Subscribe Online  

BAFTA TV AWARDS: the winners

BAFTA TV AWARDS: the winners
News
Pippa Considine
27 May 2012

ITV Studios’ Appropriate Adult continued its run of awards success winning the BAFTAs for best actor and best actress at last night's ceremony, as well as the award for best supporting actress.

Keo North won best single documentary for Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die for BBC Two, while Specialist Factual went to Mummifying Alan: Egypt’s Last Secret from Blink in association with medialab/ Channel 4.

The Great British Bake Off  from the BBC and Love Productions continued its success with the award for Features. While the new award for best reality & constructed factual was awarded to Boundless for The Young Apprentice.

Rolf Harris received a fellowship and Steven Moffat was honoured with a special award.


AWARDS: WINNERS AND NOMINEES

Fellowship: Rolf Harris

Special Award: Steven Moffat

Leading Actor

Winner: Dominic West - Appropriate Adult (ITV)

Nominees:

Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock (BBC One)

John Simm - Exile (BBC One)

Joseph Gilgun - This is England ’88 (Channel 4)


Leading Actress

Winner: Emily Watson - Appropriate Adult (ITV1) BAFTA mask

Nominees:

Nadine Marshall - Random (Channel 4)

Romola Garai - The Crimson Petal and the White (BBC Two)

Vicky McClure - This is England ’88 (Channel 4)


Supporting Actor

Winner: Andrew Scott - Sherlock (BBC One)

Nominees:

Joseph Mawle - Birdsong (BBC One)

Martin Freeman - Sherlock (BBC One)

Stephen Rea - The Shadow Line (BBC Two)


Supporting Actress

Winner: Monica Dolan - Appropriate Adult (ITV1)

Nominees:

Anna Chancellor - The Hour (BBC Two)

Maggie Smith - Downton Abbey (ITV1)

Miranda Hart - Call the Midwife (BBC One)


Entertainment Performance

Winner: Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

Nominees:

Alan Carr - Alan Carr Chatty Man (Channel 4)

Dara O’ Briain - Mock The Week (BBC Two)

Harry Hill - Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)


Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Winner: Jennifer Saunders - Absolutely Fabulous (BBC One)

Nominees:

Olivia Colman - Twenty Twelve (BBC Four)

Ruth Jones - Stella (Sky One)

Tamsin Greig - Friday Night Dinner (Channel 4)


Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

Winner: Darren Boyd - Spy (Sky One)

Nominees:

Brendan O’Carroll - Mrs Brown’s Boys (BBC One)

Hugh Bonneville - Twenty Twelve (BBC Four)

Tom Hollander - Rev. (BBC Two)


Single Drama

Winner: Random
Polly Leys, Kate Norrish, Debbie Tucker Green
Hillbilly Television/Channel 4

Nominees:
Holy Flying Circus
Tony Roche, Owen Harris, Kate Norrish, Polly Leys
Hillbilly Television, TalkbackTHAMES/BBC Four

Page Eight
David Hare, Bill Nighy, David Heyman, David Barron
A Heyday Films, Runaway Fridge TV, Carnival Films production in association with NBC Universal for BBC/BBC Two

Stolen
Sita Williams, Rebecca Hodgson, Stephen Butchard, Justin Chadwick
Open Door Films Ltd/BBC One


Mini Series

Winner: This is England ‘88
Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Rebekah Wray-Rogers
Warp Films/Channel 4

Nominees:
Appropriate Adult
Neil McKay, Lisa Gilchrist, Julian Jarrold, Jeff Pope
ITV Studios/ITV1

The Crimson Petal and the White
David M Thompson, Steve Lightfoot, Marc Munden, Lucinda Coxon
Origin Pictures, Cité Amérique/BBC Two

Top Boy
Charles Steel, Alasdair Flind, Ronan Bennett, Yann Demange
Cowboy Films/Channel 4


Drama Series

Winner: The Fades
Susan Hogg, Caroline Skinner, Jack Thorne, Farren Blackburn
BBC Productions/BBC Three

Nominees:
Misfits
Petra Fried, Howard Overman, Murray Ferguson, Matt Strevens
Clerkenwell Films/E4

