Subscribe Online  

BBC and C4 lead Grierson documentary nominations

BBC and C4 lead Grierson documentary nominations
News
Staff Reporter
28 July 2015

The Grierson Trust has announced the shortlist for the 2015 British Documentary Awards which features films from the widest ever selection of broadcasters and platforms including first-timers CNN, Vice.com, iPlayer and CBBC.
 
The BBC and Channel 4 continue to dominate with 34 and 25 entries respectively. Sky and ITV feature as does Channel 5 for the first time since 2009 with two nominations (Can’t Pay? Final Demand Special and GPs: Behind Closed Doors). CNN makes its first ever appearance with Extreme Antibiotics, as does Vice.com with The Islamic State, iPlayer with Adam Curtis’ Bitter Lake and, in a children’s first, CBBC with Mr Alzheimers and Me from Newcomer Chloe Fairweather.
 
12 films are shortlisted in multiple categories, including 24 Hours in Police Custody, earning Alice Pomeroy recognition in both Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – Domestic and Best Series Categories where she faces Ellena Wood’s Excluded: Kicked Out of School.

Sam Forsdike’s The Stranger on the Bridge is also up against Jamie Roberts’ Angry White and Proud in both Best Newcomer and Contemporary Theme – Domestic Categories.

Lorraine Heggessey, Chairman of the Grierson Trust said: “It’s brilliant to see such a range of channels involved with digital and children’s networks standing beside their mainstream counterparts. And I’m heartened by the diversity of list with more women being recognised both on and off-camera.
 
Final nominations will be announced on 15th September prior to the awards ceremony at The Mermaid, London on 3rd November.
 
The Grierson Trust is supported by Sky Atlantic, The Open University, ITN Source, Shell, Envy, Bertha DocHouse, the British Council, Nyman Libson Paul, Satusfaction, and Clockwork Capital.
 
The full shortlist:

Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme — Domestic

24 Hours in Police Custody - Episode 1
Alisa Pomeroy for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4
Angry White and Proud             
Jamie Roberts for Mentorn Media; first shown: Channel 4
Can't Pay? Final Demand Special            
Kevin Nightingale-Jones, Nathaniel Jessel for Brinkworth Films; first shown: Channel 5
Excluded: Kicked out of School - Episode 1          
Ellena Wood, Ruth Nicklin for KEO films & The Open University; first shown: BBC Three
The Paedophile Hunter
Dan Reed for Amos Pictures; first shown: Channel 4
Raining in My Heart     
Brian Woods, Jess Stevenson for True Vision Productions; first shown: ITV
The Stranger on the Bridge       
Sam Forsdike for Postcard Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Wanted: A Family of My Own - Episode 2           
Carol White for Wall to Wall; first shown: ITV

Shell Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme — International      
Citizenfour        
Laura Poitras for Praxis Films; first shown: Channel 4
The Condemned
Nick Read for Red Zed Films; first shown: BBC Four
Dreamcatcher
Kim Longinotto; first shown: General theatrical release
Gulabi Gang    
Nishtha Jain for Piraya Film AS; first shown: UK university screenings
The Romanians Are Coming - Episode 1
James Bluemel for KEO films; first shown: Channel 4
Storyville: India's Daughter       
Leslee Udwin for Assassin Films & Tathagat Films; first shown: BBC Four
Tales of the Grim Sleeper           
Nick Broomfield for Lafayette Films; first shown: Sky Atlantic
Twin Sisters: A World Apart       
Mona Friis Bertheussen for Moment Film; first shown: BBC Four

The Open University Best Documentary on Current Affairs
Baby P:  The Untold Story          
Henry Singer for Sandpaper Films; first shown: BBC One
Dispatches:  Breadline Kids        
Jezza Neumann for True Vision; first shown: Channel 4
A&E in the War Zone    
Dominic Ozanne, Jerermy Llewellyn-Jones for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: Channel 4
The Gypsy Matchmaker             
Ben Steele for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4
The Islamic State           
Medyan Dairieh for VICE Media; first shown: VICE.com
Our War:  Goodbye Afghanistan            
Rowan Deacon for BBC; first shown: BBC Three
Panorama: Ebola Frontline       
Steve Grandison for Blakeway Films; first shown: BBC One
Ross Kemp Extreme World: South Africa             
Marta Shaw for Freshwater Films; first shown: Sky 1

