approach ensured that a harrowing story got told in the most sensitive and thoughtful of ways, making for an important piece of drama that lacked any sense of self-importance or worthiness, it just allowed an audience into the drama to experience it directly for themselves.”

Nominees:
John Alexander One Child BBC Drama Productions/Sundance TV for BBC Two
Craig Viveiros And Then There Were None Mammoth Screen/Agatha Christie Productions/Lifetime for BBC One

Editing - Documentary/Factual
Simon Sykes, Nick Fenton & Sunshine Jackson Exodus: Our Journey to Europe KEO Films for BBC Two
“The jury was particularly impressed with how the editors had tackled this complicated narrative structure, successfully stitching together material from multiple sources in a way that allowed the refugees to tell their own stories in their own words.”

Nominees:
Alex Elkins Handmade: By Royal Appointment - Steinway & Sons BBC Arts for BBC Four
Gwyn Jones The Prosecutors: Real Crime and Punishment Gold Star Productions, Open University for BBC Four

Editing - Drama
Tom Hemmings Doctor Foster Drama Republic for BBC One
“A fantastic example of creating tension between two characters. The choice of shots conveyed a sense of impending violence. Totally immersive and believable, always in the right place for each beat and building seamlessly to a terrific climax.”

Nominees:
Adam Biskupski Neil Gaiman's Likely Stories Sid Gentle Films for Sky Arts
Katie Weiland The Tunnel: Sabotage Kudos and Shine France for Sky Atlantic and Canal +

Editing - Entertainment & Comedy
Selina MacArthur Flowers Kudos for Channel 4 in association with Seeso
“The jury was particularly impressed with the cutting on this show, which was performed with skill and sensitivity, but also the bravery and originality of some of the editing decisions which successfully complimented the quirky yet moving subject matter of this comedy series.”

Nominees:
Gary Dollner ACE Fleabag Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three
Ben Yeates The Rack Pack Zeppotron for BBC iPlayer

Editing - Sport
Nicholas Perry, John Nicholson & Simon Livingstone & BBC Sport Production Team Olympics 2016 (Opening Ceremony Opener) BBC Sport & Karma for BBC
“The editing skill on display in this sequence is hugely impressive. Literally cut to the beat of a drum. The archive shot selection is clever and near perfect, as is the pace and build. This film is so full of energy and is visually stunning, a triumph of painstaking research and careful crafting.”

Nominees:
Dave Horwell and the Editing Team Ski Sunday 2016 BBC Sport for BBC
Whisper Films & Channel 4 & Matt Loughlin Channel 4 Formula 1 - Monaco Grand Prix Opener Whisper Films & Channel 4

Effects - Digital
BDH Digital Effects Team Countdown To Life: The Extraordinary Making Of You BBC Studios/Science/London for BBC Two
“This was a stunning entry, with the success of the whole show entirely dependent on the skill of the Effects team. The textures and liquids they created were so realistic that the jury felt completely immersed, forgetting they weren’t watching a real embryo. An extraordinary piece of work.”

Nominees:
Lola Post Production A Midsummer Night's Dream BBC Wales for BBC One
Milk Visual Effects Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands ITV Studios for ITV

Effects - Special
Jens Doeldissen & Darius Cicenas @ Film Effects War and Peace BBC Cymru Wales in association with TWC & LookoutPoint for BBC One
“The jury was enthralled by the scale and authenticity of the in-camera effects, particularly the massive, muddy explosions. This team brought Hollywood-style effects to the small screen, and made a huge contribution to the visual success of this landmark piece of television.”

Nominees:
Pau Costa Moeller The Night Manager The Ink Factory, Demarest Films, Character 7, Producciones Fortaleza AIE, BBC and AMC for BBC One
Real SFX & Millennium FX Doctor Who Series 9 BBC Wales for BBC One

Lighting for Multicamera
Gurdip Mahal, Ross Williams & Rob Bradley The Voice 2016 Series 5 Wall to Wall for BBC One
“In a crowded and competitive market, the winning lighting team managed to be consistently imaginative, different and challenging – their work contributed significantly to the impact and personality of the programme.”

Nominees:
Martin Kempton Upstart Crow BBC Comedy for BBC Two
The Lighting Team Coronation Street Live ITV Studios for ITV

Make Up Design - Drama
Jenna Wrage The Night Manager The Ink Factory, Demarest Films, Character 7, Producciones Fortaleza AIE, BBC and AMC for BBC One
“Elegant and subtle. The make up design made a significant contribution to how the ambitious extremes were painted in this drama, from hot and cold landscapes to elegant nights out and sometimes brutal scenes.”

Nominees:
Claire Pritchard Jones & Neill Gorton A Midsummer Night's Dream BBC Wales for BBC One
Jenny Shircore The Dresser Playground Television UK/Sonia Friedman Productions/Altus Productions/Prescience for BBC Two

Make Up Design - Entertainment & Non Drama
Vanessa White, Floris Schuller & Neill Gorton Tracey Ullman's Show BBC Comedy & Allan McKeown Presents for BBC One
“An extraordinary range of transformations, with that variety executed with the highest level of skills.”

Nominees:
Neill Gorton & Vanessa White Catherine Tate's Nan Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC One
Emma Leon & Reza Karim The Keith Lemon Sketch Show Talkback (part of FremantleMedia UK) for ITV2

Multicamera Work
The Camera Team Coronation Street Live ITV Studios for ITV
“The winning show was staggering in scale and ambition throughout; it created a genuine sense of event. No concessions had been made to playing safe and so the direction and production fuelled the adrenalin felt by the viewer.”

