Subscribe Online  

Dancing on Ice tops RTS craft shortlist

Dancing on Ice tops RTS craft shortlist
News
David Wood
06 November 2013

ITV1’s Dancing On Ice has received four nominations for RTS craft and design awards, with the ITV Studios entertainment show shortlisted for costume design - entertainment and non drama, lighting for multicamera, multicamera work and editing.

The awards could see the show go out with a bang, following ITV decision to pull the plug on the series.

Last month ITV director of television Peter Fincham announced that the 2014 series of Dancing on Ice will be the last, following presenting and skating double act Jayne Torvill and Christopher Dean's decision to quit the series.

In other categories The Farm Group's colourist Aidan Farrell has also received two nominations for grading for C4's Utopia and BBC1's The White Queen.

Shows with multiple nominations include Lion TV's Horrible Histories, dramas Utopia from Kudos, Ripper Street from Tiger Aspect, BBC Drama's Burton and Taylor and Strike Back - Vengeance from Left Bank.

ITV's Isle of Man TT Races from North One and BBC Sports' BBC Sports Personality of the Year also received multiple nominations.

The RTS awards will be announced at a ceremony, hosted by Brian Conley, on Monday 18 November 2013 at The Savoy, London.

The craft and design awards are intended to recognise the variety of skills involved in programme production, from editing to lighting, and costume design to digital effects.

This year there are 25 categories in total, following the launch of two new sports production and broadcasting awards for 2012/2013.  

In addition there are three Awards given at the discretion of the Jury Chairs: the Design & Craft Innovation, Judges’ and Lifetime Achievement Awards.


RTS shortlist for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2012/2013 in full:


Costume Design - Drama

Susannah Buxton, Burton and Taylor, BBC Drama Production London/BBC America for BBC Four

Charlotte Holdich, Restless, Endor Productions in association with Sundance Channel, Red Arrow International for BBC One

Lindsay Pugh, Dancing On The Edge, Ruby Film and Television for BBC Two



Costume Design - Entertainment & Non Drama

Stephen Adnitt, Dancing On Ice - Series 8, ITV Studios for ITV

Claire Finlay-Thompson, Up The Women - Series 1, Baby Cow Manchester/BBC Comedy Production co-production for BBC Four
Vicky Gill, Strictly Come Dancing, BBC Entertainment for BBC One



Effects - Digital

Jellyfish Pictures, The Challenger, Jellyfish Pictures for BBC Two

Simon Clarke, Barney Curnow & Nuno Pereira, Supersized Earth,
 BBC Productions for BBC One

Simon Hansen, The Girl, An official South African/German Co-Production/A Wall to Wall Media/Warner Bros Entertainment GmbH/Moonlighting Co-Production for BBC & HBO Films



Effects - Picture Enhancement

Aidan Farrell, Utopia - Series 1, Kudos for Channel 4

Aidan Farrell, The White Queen, Company Pictures for BBC One

John Cryer and the Platform Post Grading Team, Horrible Histories - Series 5, Lion TV/Citrus Television, Platform Post Production for CBBC



Effects - Special

Doug Naylor, Bill Pearson & Deane Thrussell, Red Dwarf X, Grant Naylor Productions for Dave (UKTV)

Mark Lewis, Nic Stacey, Ed Edwards & Andy Jackson, Order and Disorder, Furnace TV for BBC Four

Max Poolman, Strike Back: Vengeance, Left Bank Pictures for Sky1 HD



Graphic Design - Programme Content Sequence

Nimble Gimbal, Swimming With Monsters, Spun Gold for Discovery UK
Simon Clarke, Hazel Baird, Graham Stott & Simon George, World War 2 From Space, October Films for H2, History Channel

BDH Graphics Team, Wonders Of Life, Burrell Durrant Hifle/BBC Science for BBC Two



Graphic Design - Titles

Nic Benns, Andrew Popplestone, Rodi Kaya & David Slade, Hannibal, Momoco for Sky Living

Momoco Graphics Team, Murder On The Home Front, Carnival Film & Television for ITV1

Nic Benns, Jim Fisher, Miki Kato & Tom Bromwich, Ripper Street, Momoco for BBC One



Graphic Design - Trails & Packaging
(
The winner of this Award will be announced on the night

)

Lighting for Multicamera

Gurdip Mahal & Ross Williams, The Voice - Series 2, Wall to Wall Media for BBC One

Christopher Kempton, Comic Relief 2013: Funny For Money, BBC Comedy Production /Framestore/QED for BBC One

Dave Davey, Dancing On Ice - Series 8, ITV Studios for ITV



Multicamera Work


Richard Valentine, Dancing On Ice - Series 8, ITV Studios for ITV
Frederique Olivier, Michael W Richards, Jim Clare & Martin Passingham, Penguins - Spy In The Huddle, John Downer Productions for BBC One
Camera Team, Emmerdale - 40th Anniversary Live Episode, ITV Studios for ITV