Best Arts Documentary   
20,000 Days on Earth   
Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard for Corniche Pictures, BFI, Film4 & Pulse Films; first shown: BBC One
Dior and I          
Fredric Tcheng; first shown: General theatrical release
Grayson Perry:  Who Are You? -  Individuals      
Neil Crombie for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4
Hockney            
Randall Wright for A Blakeway & Fly Film production for BBC Arts, British Film Institute, Screen Yorkshire, British Film Company & Smithsonian Channel; first shown: BBC Two
Imagine... Anselm Kiefer: Remembering the Future       
Jack Cocker for BBC; first shown: BBC One
Rebels of Oz     
Paul Clarke for Mint Pictures & Serendipity Productions; first shown: BBC Four
Regarding Susan Sontag            
Nancy Kates for Question Why Films; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
War of Words: Soldier-Poets of the Somme       
Sebastian Barfield for BBC & Parapet Productions; first shown: BBC Two

ITN Source Best Historical Documentary
Bitter Lake        
Adam Curtis for BBC; first shown: BBC iPlayer
Gallipoli - When Murdoch Went to War
Tim Kirby for Blakeway Productions; first shown: BBC Two
George Blake Masterspy of Moscow     
George Carey for CTVC; first shown: BBC Four
Holocaust:  Night Will Fall          
André Singer for Spring Films; first shown: Channel 4
Our World War: The First Day   
Bruce Goodison for BBC; first shown: BBC Three
Still The Enemy Within 
Owen Gower for Bad Bonobo/Dartmouth Films; first shown: General theatrical release
Strangeways: Britain’s Toughest Prison Riot      
David Belton for Minnow Films; first shown: BBC Two
The Supreme Price        
Joanna Lipper; first shown: Raindance Festival, London

Satusfaction Best Science or Natural History Documentary
Curing Cancer  
Brian Woods for True Vision Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Extreme Antibiotics       
Correspondent: Dr Sanjay Gupta for CNN; first shown: CNN
The Girl Who Talked to Dolphins            
Chris Riley for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC Four
How the Wild West Was Won with Ray Mears - Great Plains      
Phil Coles for Tin Can Island; first shown: BBC Four
Human Universe: Why Are We Here?    
Annabel Gillings for BBC; first shown: BBC Two
Panorama:  To Walk Again       
Alison Priestley for BBC; first shown: BBC One
Secret Life of Babies      
Barny Revill for Oxford Scientific Films; first shown: ITV
Woolly Mammoth: The Autopsy            
Nick Clarke Powell for Renegade Pictures (UK); first shown: Channel 4

Nyman Libson Paul Best Entertaining Documentary  
Back in Time for Dinner – The 1970s      
Kim Maddever for Wall to Wall; first shown: BBC Two
Dressed as a Girl            
Colin Rothbart for Blue Oyster Pictures; first shown: Flare: London LGBT Film Festival
First Dates- Episode 4   
Production Team for Twenty Twenty Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Gogglebox - Episode 6
Tania Alexander for Studio Lambert; first shown: Channel 4
Life is Toff: Bear Up      
Tom Currie, Imogen Willcocks for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: BBC Three
My Granny the Escort  
Charlie Russell for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4
The Secret Life of 4 Year Olds    
Harjeet Chhokar, Nicola Brown for RDF Television; first shown: Channel 4
Warwick Davis's Big Night          
Ursula Macfarlane for Love Productions; first shown: BBC Two
 
Envy Best Documentary Series   
24 Hours in Police Custody         
Alisa Pomeroy for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4
Excluded: Kicked out of School 
Ellena Wood, Ruth Nicklin for KEO films, The Open University; first shown: BBC Three
GPs: Behind Closed Doors          
Brian Hayes for Knickerbockerglory; first shown: Channel 5
Hunters of the South Seas          
Will Lorimer, Jamie Balment for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two
Inside the Commons     
Jack MacInnes for Atlantic Productions; first shown: BBC Two
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Andrew Jarecki for Hit the Ground Running Productions; first shown: Sky Atlantic
The Romanians are Coming
James Bluemel for KEO films; first shown: Channel 4
Walking the Nile            
Jamie Berry for October Films & Group M Entertainment; first shown: Channel 4