Nominees:
Camera Team & Nikki Parsons Strictly Come Dancing - Series 13 BBC Studios for BBC One
Coky Giedroyc & Richard Valentine The Sound of Music Live! ITV Studios - Entertainment for ITV

Multicamera Work - Sport
Andrew Clement, Joe Noonan, Richard Lancaster & Glen Woodcock FA Cup 2015-16: First Round – Salford City v Notts County BBC Sport & Arena for BBC
“This was a textbook example of a sporting event where the coverage and technical craft and imagination on display significantly added to the natural drama. It was felt to be of a standard that would engage the non-football lover as well as truly deliver for the ardent fan; a triumph on all fronts.”

Nominees:
Pete Andrews & Centre Court Camera Crew Wimbledon 2016: The Men’s Final BBC Sport/Visions OB for BBC
Jim Storey The Open IMG for Sky and the World Feed

Music - Original Score
Arthur Sharpe Flowers Kudos for Channel 4 in association with Seeso
“There was a lot going on in this score and the music effectively became another character in the show with a sense of quirkiness and drama – which is hard to pull off, but done so with aplomb in this winning entry.”

Nominees:
Edmund Butt From Darkness BBC Productions for BBC One
Edmund Jolliffe Elizabeth at 90 – A Family Tribute Crux Productions for BBC One

Music - Original Title
Victor Reyes The Night Manager The Ink Factory, Demarest Films, Character 7, Producciones Fortaleza AIE, BBC and AMC for BBC One
“Wow, they got it right! The music gave you a sense of the show, it branded the series with a sense of menace, scale, glamour, danger, you name it. Perfect.”

Nominees:
Edmund Butt & Tim Rice From Darkness BBC Productions for BBC One
The Insects The Living and the Dead BBC Cymru Wales for BBC One

Photography - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama
Morag Tinto imagine. . . Antony Gormley: Being Human BBC Studios for BBC One
“The photography interacted beautifully with its subject matter, providing real insight and emotional resonance in capturing Antony Gormley’s installations on screen. It also found provocative stimulating ways of exploring the relationship of his art to its surroundings and, especially poignantly, the general public.”

Nominees:
Peter Beard My Son the Jihadi True Vision Productions for Channel 4
Camera Team New Zealand: Earth’s Mythical Islands A BBC Studios/NDR Naturfilm/National Geographic Channels Co-production for BBC Two

Photography - Drama & Comedy
George Steel War and Peace BBC Cymru Wales in association with TWC & LookoutPoint for BBC One
“The jury was especially impressed with the emotional intimacy that the photography achieved, using bold, original choices to keep us connected to the characters, despite the scale and breadth and technical challenges presented by such a complex period story.”

Nominees:
Stuart Biddlecombe Hinterland Fiction Factory for S4C/BBC Wales/All3Media International
Tony Miller BSC Fleabag Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three

Picture Enhancement
Kevin Horsewood A Midsummer Night's Dream BBC Wales for BBC One
“The jury was in awe of the bold colour palette which created a truly magical world – more Oz than the Wizard of Oz. The skill of keeping skin tones realistic, while all else zinged with vibrancy and richness, made this an outstanding entry, and a very worthy winner.  It was beautiful.”

Nominees:
Ross Baker Doctor Thorne Hat Trick Productions for ITV
Simone Grattarola War and Peace BBC Cymru Wales in association with TWC & Lookout Point for BBC One

Production Design - Drama
Stevie Herbert The Durrells Sid Gentle Films/Masterpiece for ITV
“This seamless and discreet design beautifully delivered this ramshackle and idyllic world with a warmth and integrity that is deceptively difficult to achieve. A subtle and impressive accomplishment.”

Nominees:
Luana Hanson Flowers Kudos for Channel 4 in association with Seeso
Chris Roope War and Peace BBC Cymru Wales in association with TWC & Lookout Point for BBC One

Production Design - Entertainment & Non Drama
Antony Cartlidge Murder In Successville Tiger Aspect for BBC Three
“Working to a low budget and unforgiving schedule the success of the production design was absolutely at the heart of this entertaining show. Rigorous, ambitious and witty, the design achieved this with a knowing and impressive flourish.”

Nominees:
Patrick Doherty Strictly Come Dancing - Series 13 BBC Studios for BBC One
Peter Gordon Time Crashers A Wall to Wall Media and GroupM Entertainment Production for Channel 4

Sound - Drama
Simon Bysshe, Nigel Squibbs, Jamie Caple & Jeremy Price The Tunnel: Sabotage Kudos and Shine France for Sky Atlantic and Canal +
“The Sound effects set the mood. Naked dialogue worked with huge dynamics and a very delicate mix to create intimacy but with scale.”

Nominees:
James Bain, Howard Bargroff, Pete Gates & Steve Browell Marcella Buccaneer Media for ITV
Billy Quinn, Martin Jensen, Duncan Price & Alex Ellerington River Kudos for BBC One

Sound - Entertainment & Non Drama
Greg Gettens, James Evans & Gregor Lyon Charlie Hebdo: 3 Days That Shook Paris Films Of Record for More4
“The sound gave impact and felt like great storytelling. You were caught in the moment and it felt natural. It enhanced the viewing experience and the transitions between the sources was seamless.”

Nominees:
Matt Coster, Harry Hills, Pete Howell & Ben Wood Life in the Air BBC NHU for BBC One
Tony Revell Strictly Come Dancing - Series 13 BBC Studios for BBC One

Design & Craft Innovation
Springwatch BBC NHU for BBC Studios

Judges’ Award
We’re The Super Humans, Paralympics Trailer, Channel 4

Lifetime Achievement Award
David Odd

Be the first to comment.
























Televisual Media UK Ltd 23 Golden Square, London, W1F 9JP
©2009 - 2017 Televisual. All rights reserved
Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use | Disclaimer