Multicamera Work Sport

Paul Davies, Wimbledon Men's Final - Murray V Djokovic, BBC Sport for BBC One

Camera Team, Isle Of Man TT Races 2013, North One Television for ITV4

Denise Large, Carl Hicks and the IMG Racing Team, The Grand National 2013, IMG Productions for Channel 4



Make Up Design - Drama

Pamela Smyth, The Fall, Artists Studio/Fables for BBC Two
Christine Walmesley-Cotham, Call The Midwife - Christmas Special & Series 2, Neal Street Productions for BBC One
Lucy Cain, Burton and Taylor, BBC Drama Production London/BBC America for BBC Four

Make Up Design - Entertainment & Non Drama

Vanessa White, Hunderby, Baby Cow Productions for Sky Atlantic

Kate Benton, Mr Stink, BBC Comedy Production in Association with Bert Pictures for BBC One

Kate Benton, A Young Doctor's Notebook, Big Talk/Point West Pictures for Sky Arts

Music - Original Score

Cristobal Tapia De Veer, Utopia - Series 1, Kudos for Channel 4
Dominik Scherrer, Ripper Street - Series 1, Tiger Aspect Productions & Lookout Point for BBC One
Unloved, David Holmes & Keefus Green,
The Fall, Artists Studio/Fables for BBC Two



Music - Original Title

John Lunn, Shetland, ITV Studios for BBC One

Oli Julian, PLEBS, Rise Films for ITV2

Hannah Peel & Erland Cooper, Dates, Balloon Entertainment for Channel 4

Photography - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama

Craig Hastings & Jonathan Young, Australia with Simon Reeve, BBC Production London for BBC Two
Jezza Neumann, America’s Poor Kids, True Vision Productions/BBCThis World for BBC Two

Africa Camera Team, Africa, BBC Television (Co Produced with Discovery Channel/CCTV9/France Television) for BBC One

Photography - Drama


Adam Arkapaw, Top Of The Lake, See-Saw Films for BBC Two

Tim Palmer, The Suspicions Of Mr Whicher: The Murder In Angel Lane, Hat Trick Productions for ITV

Gavin Finney, The Fear, World Productions for Channel 4



Production Design - Drama

Kristian Milsted, Utopia - Series 1, Kudos for Channel 4

Stevie Herbert, Restless, Endor Productions in association with Sundance Channel,Red Arrow International for BBC One

Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street - Series 1, Tiger Aspect Productions/Lookout Point for BBC One

Production Design - Entertainment & Non Drama


Dominic Clasby & Stephen Bryce, Derren Brown: Apocalypse, Objective Productions for Channel 4
BDA Set Design Team, BBC News, BBC Productions for BBC One

Simon Kimmel, Sports Personality of the Year 2012, Unspun for BBC One



Sound – Drama

Tony Gibson, Roger Dobson, Billy Mahoney & Russell Jeffery, Misfits 4, Clerkenwell Films for E4
Greg Gettens & Jamie Hartland, D-Day The Last Heroes, Clear Cut Pictures/BBC Production London for BBC One
Sound Team, Strike Back - Vengeance, Left Bank Pictures for Sky1 HD



Sound - Entertainment & Non Drama

John Rogerson, Graham Kirkman &  Richard Addis, David Attenborough's Galapagos 3D, Colossus Productions for Sky 3D
Sound Team, BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2013, BBC Wales for BBC Four
Daniel Jones & Paul Taylor, The Choir: Sing While You Work, Twenty Twenty for BBC



Tape & Film Editing - Documentary & Factual


Ged Murphy, David Bowie - Five Years, BBC Events Production for BBC Two

Sean Mackenzie, How To Get To Heaven With The Hutterites, BBC Wales for BBC Two
Christopher Swayne, Syria: Across The Lines, Quicksilver Media for Channel 4



Tape & Film Editing - Drama

Trevor Waite, The Fear (E1 & E2), World Productions for Channel 4
Liana Del Giudice, Hunted, Kudos in association with Cinemax for BBC One

Katie Weiland, Luther, BBC Drama Production London for BBC One

Tape & Film Editing - Entertainment & Situation Comedy


Editing Team, Dancing On Ice - Series 8, ITV Studios for ITV

Mike Holliday & Peter Oliver, Horrible Histories - Series 5, Lion TV/Citrus Television, Platform Post Production for CBBC

Steve Tempia & Mark Williams, Outnumbered Christmas Special 2012, Hat Trick Productions for BBC One



Tape & Film Editing - Sport


Post Production Team, Isle Of Man TT Races 2013, North One Television for ITV Four

Editing Team, Sports Personality Of The Year 2012, BBC Sport for BBC One
Robin Nurse & Richard Gort, BBC F1 - The British Grand Prix - Lewis Hamilton And The Red Arrows, BBC Sport for BBC One




Be the first to comment.
























Televisual Media UK Ltd 23 Golden Square, London, W1F 9JP
©2009 - 2017 Televisual. All rights reserved
Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use | Disclaimer