Bertha DocHouse Best Cinema Documentary
Dark Horse:  The Incredible True Story of Dream Alliance             
Louise Osmond for DSP & World's End Pictures; first shown: General theatrical release
Dreamcatcher  
Kim Longinotto; first shown: General theatrical release
Life Itself           
Steve James; first shown: General theatrical release
Maidan             
Sergei Loznitsa; first shown: General theatrical release
Mercy Mercy    
Katrine W. Kjaer for Fridthjof Film; first shown: General theatrical release
The Overnighters           
Jesse Moss; first shown: General theatrical release
Tales of the Grim Sleeper           
Nick Broomfield for Lafayette Films; first shown: General theatrical release
Virunga             
Orlando von Einsiedel for Grain Media & Violet Films; first shown: General theatrical release

Best Newcomer Documentary   
20,000 Days on Earth   
Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard for Corniche Pictures, BFI, Film4 & Pulse Films; first shown: BBC One
Angry White and Proud             
Jamie Roberts for Mentorn Media; first shown: Channel 4
Estate, a Reverie            
Andrea Luka Zimmerman for Fugitive Images; first shown: Rio Cinema, London
The Lost Gold of the Highlands (Garnet’s Gold)
Ed Perkins for Red Box Films & Passion Pictures; first shown: BBC Four
The Mekong River with Sue Perkins - Episode 4
Vicky Hinners for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two
Mr Alzheimers and Me
Chloe Fairweather for Tigerlily Films; first shown: CBBC
The Stranger on the Bridge       
Sam Forsdike for Postcard Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Tashi and the Monk     
Andrew Hinton & Johnny Burke for Pilgrim Films; first shown: Banff Mountain Film Festival Tour

Sky Atlantic Best Student Documentary
The Archipelago            
Benjamin Huguet for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
Black Sheep      
Christian Cerami for University of Westminster; first shown: Screentest Student Film Festival
Cambodia Calling          
Anna Snowball for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
Esta Vida (This Life)      
Lyttanya Shannon for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
Kisilu - I'll Start with Myself        
Julia Dahr for Goldsmiths University of London; first shown: University/College screening
Territory            
Eleanor Mortimer for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
Waterlilies        
Tanya Doyle for Goldsmiths University of London; first shown: University/College screening
The Wolf, The Ship and the Little Green Bag      
Kathryn MacCorgarry Gray for University of Westminster; first shown: Encounters Film Festival - NAHEMI Program

Clockwork Capital Documentary Presenter of the Year       
ARTHUR WILLIAMS for Arthur Williams WW1’s Forgotten Heroes            
Brian Henry Martin for Double Band Pictures; first shown: Channel 4
BILLY CONNOLLY for Billy Connolly's Big Send Off            
Mike Reilly for Burning Bright Productions; first shown: ITV
DAVINA McCALL & NICKY CAMPBELL for Long Lost Family          
Kate Scholefield, Sally Benton, Clare Bradbury, Elizabeth Stopford for Wall to Wall; first shown: ITV
GRAYSON PERRY for Who Are You?       
Neil Crombie for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4
LEVISON WOOD for Walking the Nile    
Levison Wood for October Films & Group M Entertainment; first shown: Channel 4
SUE PERKINS for The Mekong River with Sue Perkins     
Steve Robinson, Vicky Hinners, Clare Dornan, Lucy Swingler for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two
TREVOR PHILLIPS for Things We Say About Race That Are True 
Vicki Cooper for Outline Productions; first shown: Channel 4
WILL MILLARD for Hunters of the South Seas     
Will Lorimer, Jamie Balment for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two

Be the first to comment.



























Televisual Media UK Ltd 23 Golden Square, London, W1F 9JP
©2009 - 2017 Televisual. All rights reserved
Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use | Disclaimer