Subscribe Online  

BAFTA Film Awards - full list of winners and nominations

BAFTA Film Awards - full list of winners and nominations
News
Pippa Considine
13 February 2012

The Artist won seven awards at the BAFTAs last night, including best film, best director, best cinematography and best screenplay.

Meryl Streep picked up the best actress award for The Iron Lady, which also picked up the award for best hair and make-up.

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy won best British film and best adapted screenplay. The film's co-writer Peter Straughan paid tribute to his co-writer and wife, Bridget O'Connor, who died before Tinker Tailor was made.

Tyrannosaur also picked up outstanding British debut award for director Paddy Considine and producer Diarmid Scrimshaw.

A Morning Stroll landed the BAFTA for best animated short for AKA Studios’ Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe. While special visual effects went to the team on Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – part 2, headed up by Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler and David Vickery.

Senna won best documentary, beating Martin Scorsese's George Harrison: Living in the Material World and Project Nim. It also landed the award for best editing.

Film 4, which backed The Iron Lady and Tyrannosaur, was also behind the winner for best short film, Pitch Black Heist, directed by John Maclean and producer Gerardine O'Flynn.

Tessa Ross, Controller of Film and Drama at Channel 4 said: "We're thrilled for these truly deserved BAFTA winners. It's fantastic to see their talent being recognised with such a prestigious prize, and we offer our warmest congratulations from all at Film4."


BAFTA mask
John Hurt
Outstanding British Contribution Award in 2012


BEST FILM

BAFTA mask WINNER: THE ARTIST - Thomas Langmann

THE DESCENDANTS - Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

DRIVE - Marc Platt, Adam Siegel

THE HELP - Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

BAFTA mask WINNER: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN - Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges

SENNA - Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey

SHAME - Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN - Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear



OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

BAFTA mask WINNER: TYRANNOSAUR - Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

ATTACK THE BLOCK - Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)

BLACK POND - Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)

CORIOLANUS - Ralph Fiennes (Director)

SUBMARINE - Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)


DIRECTOR

BAFTA mask WINNER: THE ARTIST - Michel Hazanavicius

DRIVE - Nicolas Winding Refn

HUGO - Martin Scorsese

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Tomas Alfredson

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN - Lynne Ramsay


DOCUMENTARY

BAFTA mask WINNER: SENNA - Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan, Manish Pandey

GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD - Martin Scorsese, Olivia Harrison, Nigel Sinclair

PROJECT NIM - James Marsh, Simon Chinn

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BAFTA mask WINNER: THE ARTIST - Michel Hazanavicius

BRIDESMAIDS - Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig

THE GUARD - John Michael McDonagh

THE IRON LADY - Abi Morgan

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS - Woody Allen


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BAFTA mask WINNER: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

THE DESCENDANTS - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

THE HELP - Tate Taylor

THE IDES OF MARCH - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon

MONEYBALL - Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

BAFTA mask WINNER: THE SKIN I LIVE IN - Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

INCENDIES - Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McCraw

PINA - Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel

POTICHE - François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer

A SEPARATION - Asghar Farhadi


ANIMATED FILM

BAFTA mask WINNER: RANGO - Gore Verbinski

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN - Steven Spielberg

ARTHUR CHRISTMAS - Sarah Smith


LEADING ACTOR

BAFTA mask WINNER: JEAN DUJARDIN - The Artist

BRAD PITT - Moneyball

GARY OLDMAN - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

GEORGE CLOONEY - The Descendants

MICHAEL FASSBENDER - Shame


LEADING ACTRESS

BAFTA mask WINNER: MERYL STREEP - The Iron Lady

BÉRÉNICE BEJO - The Artist

MICHELLE WILLIAMS - My Week with Marilyn

TILDA SWINTON - We Need to Talk About Kevin

VIOLA DAVIS - The Help


SUPPORTING ACTOR

BAFTA mask WINNER: CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER - Beginners

JIM BROADBENT - The Iron Lady

JONAH HILL - Moneyball

KENNETH BRANAGH - My Week with Marilyn

PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN - The Ides of March


SUPPORTING ACTRESS

BAFTA mask WINNER: OCTAVIA SPENCER - The Help

CAREY MULLIGAN - Drive

JESSICA CHASTAIN - The Help

JUDI DENCH - My Week with Marilyn

MELISSA MCCARTHY - Bridesmaids


ORIGINAL MUSIC

BAFTA mask WINNER: THE ARTIST - Ludovic Bource

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

HUGO - Howard Shore

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Alberto Iglesias

WAR HORSE - John Williams


CINEMATOGRAPHY

BAFTA mask WINNER: THE ARTIST - Guillaume Schiffman

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Jeff Cronenweth

HUGO - Robert Richardson

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Hoyte van Hoytema

WAR HORSE - Janusz Kaminski


EDITING

BAFTA mask WINNER: SENNA - Gregers Sall, Chris King

THE ARTIST - Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

DRIVE - Mat Newman

HUGO - Thelma Schoonmaker

TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER SPY - Dino Jonsäter

Back to top
PRODUCTION DESIGN

BAFTA mask WINNER: HUGO - Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

THE ARTIST - Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

WAR HORSE - Rick Carter, Lee Sandales


COSTUME DESIGN

BAFTA mask WINNER: THE ARTIST - Mark Bridges

HUGO - Sandy Powell

JANE EYRE - Michael O'Connor

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN - Jill Taylor

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Jacqueline Durran


SOUND

BAFTA mask WINNER: HUGO - Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

THE ARTIST - Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley

WAR HORSE - Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

BAFTA maskWINNER: HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN - Jamie Beard, Joe Letteri, Keith F. Miller, Wayne Stables

HUGO - Alex Henning, Rob Legato, Ben Grossmann, Joss Williams

RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES - Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White

WAR HORSE - Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

Back to top
MAKE UP & HAIR

BAFTA mask WINNER: THE IRON LADY - Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland, Marese Langan

THE ARTIST - Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin

HUGO - Morag Ross, Jan Archibald

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN - Jenny Shircore


SHORT ANIMATION

BAFTA mask WINNER: A MORNING STROLL - Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

ABUELAS - Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner

BOBBY YEAH - Robert Morgan


SHORT FILM

BAFTA mask WINNER: PITCH BLACK HEIST - John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn

CHALK - Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini

MWANSA THE GREAT - Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet

ONLY SOUND REMAINS - Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar

TWO AND TWO - Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen


ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD

BAFTA mask WINNER: ADAM DEACON

CHRIS HEMSWORTH

TOM HIDDLESTON

CHRIS O’DOWD

EDDIE REDMAYNE

Be the first to comment.





















Televisual Media UK Ltd 48 Charlotte Street London W1T 2NS Tel +44 (0)20 3008 5750 Fax +44 (0)20 3008 5784
©2009 - 2013 Televisual. All rights reserved
Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use | Disclaimer