Scott and Bailey
Production Team
Red Production Company/ITV1

Spooks
Production Team
Kudos Film & Television/BBC One


Soap & Continuing Drama

Winner: Coronation Street
Production Team
ITV Studios/ITV1

Nominees:
EastEnders
Production Team
BBC Productions/BBC One

Holby City
Production Team
BBC Productions/BBC One

Shameless
Paul Abbott, George Faber, David Threlfall, Lawrence Till
Company Pictures/Channel 4


International

Winner: Borgen
Adam Price, Jeppe Gjervig Gram, Soren Kragh-Jacobsen, Sidse Babett Knudsen
DR/BBC Four

Nominees:
The Killing II
Soren Sveistrup, Piv Bernth, Kristoffer Nyholm, Sofie Grabol
DR, ZDF, ZDF Enterprises / BBC Four

Modern Family
Steve Levitan, Christopher Lloyd
20th Century Fox/Sky One

The Slap
Tony Ayres, Helen Bowden, Michael McMahon
Matchbox Pictures/BBC Four


Factual Series

Winner: Our War
Production Team
BBC Productions/BBC Three

Nominees:
The Choir: Military Wives
Lucy Hillman, Stephen Finnigan, Gareth Malone, Tim Carter
Twenty Twenty Television/BBC Two

Educating Essex
David Clews, Andrew Mackenzie-Betty, Beejal-Maya Patel, Grace Reynolds
Twofour Productions/Channel 4

Protecting Our Children
Sacha Mirzoeff, Emma Burman, Petra Graf, Anna McGill
BBC Bristol Factual/BBC Two


Specialist Factual*

Winner: Mummifying Alan: Egypt’s Last Secret
Laura Jones, Justine Kershaw, Gillian Mosely, Kenny Scott
Blink in association with medialab/ Channel 4

Nominees:
British Masters
James Fox, Jonty Claypole, Matt Hill, Richard Wilkinson
BBC Vision Productions/BBC Four

Frozen Planet
Vanessa Berlowitz, Alastair Fothergill, Mark Linfield, David Attenborough
A BBC, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television S.A, ZDF, Skai, Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada/BBC One

Wonders of the Universe
James van der Pool, Brian Cox, Jonathan Renouf, Michael Lachman
BBC London Factual Productions/BBC Two

*Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon


Single Documentary**

Winner: Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die
Craig Hunter, Charlie Russell, Rosy Marshall, Gary Scott
Keo North/BBC Two

Nominees:
9/11: Day That Changed the World
Leslie Woodhead, Kate Botting, Brian Lapping, Talya Tibbon
Brook Lapping Productions in association with the Smithsonian Channel, France Télévision and NHK/ITV1

The Fight of Their Lives
Gabriel Clarke, John McKenna
ITV Sport/ITV1

We Need To Talk About Dad (Cutting Edge)
Peter Dale, Elizabeth Stopford
Rare Day/Channel 4

**Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty


Features

Winner: The Great British Bake Off
Anna Beattie, Richard McKerrow, Simon Evans, Emma Willis, Andy Devonshire
Love Productions/BBC Two

Nominees:
DIY SOS: The Big Build
Simon Knight, Hannah Corneck, Ben Rowland, Susan Aartse-Tuyn
BBC Productions/BBC One

Hairy Bikers’ Meals on Wheels
Production Team
Optomen Television/BBC Two

Timothy Spall: Back at Sea
Paul Crompton, Philip Shotton, Matt David, Anton Short
BBC Productions, Willey Spiros Enterprises/BBC Four


Reality & Constructed Factual

Winner: The Young Apprentice
Michele Kurland, Colm Martin, Darina Healy, Andy Devonshire
Boundless/BBC One

Nominees:
An Idiot Abroad
Production Team
Risk Productions/Sky One

Don’t Tell The Bride
Lisa Edwards, Jon Rowlands, Rebecca Bayatti, Steph Wetherill
Renegade Pictures/BBC Three

Made in Chelsea
Sarah Dillistone, David Granger, Sharyn Mills, John Pereira
Monkey Kingdom Productions/E4


Current Affairs

Winner: Undercover Care: The Abuse Exposed (Panorama)
Frank Simmonds, Paul Kenyon, Matthew Chapman, Joe Casey
BBC Productions/BBC One

Nominees:
Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark
May Ying Welsh, Jon Blair, Hassan Mahfood, Tuki Laumea
Al Jazeera/Al Jazeera English

Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields
Callum Macrae, Chris Shaw, Jon Snow
ITN/Channel 4

The Truth About Adoption (Panorama)
Roger Graef, Tom Giles, Clare Johns, Todd Downing
Films of Record/BBC One


News Coverage

Winner: Channel 4 News: Japan Earthquake Production Team
ITN/Channel 4

Nominees:
BBC News at Ten: Siege of Homs
Production Team
BBC News/BBC One

ITV News at Ten: Battle of Misrata
Production Team
ITN/ITV1

Sky News: Libya Rebel Convoy – Live
Production Team
Sky News/Sky News


Sport & Live Event

Winner: The Royal Wedding
Production Team
BBC Entertainment & Events/BBC One

Nominees:
Frankenstein’s Wedding: Live in Leeds
Meredith Chambers, Eleanor Moran, Richard Fell, Pat Connor
BBC Wales in collaboration with BBC North/BBC Three

Rugby World Cup Final
Tony Pastor, Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, Roger Pearce
ITV Sport/ITV1

Tour De France 2011
Steve Docherty, Gary Imlach, James Venner, Carolyn Viccari
V Squared TV/ITV4


New Media

Winner: Psychoville
Jon Aird, Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Justin Davies
BBC Productions/BBC Comedy Online and Plug-in Media

Nominees: Autumn Watch
Jeremy Torrance, Phil Windley, Roger Webb, Tim Scoones
BBC/ BBC Online

The Bank Job
Production Team
Endemol, Chunk, Monterosa/Channel4.com

Misfits
Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Alexandra Wall, Mike O’Leary
Clerkenwell Films/E4.com


Entertainment Programme***

Winner: Derren Brown: The Experiments
Derren Brown, Simon Dinsell, Iain Sharkey, Fiona Cotter-Craig
Objective Productions/Channel 4

Nominees:
Celebrity Juice
Dan Baldwin, Leon Wilson, Toby Baker, Ed Sleeman
Talkback/ITV2

Harry Hill’s TV Burp
Spencer Millman, Peter Orton, Harry Hill
Avalon Television/ITV1

Michael McIntyre’s Christmas Comedy Roadshow
Michael McIntyre, Addison Cresswell, Andrew Beint, Anthony Caveney
Open Mike Productions/BBC One

***The Entertainment Programme BAFTA is given in honour of Lew Grade


Comedy Programme

Winner: Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle
Stewart lee, Richard Webb, Tim Kirkby
BBC Productions/BBC Two

Nominees:
Charlie Brooker’s 2011 Wipe
Alison Marlow, Al Campbell, Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker
Zeppotron/BBC Four

Comic Strip: The Hunt for Tony Blair
Nick Smith, Peter Richardson, Pete Richens
Great Western Features/Channel 4

The Cricklewood Greats
Peter Capaldi, Adam Tandy, Tony Roche
BBC Productions/BBC Four


Situation Comedy

Winner: Mrs Brown’s Boys
Brendan O’Carroll, Stephen McCrum, Ben Kellett, Martin Delany
BBC Scotland, BBC Productions co-production with BocPix in association with RTE/BBC One

Nominees:
Fresh Meat
Production Team
Objective Productions, Lime Pictures/Channel 4

Friday Night Dinner
Robert Popper, Steve Bendelack, Kenton Allen, Caroline Leddy
Popper Pictures, Big Talk Productions/Channel 4

Rev.
Production Team
Big Talk Productions/BBC Two


YouTube Audience AwardLogo: YouTube

Winner: Celebrity Juice

Nominees:
Educating Essex

Fresh Meat

Frozen Planet

Sherlock

The Great British Bake Off

Be the first to comment.





















Televisual Media UK Ltd 48 Charlotte Street London W1T 2NS Tel +44 (0)20 3008 5750 Fax +44 (0)20 3008 5784
©2009 - 2013 Televisual. All rights reserved
Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use | Disclaimer